NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
Page 1211 of 4555
DTC P1720 VSS
EC-807
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1720 VSSPFP:31036
DescriptionEBS018OH
NOTE:
If DTC P1720 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-633, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
ECM receives two vehicle speed sensor signals via CAN communication line. One is sent from ESP/TCS/ABS
control unit (models with ESP) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”(models without ESP), and the
other is from TCM (Transmission control module). ECM uses these two signals for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS018OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS018OJ
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS018OK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-808, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more for at least 5 seconds without brake pedal depress-
ing.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare the CONSULT-II value with speedometer
indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1720
1720Vehicle speed sensor
(A/T output)ECM detects a difference between two
vehicle speed sensor signals is out of the
specified range.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Revolution sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Wheel sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP)
Combination meter
Wheel sensor
Revolution sensor
Page 1212 of 4555
EC-808
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1720 VSS
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-808, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS018OL
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 6 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INDEX" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP), “ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)” (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Check DTC with ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP), “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”
(models without ESP). Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP), BRC-12, "TROUBLE
DIAGNOSIS" (models without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function. Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1213 of 4555
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-809
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionEBS01121
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp
switch when the brake pedal is depressed. This signal is used
mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01122
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01123
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FALI-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01124
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-812, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB0498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805Brake switchA brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
PBIB1952E
Page 1214 of 4555
EC-810
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory. Refer to EC-570, "
How to Erase Diag-
nostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic Results)" .
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-812, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Page 1215 of 4555
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-811
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS01125
TBWA0623E
Page 1216 of 4555
EC-812
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01126
1. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly fully depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Brake pedal Stop lamp
Fully released Not illuminated
Slightly depressed Illuminated
PBIB0498E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2284E
Page 1217 of 4555
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-813
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector M2
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 101.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-813, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-624, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01FFF
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.Continuity should exist.
PBIB0498E
Page 1218 of 4555
EC-814
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB2285E
Page 1219 of 4555
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-815
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS01128
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01129
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0112A
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-775, "
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1) P2123
2123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 1220 of 4555
EC-816
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0112B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-819, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-819, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y