NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 1461 of 4555

DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-1057
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC

Wiring DiagramEBS0117S
TBWA0564E

Page 1462 of 4555

EC-1058
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS016ZI
Go to LAN-4, "CAN Communication Unit" .

Page 1463 of 4555

DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
EC-1059
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117U
NOTE:
If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0117V
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1059, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0117W
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1174, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1162, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016
0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y

Page 1464 of 4555

EC-1060
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

4. CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace the signal plate.
5. CHECK TIMING CHAIN
Refer to EM-193, "
SECONDARY TIMING CHAIN" , EM-198, "PRIMARY TIMING CHAIN" and EM-163, "VA C -
UUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace timing chain.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1465 of 4555

DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1061
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC

DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14956
DescriptionEBS011O7
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve controls vacuum sig-
nal to the turbocharger boost control actuator. By changing the vari-
able nozzle vane opening through the rods, the intake air volume is
adjusted.
The turbocharger boost control solenoid valve is moved by ON/OFF
pulse from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse, the charge air pres-
sure rises.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011TP
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011TQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1063, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0626E
PBIB1897E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0045
0045Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve circuit / openAn improper voltage is sent to ECM
through turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
SEF817Y

Page 1466 of 4555

EC-1062
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring DiagramEBS011O9
TBWA0588E

Page 1467 of 4555

DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1063
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011OA
1. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E

Page 1468 of 4555

EC-1064
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open and short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminal
2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1064, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011OB
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1897E

Page 1469 of 4555

DTC P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1065
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC

3. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
CONDITIONSAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MBIB0996E

Page 1470 of 4555

EC-1066
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM

DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0117X
NOTE:
If DTC P0088 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0117Y
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1066, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0117Z
1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to E C - 111 5 , "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1123, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1235, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0088
0088Fuel rail pressure too highFuel pressure is too much higher than the speci-
fied value.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y

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