NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 1021 of 4179
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-643
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2. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 30.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0512E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1022 of 4179
EC-644
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
5. CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-644, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010ZN
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0563E
Page 1023 of 4179
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-645
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5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationEBS010ZO
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-82, "CYLINDER BLOCK" .
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 3 (+) - 2 (-)
2 (+) - 1 (-)
MBIB0024E
Page 1024 of 4179
EC-646
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS010ZP
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010ZQ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010ZR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Intake)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-21 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-21 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-647
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
8. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-649, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1026 of 4179
EC-648
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring DiagramEBS010ZS
TBWA0608E
Page 1027 of 4179
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-649
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ZT
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-21, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 L/WCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
29 BSensor ground
(Camshaft position
sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 1028 of 4179
EC-650
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body.
Refer to EC-578, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 1029 of 4179
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-651
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3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F41, M61
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 29.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1030 of 4179
EC-652
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
6. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 13.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-653, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
8. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0565E