NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2021 of 4555

DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP
EC-1617
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0124C
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1618, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2022 of 4555

EC-1618
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1274 FUEL PUMP

Component InspectionEBS0124D
FUEL PUMP
1. Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2. If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and InstallationEBS0124E
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-171, "FUEL PUMP" . Continuity should exist.
SEF807Z

Page 2023 of 4555

DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1619
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P1275 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS0124F
To control the amount of the fuel inhalation of the fuel pump, a plunger is built into the fuel pump. When the
amount of the fuel inhalation of fuel increases, the fuel pump raises the fuel exhalation pressure. As a result,
the fuel injection pressure is raised. When the load of the engine increases, the ECM sends a signal to fuel
pump to raise the injection pressure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124G
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124I
NOTE:
If DTC P1275 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1619, "
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 sec-
onds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1622, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 60 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1622, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1275
1275Fuel pump exchangeFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y

Page 2024 of 4555

EC-1620
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP

Wiring DiagramEBS0124K
TBWA0574E

Page 2025 of 4555

DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1621
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10 Y/L Fuel pump power supply[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 12.5V
29 L Fuel pump[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.5 - 1.0V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E

Page 2026 of 4555

EC-1622
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP

Diagnostic ProcedureEBS0124L
1. CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and fuel pump harness
connectors.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and fuel
pump terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and fuel pump terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1471, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
4. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1623, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Valve Clearing. Refer to EC-1370, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1414, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB1943E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2027 of 4555

DTC P1275 FUEL PUMP
EC-1623
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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Component InspectionEBS0124M
FUEL PUMP
1. Check continuity between fuel pump terminals 1 and 2.
2. If NG, replace fuel pump.
Removal and InstallationEBS0124N
FUEL PUMP
Refer to EM-171, "FUEL PUMP" . Continuity should exist.
SEF807Z

Page 2028 of 4555

EC-1624
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR

DTC P2135 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS0124O
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensors detect the accelera-
tor pedal position and sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM uses the
signal to determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS0124P
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS0124R
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0642 or P0643, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0642
or P0643. Refer to EC-1575, "
DTC P0642, P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0652 or P0653, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0652
or P0653. Refer to EC-1579, "
DTC P0652, P0653 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS0124S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then
release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1628, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1, 2 signal correla-
tionThe correlation between APP sensor 1 signal
and APP sensor 2 signal is out of the normal
range.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
SEF817Y

Page 2029 of 4555

DTC P2135 APP SENSOR
EC-1625
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Depress accelerator pedal slowly spending 5 seconds, and then release it slowly spending 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1628, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .

Page 2030 of 4555

EC-1626
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P2135 APP SENSOR

Wiring DiagramEBS0124T
TBWA0730E

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