NISSAN TIIDA 2008 Service Repair Manual
Page 1481 of 2771
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-407
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001702926
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA3002E
Page 1482 of 2771
EC-408
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001702927
A/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT-90, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
69 LPark/neutral position
(PNP) switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Except aboveApproximately 0V
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3002E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1483 of 2771
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-409
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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>>INSPECTION END
M/T MODELS
1.CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 3 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-12
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END
CVT MODELS
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-36, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3003E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1484 of 2771
EC-410
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM and TCM harness connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between TCM terminal 24 and ECM terminal 69.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between TCM and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-136
.
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 1485 of 2771
DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-411
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702928
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
11 4 8Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function does not oper-
ate even when vehicle is driving in the specified
condition.• Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 1486 of 2771
EC-412
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702929
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-143
.
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-145
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Models with A/C
Models without A/C
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2483E
PBIB3335E
Page 1487 of 2771
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-413
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001702930
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702931
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-11, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001702932
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) OFF ON ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG• Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FAN• Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
• Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature: 97°C
(207°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature: Between
98°C (208°F) and 99°C (210°F) or
moreLOW
Engine coolant temperature: 100°C
(212°F) or moreHIGH
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.• Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• Cooling fan
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
• Reservoir tank
•Radiator cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
• Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-424,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
Page 1488 of 2771
EC-414
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-417, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-417, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or
EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Models with A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control switch to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
Page 1489 of 2771
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-415
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8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Models without A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
8. Start engine and make that cooling fan operates. Be careful not
to overheat engine.
9. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
MBIB0651E
SEF023R
SEF621W
SEF023R
Page 1490 of 2771
EC-416
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702933
BBWA2997E