engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual

Page 1356 of 3833

EC-1006
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MZ8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1008, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1360 of 3833

EC-1010
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00MZD
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZE
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A or B is detected in the two consecutive trips, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the
MI lights up.
When the malfunction C is detected even in the 1st trip, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZF
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition witch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1121
11 2 1Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
●Electric throttle control actuator B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C)ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detec-
tion logic.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y

Page 1361 of 3833

DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-1011
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to “D” position (A/T), “1st” position (M/T) and
wait at least 2 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1011, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MZG
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve
and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-772, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-772, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB0518E

Page 1362 of 3833

EC-1012
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
PFP:16119
DescriptionEBS00MZH
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121. Refer to
EC-1010
.
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZJ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 4 RThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is depressing0 - 14V
11 5 B / YThrottle control motor
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 6 GThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal is releasing0 - 14V
PBIB0533E
PBIB0534E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1122
11 2 2Electric throttle control
functionA)Electric throttle control feedback function does
not operate properly.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is
open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively high ampere of current flows
through throttle control motor to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5
degrees) by the return spring.

Page 1363 of 3833

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1013
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1015, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

Page 1365 of 3833

DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1015
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MZM
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 115 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
6114 Should exist
116 Should not exist
3114 Should not exist
116 Should exist
PBIB0497E
Continuity should exist.

Page 1368 of 3833

EC-1018
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC P1123 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MZO
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MZP
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZQ
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MZR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MZS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
●Ignition switch: ON ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 2 W / RThrottle control motor
relay[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]0 - 1.0V
11 3 W / BThrottle control motor
relay power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1123
11 2 3Throttle control motor
relay circuitA)ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
●Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
●Throttle control motor relay B)ECM detects the throttle control motor relay is
stuck OFF.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening
(approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

Page 1373 of 3833

DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-1023
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1143 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionEBS00MZW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MZX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MZY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
●Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
92 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Periodi-
cally change)

Page 1374 of 3833

EC-1024
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1143 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MZZ
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00N00
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
PBIB0546E

Page 1375 of 3833

DTC P1143 HO2S1
EC-1025
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1025, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS00N01
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 92 (HO2S1 signal) and engine ground.
3. Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm
constant under no load.
–The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
–The minimum voltage is over 0.1V at least one time.
4. If NG, go to EC-1025, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00N02
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 3,200 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.9 - 14.5 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
PBIB0543E
PBIB0494E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 771-780 781-790 791-800 801-810 811-820 821-830 831-840 841-850 851-860 ... 1660 next >