NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 2131 of 4179

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
AT-95
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

11 L / WShift solenoid
valve AWhen shift solenoid valve A oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D1 ” or “D4 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve A does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
2 ” or “D3 ”.)0V
12 L/YShift solenoid
valve BWhen shift solenoid valve B oper-
ates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)Battery voltage
When shift solenoid valve B does not
operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)0V
19 BR/W Power source
or Same as No. 10
20 L/BOverrun clutch
solenoid valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates.Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
does not operate.0V
25 B Ground Always 0V
26 BR/YPNP switch “1”
position
and When setting selector lever to “1”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
27 LPNP switch “2”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
28 LPower source
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
29 W/R Revolution sensorWhen moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) 450 Hz
When vehicle parks.Under 1.3V or
over 4.5V
30 *2 G/B CONSULT- II (RX) — —
31 *2 W CONSULT- II (TX) — —
32 *1 RAccelerator pedal
position (APP)
sensor
(Power source) or When turning ignition switch to “ON”. 4.5 - 5.5V
When turning ignition switch to
“OFF”.0V Termi-
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgementstan-
dard(Approx.)

Page 2132 of 4179

AT-96
[EURO-OBD]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION

*1: These terminals are connected to the ECM.
*2: These terminals are connected to the data link connector.34 W/GPNP switch “D”
position
and When setting selector lever to “D”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
35 Y/GPNP switch “R”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
36 GPNP switch “P”,
“N” positionWhen setting selector lever to “P”,
“N” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
39 *1 L/OREngine speed sig-
nal
and Refer to EC-95
.—
40 L/BVehicle speed
sensorWhen moving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h
(1 to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies
between less
than 0V and
more than 4.5V
41 G/YAccelerator pedal
position (APP)
sensorWhen depressing accelerator pedal
slowly after warming up engine.
(Voltage rises gradually in response
to throttle position.)Fully-closed
throttle: 0.5V
Fully-open throt-
tle: 4V
42 B Sensor ground Always 0V
47 BRA/T fluid tempera-
ture sensorWhen ATF temperature is 20°C
(68°F).1.5V
When ATF temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5V
48 B Ground Always 0V Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgementstan-
dard(Approx.)

Page 2133 of 4179

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-97
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS008CZ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS008D0
Possible CauseECS00CUO
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS008D1
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait for at least 6
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Wait at least 6 seconds or start engine and wait at least 6 seconds.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 9 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
:CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When a malfunction is detected in CAN
communication line.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.) :11th judgement flicker
SAT014K
SCIA4673E

Page 2134 of 4179

AT-98
[EURO-OBD]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Wiring Diagram — AT — CANECS008D2
TCWA0234E

Page 2135 of 4179

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
AT-99
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS008D3
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, GO TO LAN section.
Refer to LAN-4, "
CAN Communication Unit" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
5 G/R CAN-H — —
6 GY/R CAN-L — —
PCIA0061E

Page 2136 of 4179

AT-100
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionECS004QW
The PNP switch assembly includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever posi-
tion and sends a signal to the TCM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CTG
Possible CauseECS00CTH
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CTI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
SCIA0752E
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: PNP SW/CIRC
TCM does not receive the correct voltage
signal from the switch based on the gear
position.
Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
PNP switch : P0705
SAT014K

Page 2137 of 4179

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-101
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.3V
Selector lever: D position (OD ON or OFF)
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 0 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SCIA5682E

Page 2138 of 4179

AT-102
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SWECS004QX
TCWA0229E

Page 2139 of 4179

DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
AT-103
[EURO-OBD]
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT

TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004QY
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
26 BR/YPNP switch “1”
position
andWhen setting selector lever to “1”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
27 LPNP switch “2”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “2”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
34 W/GPNP switch “D”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “D”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
35 Y/GPNP switch “R”
positionWhen setting selector lever to “R”
position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V
36 GPNP switch “N” or
“P” positionWhen setting selector lever to “N” or
“P” position.Battery voltage
When setting selector lever to other
positions.0V

Page 2140 of 4179

AT-104
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH

2. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out P/N, R, D, 2 and 1 position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
Check that the signal of the selector lever position is indicated
properly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK MANUAL CONTROL CABLE ADJUSTMENT
Check PNP switch again with manual control cable disconnected from manual shaft of A/T assembly. Refer to
test group 1.
OK or NG
OK >> Adjust manual control cable. Refer to AT- 4 0 9 , "Control Cable Adjustment" .
NG >> Repair or replace PNP switch.
SAT014K
SAT701J
Lever position Terminal NO.
P3 - 71 - 2
R3 - 8
N3 - 91 - 2
D3 - 6
23 - 5
13 - 4
SCIA5588E

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