NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 1101 of 4179
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-723
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2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position sensor (APP) sensor har-
ness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 4 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-660, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-746, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB0498E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-742
46 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3EC-844
65 PSP sensor terminal 3EC-657
Page 1102 of 4179
EC-724
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-507, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-508, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-508, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1103 of 4179
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-725
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHPFP:32006
Component DescriptionEBS018LJ
When the shift lever position is P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018LK
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018LL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018LM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to EC-728, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-728, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckEBS018LN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1706
1706Park/neutral position switchThe signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,500 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
Page 1104 of 4179
EC-726
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to EC-728, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Condition (Gear position) Voltage V (Known good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)Approx. 0
Except above positionA/T: Battery voltage
M/T: Approximately 5V
MBIB0029E
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-727
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Wiring DiagramEBS018LO
TBWA0622E
Page 1106 of 4179
EC-728
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018LP
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 1 and ECM terminal 102, combination meter ter-
minal 55. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ECM
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-729
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4. CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to AT- 4 0 8 , "
Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch" (A/T) or MT-13, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" (M/T).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace PNP switch.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-570, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1108 of 4179
EC-730
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DTC P1720 VSS
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-579, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018OJ
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018OK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
Page 1109 of 4179
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-731
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5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-732, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1110 of 4179
EC-732
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DTC P1720 VSS
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018OL
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 6 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-58, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-11, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END