NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 1701 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1297
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011F3
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake cylinder.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011F4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011F6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011F7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1300, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2147
2147Fuel injector circuit low
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
ground.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector circuit is shorted.)
P2148
2148Fuel injector circuit high
inputECM detects the fuel injector circuit is shorted to
power.
SEF817Y

Page 1702 of 4555

EC-1298
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Wiring DiagramEBS011F8
TBWA0569E

Page 1703 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1299
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
21
22
23
24G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 2
Fuel injector No. 3
Fuel injector No. 3[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
40
41
42
43G/R
GY/L
G/R
GY/LFuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 4
Fuel injector No. 1
Fuel injector No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.0 - 9V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 9V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E
MBIB0881E
MBIB0882E

Page 1704 of 4555

EC-1300
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011F9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-1055, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E

Page 1705 of 4555

DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-1301
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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2. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1301, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1045, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011FA
FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect fuel injector.
CylinderTerminal
Continuity
Fuel injector ECM
No.1342, 43 Should not exist
4 Should exist
442,43 Should exist
4 Should not exist
No.2321, 22 Should not exist
5 Should exist
421, 22 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.3323, 24 Should not exist
5 Should exist
423, 24 Should exist
5 Should not exist
No.4340, 41 Should not exist
4 Should exist
440, 41 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1896E

Page 1706 of 4555

EC-1302
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2147, P2148 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT

2. Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3. If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and InstallationEBS011FB
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EM-167, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" . Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E

Page 1707 of 4555

DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR
EC-1303
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSORPFP:23731
DescriptionEBS011FC
The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011FD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011FE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1304, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2228
2228Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
ECM
P2229
2229Barometric pressure sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the barometric
pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 1708 of 4555

EC-1304
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2228, P2229 BARO SENSOR

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011FF
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1303, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1303, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P2228 or P2229 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1001,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-994, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 1709 of 4555

GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-1305
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GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:25230
DescriptionEBS011FG
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
When engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 80°C (176°F), the glow relay turns off.
When coolant temperature is lower than approximately 80°C (176°F):
Ignition switch ON
After ignition switch has turned to ON, the glow relay turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to
engine coolant temperature, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Cranking
The glow relay turns ON, allowing current to flow through glow plug.
Sta rti ng
After engine has started, current continues to flow through glow plug (after-glow mode) for a certain period
in relation to engine coolant temperature.
The glow indicator lamp turns ON for a certain period of time in relation to engine coolant temperature at the
time glow relay is turned ON.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Glow Plug
The glow plug is provided with a ceramic heating element to obtain a
high-temperature resistance. It glows in response to a signal sent
from the ECM, allowing current to flow through the glow plug via the
glow relay.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor Engine speed
Glow controlGlow lamp
Glow relay
Glow plugs Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
SEF376Y

Page 1710 of 4555

EC-1306
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM

Wiring DiagramEBS011FI
LHD MODELS
TBWA0577E

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