engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 1305 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-955
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4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-84 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-955
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4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-84](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1304.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-955
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4.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MX6
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MX7
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EM-73, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
PBIB0494E
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF478Y
Page 1306 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MX8
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
bloc NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MX8
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
bloc](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1305.png)
EC-956
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MX8
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the cylinder
block rear housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at
the end of the crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine rev-
olution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MX9
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MXA
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●Run engine and compare the CONSULT-II value with tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 3V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
Page 1307 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-957
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-957
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1306.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-957
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXB
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXC
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-959, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Signal plate
SEF058Y
Page 1309 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-959
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXE
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-959
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXE
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engi](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1308.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-959
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXE
1.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and crankshaft position sensor (POS)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Page 1310 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-960
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) ter NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-960
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) ter](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1309.png)
EC-960
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
4. CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-961, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1312 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-962
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MXH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-962
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MXH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of the](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1311.png)
EC-962
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00MXH
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of the
signalplate at the rear end of intake camshaft to identify a particular
cylinder. It also senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MXI
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXJ
PBIB0562E
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
63 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-20 .)
●Dead (Weak) battery
Page 1313 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-963
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-963
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always t](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1312.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-963
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXK
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch "ON".
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-965, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-965, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF013Y
Page 1315 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-965
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXM
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-965
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXM
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1314.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-965
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MXM
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-20, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch "ON".
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB0494E
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Page 1316 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-966
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness fo NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-966
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness fo](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1315.png)
EC-966
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for open or short between ECM and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "OFF".
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and engine ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 63 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-967, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E
Page 1318 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-968
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXP
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of he NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-968
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXP
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of he](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1317.png)
EC-968
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
PFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MXP
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst (Manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (Manifold)
malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MXQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
●Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
●Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “COMPLT”, go to step 7
5. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
●Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
●Three way catalyst (Manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
●Three way catalyst (Manifold)
●Exhaust tube
●Intake air leaks
●Fuel injectors
●Fuel injector leaks
●Spark plug
●Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E