check engine NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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P2813 SELECT SOLENOIDTM-361
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION 1
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 30seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2813”detected?
YES >> Go to TM-361, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464317
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-407, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Selector lever : N → D, N → R, P → R
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TM-362
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464318
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2814” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-362, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464319
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2814 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.48 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: 11 V or more
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is shorted to ground. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit shorted to
ground)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM —Continuity
Connector Terminal
F16 37 Ground Not existed
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TM-364
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009464320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain the following conditions. (Keep 5 seconds or more after the selector lever shifted.)
3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is
“P2815” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-364, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464321
1.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detection condition Possible causes
P2815 SELECT SOLENOID
(Select solenoid) When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 0.2 sec-
onds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.
• P2814 is not detected. • Harness or connector
(Select solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to power supply)
• Select solenoid valve
Selector lever N → D, N → R, P → R
TCM CVT unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1637F46 3Existed
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Page 4583 of 4801
TM-368
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[CVT: RE0F10E]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Fu
nction InspectionINFOID:0000000009464323
1.CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to TM-368, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009464324
1.CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CO NSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shif t position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”
in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are differ ent.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift pos ition indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
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Page 4588 of 4801
CVT CONTROL SYSTEMTM-373
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CVT CONTROL SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009464330
• The diagnosis item number indicates the order of check. Start checking in the order from 1.
• Perform diagnoses of symptom table 1 before symptom table 2.
Symptom Table 1
Symptom
Engine system
CAN communication line (U1000)
Transmission range switch (P0705, P0706)
Input speed sensor (P0717)
Primary speed sensor (P0715)
Output speed sensor (P2765)
CVT fluid temperature sensor (P0711, P0712, P0713)
Primary pressure sensor (P084C, P084D)
Secondary pressure sensor (P0841, P0847, P0848)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve (P0740, P0743, P0744)
Stal l te st
CVT position
Power supply
Control valve
CVT fluid level and state
Ignition switch and starter
EC-630
TM-263
TM-288TM-289TM-366TM-387TM-286
PG-19
,
STR-6
Shift Shock Large shock (N
→ D position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Large shock (N → R position) 1 4 7 3 6 2 8 5
Shock is too large for lock-up. 2 3 6 1 5 4
Slips/Will Not
Engage Vehicle cannot be started from D po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Vehicle cannot be started from R po-
sition. 8 3 5 6 7 91011 4 212131
Does not lock-up. 26834109111257 131
Does not hold lock-up condition. 26834109111257 131
Lock-up is not released. 2 6 3 4 5 7 8 1
With selector lever in D position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
With selector lever in R position, ac-
celeration is extremely poor. 345789121011 2613141
Slips at lock-up. 26834109111257 131
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TM-402
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEM
*: Refer to the illustrations for the specific position of each hose clamp tab.
• The illustrations indicate the view from the hose ends.
• When installing hose clamps the center line of each clamp tab
should be positioned as shown.
WATER HOSE : InspectionINFOID:0000000009464361
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Start and warm up the engine. Visually check that there is no leakage of engine coolant and CVT fluid.
CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE
CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE : Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009464362
COMPONENT PARTS LOCATION
(D): Vehicle front
(E) : Vehicle upper
JSDIA1292ZZ
CVT oil warmer Hose clamp CVT fluid cooler hose A
CVT fluid cooler hose B Transaxle assembly
: To radiator
: Always replace after every disassembly.
JSDIA3631GB
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TM-404
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEM
• The illustrations indicate the view from the hose ends.
• When installing hose clamps, the center line of each clamp tab should be positioned as shown.
CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE : InspectionINFOID:0000000009464364
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check for CVT fluid leakage and check CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-377, "Inspection".
CVT OIL WARMER
CVT OIL WARMER : Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000009464365
CVT OIL WARMER : Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000009464366
REMOVAL
WARNING:
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could occur from high pressure
coolant escaping from the radiator. Wrap a thick clot h around the cap. Slowly turn it a quarter turn to
allow built-up pressure to escape. Carefully remove the cap by turning it all the way.
CAUTION:
Perform when the engine is cold.
1. Remove front under cover. Refer to EXT-28, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Remove CVT water hose inlet and CVT water hose outlet from CVT oil warmer. Refer to TM-199,
"WATER HOSE : Exploded View".
3. Remove CVT fluid cooler hose inlet and CVT fluid cooler hose outlet from CVT oil warmer. Refer to TM-
201, "CVT FLUID COOLER HOSE : Exploded View".
(C): Front
ALDIA0366ZZ
Transaxle assembly CVT oil warmer
: N·m (kg-m, ft-lb)
JSDIA5031GB
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CVT OIL WARMER SYSTEMTM-405
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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4. Remove CVT oil warmer bolts, then remove CVT oil warmer from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CVT OIL WARMER : InspectionINFOID:0000000009464367
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
• Check for CVT fluid leakage and check CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-377, "Inspection".
• Start and warm up the engine. Visually check that there is no leakage of engine coolant and CVT fluid.
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TM-408
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >[CVT: RE0F10E]
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
1. Remove the engine and transaxle with the front suspension member as a unit. Refer to
EM-220,
"Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect the transaxle harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the CVT oil warmer water hoses from engine side. Refer to TM-400, "WATER HOSE :
Removal and Installation".
4. Remove the CVT fluid charging pipe.
5. Remove the transaxle to engine and engine to transaxle bolts.
6. Separate the engine from the transaxle and remove the engine from the front suspension member. Refer to EM-220, "Removal and Installation"
.
NOTE:
Using paint, put matching marks on the drive plat e and torque converter when removing the torque con-
verter to drive plate nuts.
7. Remove transmission bracket.
8. Lift the transaxle from the front suspension member.
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
Write down the serial number of the new transaxle assembly.
CAUTION:
• When replacing an engine or transaxle you must m ake sure any dowels are installed correctly during
re-assembly
• Improper alignment caused by missing dowels m ay cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of drive
train components.
• Do not reuse O-rings or copper sealing washers.
• When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwi se as viewed from the front of the engine.
• When tightening the nuts for the torque converte r while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be sure
to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-174, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
• After converter is installed to drive plate, rota te crankshaft several turns to check that CVT rotates
freely without binding.
• When installing the CVT to the en gine, align the matching mark on the drive plate with the matching
mark on the torque converter.
When installing CVT assembly to th e engine assembly, attach the bolts in accordance with the follow-
ing standard.
JSDIA4208GB
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TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYTM-409
< UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION > [CVT: RE0F10E]
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•
• When installing the drive plate to torque converter nuts, tighten them temporarily. then tighten the nuts to the
specified torque.
Inspection and AdjustmentINFOID:0000000009464374
INSPECTION BEFORE INSTALLATION
After inserting a torque converter to the CVT, check dimension (A)
with in the reference value limit.
INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION
Check the following items:
• CVT fluid leakage, refer to TM-377, "Inspection"
.
• For CVT position, refer to TM-289, "Inspection"
.
• Start the engine and check for coolant leakage from the parts which are removed and reinstalled.
ADJUSTMENT AFTER INSTALLATION
• Adjust the CVT fluid level. Refer to TM-286, "Adjustment".
• Perform "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY". Refer to TM-283, "Descrip-
tion".
Bolt No. 12345
Number of bolts12114
Bolt length
“”mm (in) 55 (2.17) 39 (1.54) 35 (1.38) 50 (1.97) 45 (1.77)
Tightening torque
N·m (kg-m, ft-lb) 74.5 (7.6, 55) 50.0
(5.1, 37)
AWDIA1031ZZ
B: Scale
C : Straightedge
Dimension (A) : Refer to TM-413, "Torque Converter".
JPDIA0115ZZ
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