NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 1551 of 4555

DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1147
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference valves, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AK
1. CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
6LTurbocharger boost control
solenoid valve[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Ignition switch ON]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
MBIB0889E
MBIB0890E
Vacuum should exist.
PBIB1937E

Page 1552 of 4555

EC-1148
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM

2. CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-985, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
3. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F30, M63
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM relay
Harness for open or short between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF109L
PBIB1897E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1945E

Page 1553 of 4555

DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1149
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve termi-
nals 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1150, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
7. CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to EM-163, "
VACUUM PUMP" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3. Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
MBIB1022E

Page 1554 of 4555

EC-1150
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM

Component InspectionEBS011AL
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2. Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve terminals.
3. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
Removal and InstallationEBS01HMZ
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-151, "Removal and Installation" .
PBIB1897E
CONDITIONSAir passage continuity
between A and BAir passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MBIB0996E

Page 1555 of 4555

DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1151
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionEBS011AM
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011WE
Specification data are reference values.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 106 kPa

Page 1556 of 4555

EC-1152
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011AO
NOTE:
If DTC P0237 or P0238 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0652 or P0653. Refer to EC-1240, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011AP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1154, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0237
0237Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Turbocharger boost sensor P0238
0238Turbocharger boost sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y

Page 1557 of 4555

DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1153
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Wiring DiagramEBS011AQ
TBWA0589E

Page 1558 of 4555

EC-1154
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011AR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage)
52 Y Turbocharger boost sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.5 - 2.8V
64 WTurbocharger boost sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
71 BTurbocharger boost sensor
ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0.3V
PBIB2020E

Page 1559 of 4555

DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1155
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2. Refer to
Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5. CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EC-1156, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
PBIB1898E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 1560 of 4555

EC-1156
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR

6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011AS
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Use pump to apply pressure sensor as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30°C (50-86°F)].
4. Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2 and ground.
Removal and InstallationEBS011AT
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to EM-144, "CHARGE AIR COOLER" .
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure) Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg) Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg) Approximately 2.9V
MBIB0925E

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