NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual

Page 191 of 2896

AT-178
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005QU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the
value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" and AT-177, "Wiring Diagram —
AT — PT/SEN" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
38 GTurbine revolution sen-
sor (power train revolu-
tion sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH). 360 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle
diagnosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal Name Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM E32 38Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)360 Hz
SCIA2769E

Page 192 of 2896

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-179
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminals.
5. Check voltage between turbine revolution sensor (power train
revolution sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1 - 3Battery volt-
age
SCIA2770E
Item Connector Terminal Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1 - groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA2771E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 38
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 2
SCIA2772E

Page 193 of 2896

AT-180
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT - 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR [(POWER TRAIN REVO-
LUTION SENSOR) POWER]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal. Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Circuit Diagram" and AT-183,
"Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TURBINE REVOLUTION [(POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION
SENSOR) SENSOR GROUND]
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and turbine
revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) harness con-
nector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 1
SCIA2773E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)F47 3
SCIA2774E

Page 194 of 2896

DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-181
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
8. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-176, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.

Page 195 of 2896

AT-182
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS005QV
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS005QX
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QY
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-182, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT5 7 4J
BCIA0031E

Page 196 of 2896

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-183
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:00100
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAINUCS005R4
BCWA0661E

Page 197 of 2896

AT-184
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R5
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
10 R Power supply
or When turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
19 R Power supplyWhen turning ignition switch to “ON”. Battery voltage
When turning ignition switch to “OFF”. 0 V
25 B Ground Always 0 V
28 GRPower supply
(memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
48 B Ground Always 0 V
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 Battery voltage
19 Battery voltage
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2656E
ItemConnec-
torTerminal Judgement standard (Approx.)
Power supply E3110 0 V
19 0 V
Power supply
(memory back-up)E32 28 Battery voltage
SCIA2657E

Page 198 of 2896

MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-185
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK SYMPTOM
Drive for a while to check that there is no malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-78, "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Ground E32 25, 48 - Ground Yes
SCIA2671E

Page 199 of 2896

AT-186
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION
SIGNAL CIRCUIT
PFP:31918
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005R6
TCM Terminals and Reference ValueUCS005R7
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
OVERDRIVE SWWhen overdrive control switch is depressed. ON
When overdrive control switch is released. OFF
CLOSED THL/SWReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THRL/P-SWFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
26 YPNP switch “1” posi-
tion
andWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
27 GPNP switch “2” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
34 LGPNP switch “D” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “D” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
35 SBPNP switch “R” posi-
tionWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V
36 RPNP switch “N” or “P”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tions.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other positions. 0 V

Page 200 of 2896

PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSI-
TION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-187
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005R8
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO (With CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 2.
NO (Without CONSULT-II) >>GO TO 3.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “P·N”, “R”, “D”, “2” and “1” position switches moving
selector lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check PNP switch circuit. Refer to AT - 9 7 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)
SWITCH" .
Item name Condition Display value
PN POSI SWWhen setting selector lever to “N” or “P” posi-
tion.ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
R POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “R” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
D POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “D” positions. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
2 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “2” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
1 POSITION SWWhen setting selector lever to “1” position. ON
When setting selector lever to other positions. OFF
SAT7 0 1J

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 151-160 161-170 171-180 181-190 191-200 201-210 211-220 221-230 231-240 ... 2900 next >