engine NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
Page 2807 of 2896
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
STC-21
[EPS]
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MA
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STC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC C1606 EPS MOTORUGS0008L
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
* : Almost in accordance with the value of “MOTOR SIG”. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steering
quickly.
EPS CONTROL UNIT TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
When using a circuit tester to measure voltage for inspection, be sure not to extend forcibly any connector terminals.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK EPS MOTOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-II.
3. Check the values of “MOTOR SIG” and “MOTOR CURRENT”. Refer to STC-11, "
SPECIFICATIONS
WITH CONSULT-II" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EPS control unit harness connector
(A) terminals.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> EPS motor is malfunctioning. Replace steering column
assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
Removal and Installation" .
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
MOTOR SIG (A)Command current to
EPS motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steering0 – 65.00 A
(The value is changed
according to steering left
or right)
MOTOR CURRENT (A)Consumption current of
EPS motorEngine runningSteering wheel: Not steering
(There is no steering force)0.00 A
Steering wheel: Steering0 – 65.00 A *
(The value is changed
according to steering left
or right)
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
19 — Motor (+) — —
20 — Motor (−)— —
Connector Terminal Resistance
M60 19 – 20 Approx. 0.1 Ω or less
SGIA1630E
Page 2808 of 2896
STC-22
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
3. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving the vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
DTC C1607 EEPROMUGS0008M
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“EEPROM [C1607]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
DTC C1608 CONTROL UNITUGS0008N
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT [C1608]” displayed?
YES >> Replace EPS control unit. Refer to PS-9, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 2810 of 2896
STC-24
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC C1610 CAN ENG RPMUGS0008P
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Data are reference value.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again. Refer EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
DTC U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITUGS0008Q
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “EPS” with CONSULT-II.
3. Perform the self-diagnosis.
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen and go to LAN-47, "CAN
System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Monitor item (Unit) Content Condition Display value
ENGINE STATUS (RUN/STOP) Engine statusEngine stopped (Engine speed: Less than 400 rpm) STOP
Engine running (Engine speed: 400 rpm or more) RUN
SDIA1850E
Page 2813 of 2896
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-27
[EPS]
C
D
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MA
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STC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFFUGS0008T
SYMPTOM:
EPS warning lamp does not turn OFF for several seconds after starting the engine.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-13, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector (A)
terminals and ground.
7. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or
replace damaged parts.
60 A fusible link (No. m , located in the fuse and fusible link block). Refer to PG-4, "POWER
SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
10 A fuses (No. 2, located in the fuse block). Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIR-
CUIT" .
Harness for short or open between battery and EPS control unit harness connector M54 termi-
nal 17.
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and EPS control unit harness connector M53
terminal 10.
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Battery voltage
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1626E
Connector Terminal Voltage
M53 10 – Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 – Ground Battery voltage
SGIA1627E
Page 2815 of 2896
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-29
[EPS]
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STC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Steering Wheel Turning Force is Heavy or LightUGS0008U
SYMPTOM:
Steering wheel turning force is heavy or light, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SYSTEM FOR CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-13, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Is the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication line. Refer to STC-24, "DTC U1000 CAN
COMM CIRCUIT" .
NO-1 >> With ABS: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> Without ABS: GO TO 3.
2. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-20, "
SELF-DIAGNO-
SIS" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL FROM TRANSMISSON CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
Perform self-diagnosis with TCM. Refer to AT-82, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK COMBINATION METER SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis with combination meter. Refer to DI-14, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Perform self-diagnosis for ECM. Refer to EC-116, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK EPS MOTOR SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for EPS motor. Refer to STC-21, "
DTC C1606 EPS MOTOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va lu e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
Page 2817 of 2896
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
STC-31
[EPS]
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D
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F
H
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MA
B
STC
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Force and Return Between Right and LeftUGS0008V
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force and return between right and left, while driving.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-27, "
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF" .
2. CHECK WHEEL ALIGNMENT
Check wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust wheel alignment. Refer to FSU-6, "
Wheel Alignment Inspection" .
3. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Va lu e s" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
PS-6, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE" .
Page 2818 of 2896
STC-32
[EPS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Unbalance Steering Wheel Turning Force (Torque Variation)UGS0008W
SYMPTOM:
Unbalance steering wheel turning force, while driving (Torque variation).
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK EPS WARNING LAMP
Confirm EPS warning lamp during engine running.
Does EPS warning lamp turn OFF?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to STC-27, "
EPS Warning Lamp Does Not Turn OFF" .
2. CHECK STEERING COLUMN INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
Check the connection between intermediate shaft and the mounting part of steering column assembly and
steering gear assembly. Refer to PS-9, "
COMPONENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT
Check EPS control unit input/output signal. Refer to STC-11, "
EPS Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference
Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If
any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
4. SYMPTOM CHECK
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the steering wheel turning force because there may be mechanical malfunction. Refer to
PS-6, "
CHECKING STEERING WHEEL TURNING FORCE" .
Page 2852 of 2896
WW-4
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
FRONT WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMPFP:28810
Components Parts and Harness Connector LocationEKS00I1G
System DescriptionEKS00I1H
Front wiper relays (front wiper relay, front wiper high relay) are located in the IPDM E/R (intelligent power
distribution module engine room).
Wiper switch (combination switch) is composed of a combination of 5 output terminals and 5 input termi-
nals. Terminal combination status is read by BCM (body control module) when switch is turned ON.
BCM controls front wiper LO, HI, and INT (intermittent) operation.
IPDM E/R operates wiper motor according to CAN communication signals from BCM.
OUTLINE
Power is supplied at all times
to ignition relay, located in IPDM E/R, from battery directly,
through 40A fusible link (letter g, located in fuse, fusible link and relay box)
to BCM terminal 70,
through 30A fuse (No. 39, located in IPDM E/R)
to front wiper relay located in IPDM E/R
through 15A fuse (No. 52, located in IPDM E/R), and
through 20A fuse (No. 53, located in IPDM E/R)
to CPU located in IPDM E/R.
When ignition switch is in ON or START position, power is supplied
through ignition relay (located in IPDM E/R)
1. IPDM E/R E45, E46 and E48 2. BCM M18 and M20 (view with glove
box removed)3. Front wiper motor E1 (View with
cowl top cover removed)
4. Front and rear washer motor E2
(View with front fender protector LH
removed)5. Combination switch (wiper switch)
M28
WKIA5467E