sensor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 1755 of 4801
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-755
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462626
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0150 2 F61 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F12 4 F8352
Existed
P0150 2 F61 4 53
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0150 2 F61 177
281
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0130 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0150 2 F61 1
2
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Page 1756 of 4801
EC-756
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0130 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0150 77
81
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Page 1757 of 4801
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-757
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462627
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
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Page 1758 of 4801
EC-758
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-758, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462628
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0151 2 F61 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F12 4 F8352
Existed
P0151 2 F61 4 53
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0151 2 F61 177
281
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Page 1759 of 4801
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1EC-759
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0131 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0151 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0131 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0151 77
81
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Page 1760 of 4801
EC-760
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always preform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Proceed to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
4. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
5. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute af ter restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage • The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
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Page 1761 of 4801
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-761
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With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-761, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462630
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0152 2 F61 4
DTC A/F sensor 1 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F12 4 F8352
Existed
P0152 2 F61 4 53
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F12 1
F79 69
Existed
273
P0152 2 F61 177
281
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Page 1762 of 4801
EC-762
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal
P0132 1 F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
P0152 2 F61 1
2
DTC ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
P0132 F79 69
Ground Not existed
73
P0152 77
81
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Page 1763 of 4801
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-763
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462631
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various dr iving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously c onducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
SEF259VA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
P0157 Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
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Page 1764 of 4801
EC-764
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehi cle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-764, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall func tion of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-765, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462632
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
P0137 F79 57
59Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157 58
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connec-
tor +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F79 57
59Keeping engine at idle for 10 min-
utes The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
P0157 58
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM