NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-1197
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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3. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and EGR volume control valve terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1197, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EGR volume control valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011PB
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
ECM terminal EGR volume control valve terminal
25 1
26 6
27 3
28 4
Continuity should exist.
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EC-1198
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
4. Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Perform “EGR VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that EGR volume control
valve shaft moves smoothly forward and backward according to the valve opening.
If NG, replace the EGR volume control valve.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that the shaft is in the same position before
checking.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance Ω
20 (68) 13 - 17
PBIB2014E
SEF819Y
Page 1603 of 4555
DTC P0404 EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
EC-1199
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2. Check resistance between the following terminals.
terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove EGR volume control valve from cylinder head.
4. Reconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF.
6. Check that EGR volume control valve shaft moves smoothly for-
ward and backward according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace EGR volume control valve.
NOTE:
When installing the EGR volume control valve, make sure that
the shaft is in the same position before checking.
Removal and InstallationEBS011PC
EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EM-146, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance Ω
20 (68) 13 - 17
PBIB2014E
SEF560W
Page 1604 of 4555
EC-1200
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS01FAZ
The ECM receives vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communication line. It is sent from combination
meter. The ECM uses this signal for ASCD control. Refer to EC-1339, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL
DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FB0
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0501 is displayed with DTC U1000 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer
to EC-1056, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FB1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) for at least 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1201, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0501
0501Vehicle speed sen-
sor range/perfor-
manceA change of vehicle speed signal is exces-
sively large during specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models without ESP)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
Wheel sensor
ECM
SEF058YMBIB1085E
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DTC P0501 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1201
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FB2
1. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (mod-
els without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1606 of 4555
EC-1202
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0502 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P0502 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS01FC1
The ECM receives vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communication line. It is sent from combination
meter. The ECM uses this signal for ASCD control. Refer to EC-1339, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL
DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FC2
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0502 is displayed with DTC U1000 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer
to EC-1056, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FC3
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following condition for at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1203, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0502
0502Vehicle speed sen-
sor circuit low inputVehicle speed signal is excessively low com-
pared with the driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models without ESP)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
Wheel sensor
ECM
CKPS·RPM (TDC) More than 2,800 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140 °F)
Clutch pedal Released
Shift lever 1st position
MBIB1084E
Page 1607 of 4555
DTC P0502 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1203
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FC4
1. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models
without ESP).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1608 of 4555
EC-1204
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0503 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
DTC P0503 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSORPFP:24810
Component DescriptionEBS01FC5
The ECM receives vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communication line. It is sent from combination
meter. The ECM uses this signal for ASCD control. Refer to EC-1339, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL
DEVICE (ASCD)" for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FC6
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0503 is displayed with DTC U1000 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer
to EC-1056, "
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS01FC7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 10 km/h (6 MPH) for at least 5
seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1205, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0503
0503Vehicle speed sen-
sor circuit high inputVehicle speed signal is excessively high com-
pared with the driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(models without ESP)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (models with ESP)
Wheel sensor
ECM
SEF058YMBIB1085E
Page 1609 of 4555
DTC P0503 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-1205
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS01FC8
1. CHECK DTC WITH ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT (MODELS WITH ESP) OR ABS ACTUATOR AND
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) (MODELS WITHOUT ESP)
Refer to BRC-60, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (models with ESP system) or BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"
(models without ESP system).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
Refer to DI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1610 of 4555
EC-1206
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P0504 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionEBS01FC9
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (1) and
stop lamp switch (2) are turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-1339, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS01FCA
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS01FCC
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
PBIB2882E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly
depressedON
BRAKE SW2
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal and clutch pedal:
Fully releasedOFF
Brake pedal and/or clutch
pedal: Slightly depressedON
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0504
0504ASCD brake switch
When the vehicle speed is above 5 km/h (3
MPH), ON signal from the stop lamp switch
and OFF signal from the ASCD brake
switch are sent to the ECM at the same
time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD clutch switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
ASCD clutch switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation
ECM