NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
Page 1641 of 4179
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1642 of 4179
EC-1264
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist)>>GO TO 6.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more then a few seconds)>>GO TO 8.
6. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between relay terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E65, F6
20A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop to approximately 0V.
MBIB0611E
PBIB1899E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1886E
Page 1643 of 4179
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1265
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8. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 119 and ECM relay terminal 5, ECM terminal 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-1266, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1644 of 4179
EC-1266
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
13. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20A fuse
Harness connectors E116, M75 (LHD models)
Harness connectors E105, M13 (RHD models)
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011XU
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1267
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Ground InspectionEBS011XV
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to “Ground Distribution” in PG section.
PBIB1870E
Page 1646 of 4179
EC-1268
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS011XW
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011XX
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011XY
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1270, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000CAN communication
line
ECM can not communicate to other control
unit.
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
SEF817Y
Page 1647 of 4179
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1269
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS011XZ
TBWA0564E
Page 1648 of 4179
EC-1270
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y0
Go to LAN-4, "CAN Communication Unit" .
Page 1649 of 4179
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1271
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1271, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1356, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1368, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
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EC-1272
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
4. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
5. CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to EM-180, "
SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN" , EM-185, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN" and EM-153, "VA C -
UUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace timing chain.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END