engine NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
Page 1970 of 4801
EC-970
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
Component Inspection (Igniti on Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000009462850
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-162, "Removal and Instal-
lation LH" or EM-162, "Removal and Installation RH".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 and 2 Except 0 or ∞
1 and 3 Except 0
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
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Page 1972 of 4801
EC-972
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462852
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Press SET/COAST switch.
5. Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-972, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462853
1.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to EC-867, "DTC Logic"
.
NO-3 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to EC-918, "DTC Logic"
.
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace.
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Page 1979 of 4801
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOREC-979
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462859
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRE
SSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-979, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462860
1.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect refrigerant pressu re sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between refrigerant pr essure sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between refrigerant pre ssure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l
F79 63 64 1.0 - 4.0
Refrigerant pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E219 1 Ground Approx. 5
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E219 1 F79 96 Existed
Refrigerant pressure sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E219 3 F79 64 Existed
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Page 1981 of 4801
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUITEC-981
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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SENSOR POWER SUPPLY2 CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462861
ECM supplies a voltage of 5 V to some of the sensors systematically divided into 2 groups, respectively.
Accordingly, when a short circuit develops in a sensor power source, a malfunction may occur simultaneously
in the sensors belonging to the same group as the short-circuited sensor.
Sensor power supply 1
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1
• Camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE)
• Electric throttle control actuator
• Battery current sensor
NOTE:
If sensor power supply 1 circuit is malfunctioning, DTC P0643 is displayed.
Sensor power supply 2
• Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2
• Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462862
1.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect following sensors harness connector.
3. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector Terminal
F79 54
Ground 5 V
96
E32 103
107
ECM Sensor + Name +
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F79 54 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
96 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
E32 103 APP sensor 2 E40 5
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor B41 3
EOP sensor F87 3
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Page 1983 of 4801
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEMEC-983
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462863
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 1 “ON” and “OFF” , and check that power valve actuator 1 rod moves.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm.
3. Check that power valve actuator 1 rod moves.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> EC-984, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT
1. Perform “VIAS S/V-2” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
2. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 2 “ON” and “OFF” , and check that power valve actuator 2 rod moves.
1. Power valve actuator 1 2. Power valve actuator 1 rod 3. Power valve actuator 2
4. Power valve actuator 2 rod
: Vehicle front
1. Power valve actuator 1 2. Power valve actuator 1 rod 3. Power valve actuator 2
4. Power valve actuator 2 rod
: Vehicle front
JMBIA1129ZZ
JMBIA1386ZZ
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Page 1984 of 4801
EC-984
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
Without CONSULT
1. When revving engine up to 5,000 rpm quickly.
2. Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm.
3. Check that power valve actuator 2 rod moves.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-984, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462864
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the malfunctioning system (power valve 1 or power valve 2). Refer to EC-983, "Component Function
Check".
Which system is related to the incident?
Power valve 1>>GO TO 2.
Power valve 2>>GO TO 6.
2.CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE-I
With CONSULT
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 1 ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following condi-
tions.
1. Power valve actuator 1 2. Power valve actuator 1 rod 3. Power valve actuator 2
4. Power valve actuator 2 rod : Vehicle front
1. Power valve actuator 1 2. Power valve actuator 1 rod 3. Power valve actuator 2
4. Power valve actuator 2 rod : Vehicle front
JMBIA1129ZZ
JMBIA1386ZZ
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEMEC-985
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Without CONSULT
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 1.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace power valve actuator 1. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
Component Parts Location".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VACUUM TANK
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to intake manifold collector.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check vacuum existence from intake manifold collector.
Does vacuum existence from t he intake manifold collector?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace intake manifold collector. Refer to EM-146, "Removal and Installation"
.
4.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check vacuum hose for crack, clogging, improper connection or
disconnection. Refer to EC-586, "VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR
SYSTEM : System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair hoses or tubes.
5.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Check VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to EC-921, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 1. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
6.CHECK VACUUM EXISTENCE-II
With CONSULT
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 2.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-2” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
4. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve 2 ON and OFF, and check vacuum existence under the following condi- tions.
VIAS S/V-1 Vacuum
ON Existed
OFF Not existed
Condition VacuumIdle Existed
Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm Not existed
SEF109L
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Page 1986 of 4801
EC-986
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR SYSTEM
Without CONSULT
1. Stop engine and disconnect vacuum hose connected to power valve actuator 2.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve 1 harness connector.
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm.
5. Check vacuum existence under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Repair or replace power valve actuator 2. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM :
Component Parts Location".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check vacuum hose for crack, clogging, improper connection or
disconnection. Refer to EC-586, "VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR
SYSTEM : System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair hoses or tubes.
8.CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 2
Check VIAS control solenoid valve 2. Refer to EC-923, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve 2. Refer to EC-548, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Com-
ponent Parts Location".
VIAS S/V 2 Vacuum
ON Existed
OFF Not existed
Condition OperationIdle Existed
Rev engine quickly up to approximately 5,000 rpm Not existed
SEF109L
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Page 1987 of 4801
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMSEC-987
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009462865
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2 EC-965
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-687
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-962
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-580
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-563
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1 EC-675
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-933,
EC-938
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1 EC-675
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-967
Power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-709
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
12 2
222 2 EC-727,
EC-732
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333
EC-742,
EC-746
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit EC-753
,
EC-757
,
EC-760
,
EC-781
,
EC-927
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-744
,
EC-807
,
EC-895
,
EC-896
,
EC-945
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1 EC-885
,
EC-940
,
EC-942
,
EC-947
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EC-988
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next page)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Knock sensor circuit 2 3 EC-815
Engine oil temperature sensor 4 2 3EC-801,
EC-805
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2 EC-817
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-820
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-867
ECM 22333333333EC-881,
EC-883
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit 32 13223 3
EC-725
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3 EC-887
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 circuit 1EC-920
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 circuit 1EC-922
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-979
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-957
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HA-15
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-55
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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