NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
Page 121 of 2896
AT-108
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
Throttle position: greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 122 of 2896
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-109
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/TUCS005NZ
BCWA0651E
Page 123 of 2896
AT-110
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005O0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK REVOLUTION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to revolution sensor by voltage between TCM connector terminals. Refer to AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" and AT-109, "Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
29 V Revolution sensor When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) 150 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
LCIA0090E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Item Condition
Revolution sensorWhen driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the data link
connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal ConditionJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E32 29When driving at 20
km/h (12 MPH)150 Hz
SCIA2344E
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminals.
5. Check voltage between revolution sensor harness connector
terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and
3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector TerminalJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - 3 Battery voltage
SCIA2614E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement standard
(Approx.)
Revolution sensor F38 1 - ground Battery voltage
SCIA2615E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 29
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 2
SCIA2616E
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AT-112
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR·A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal. Refer to AT-52, "
Circuit
Diagram" and AT-183, "Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and revolution sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and revolu-
tion sensor harness connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-107, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 1
SCIA2617E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Revolution sensor F38 3
SCIA2618E
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-113
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionUCS005O1
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005O2
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005O3
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 9th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from ECM.
Possible CauseUCS005O4
Harness or connector
(Circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005O5
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 10 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Throttle position: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Approximately matches the tachometer reading.
BCIA0031E
Page 127 of 2896
AT-114
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Wiring Diagram — AT — ENGSSUCS005O6
BCWA0652E
Page 128 of 2896
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-115
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005O7
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Check DTC with CONSULT-II “ENGINE”.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
Refer to EC-113, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit for engine control. Refer to EC-576, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ENGINE SPEED”. Check engine speed
changes according to throttle position.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Judgement standard (Approx.)
39 L Engine speed signal
and Refer to EC-105
.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningApproximately matches the tachome-
ter reading.
SCIA4730E
itemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
Engine
speed signalE3239 -
Ground
and Refer to EC-105
.
SCIA3265E
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AT-116
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between ECM connector and TCM connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle
assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-113, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 39
Ye s
ECM F10 13
SCIA7173E
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DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005O8
This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosis
malfunction.
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into first gear position as instructed by the TCM.
This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005O9
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when A/T cannot be
shifted to the 1st gear position even if electrical circuit is good.
This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checking the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from revolution sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is higher than the position (1st) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be more
than normal. In case the ratio exceeds the specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunction.
This malfunction will be caused when either shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is
stuck open.
Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows:
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1 , 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve A stuck open: 2* , 2, 3 and 3 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuck open: 4* , 3, 3 and 4 positions to each gear posi-
tion above
*: “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseUCS005O A
Shift solenoid valve A
Shift solenoid valve B
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)