engine NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-453
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
–: Vehicle front
–Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 20 and cooling fan motor terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-454Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-456, "
PRO-
CEDURE B" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to EC-452, "
PRO-
CEDURE A" .)
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation.
Refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active Test" .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. (Go to EC-456, "
PROCEDURE B" .)
SEF 7 84 Z
SEF 7 85 Z

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-455
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5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
452, "PROCEDURE A" )
6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8, "
ENGINE COOLANT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11, "
RADIATOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9. CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-18, "
THERMOSTAT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-205, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF 0 23 R

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EC-456Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
11 . CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-458, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
–: Vehicle front
–Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-459, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-29, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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EC-458Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingUBS00QKZ
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-12, "Anti-freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)See CO-13, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-8, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS" .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-18, "THERMO-
STAT" , and CO-11,
"RADIATOR"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-450,
"Diagnostic Procedure" ).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-8, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueSee CO-21, "Water Con-
trol Valve"
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-62, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
13
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-77, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .

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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Component InspectionUBS00QL0
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
SEF 8 88 V
Speedterminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF 7 34 W

Page 1633 of 2896

EC-464Revision: June 2006
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
2007 Versa
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionUBS00QLB
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QLC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QLD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If "COOLAN TEMP/S" indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If "COOLANT TEMP/S" indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-464, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QLE
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
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Page 1638 of 2896

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QLK
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
94 R ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
95 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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EC-474Revision: June 2006
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QLP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights
up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-476, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-476, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving locationDepress the brake pedal for more than
5 seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
PBIB2386E

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