NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 2411 of 4555

DTC P0734 A/T 4TH GEAR FUNCTION
AT-147
[EURO-OBD]
D
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9. CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT- 4 4 8 , "
Control Valve Assembly" .
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
–Pilot valve
–Shift solenoid valve A
–Shift solenoid valve B
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair control valve.
10. CHECK SHIFT UP (D3 TO D4 )
During AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" .
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
11 . CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform AT- 7 8 , "
Cruise Test — Part 1" again and return to the start point of this test group.
SAT988H

Page 2412 of 4555

AT-148
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RQ
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear
in “D
4 ”, by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehicle
speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will
then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid tempera-
ture is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up
condition, the engine speed should not change abruptly. If there is a
big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CU4
Possible CauseECS00CU5
Check the following items.
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU6
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and
wait at least 1 second.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
THROTTLE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position (O/D ON)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If the check result is NG go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA0718E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
dutyLock-up OFF

Lock-up ONApproximately 4%

Approximately 94%
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: T/C CLUTCH SOL/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
T/C clutch solenoid valve
: P0740
SAT014K

Page 2413 of 4555

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-149
[EURO-OBD]
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 → D4 → D4 lock-up position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5597E

Page 2414 of 4555

AT-150
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring Diagram — AT — TCVECS004RR
TCWA0043E

Page 2415 of 4555

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-151
[EURO-OBD]
D
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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE MEASURED BETWEEN EACH TERMINAL
Diagnostic ProcedureECS004RS
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TCC S/V DUTY” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire color Item ConditionJudgement stan-
dard
(Approx.)
3GY/RTorque converter
clutch solenoid
valveWhen A/T performs lock-up. 8 - 15V
When A/T does not perform lock-up. 0V
Monitor item Condition Display value
TCC S/V
DUTY (%)Lock-up OFF

Lock-up ONApprox. 4%

Approx. 94%
SCIA3257E
Name Connec-
tor No. Terminal
No. (Wire
color) ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Torque con-
verter clutch
solenoid
valve F46 3 (GY/R) -
GroundWhen A/T performs lock-
up.8 - 15V
When A/T does not per-
form lock-up.0V
SCIA3261E

Page 2416 of 4555

AT-152
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

2. CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 4 8 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valve F46 3 (GY/R) -
Ground5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3262E
Item Connector No.Terminal No.
(Wire color)Continuity
TCM F46 3 (GY/R)
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF23 5 (GY/R)
SCIA3263E
Resistance : 5 - 20Ω
SCIA3456E

Page 2417 of 4555

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-153
[EURO-OBD]
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6. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionECS004RT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
For removal, refer to AT- 4 0 4 , "Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
Resistance Check
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
Operation Check
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground.
Solenoid valve Terminal No.Resistance
(Approx.)
Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve5 Ground 5 - 20Ω
SCIA2063E
SCIA2066E

Page 2418 of 4555

AT-154
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionECS004RU
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent
from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the
closed throttle position switch is ON. To confirm the line pres-
sure duty cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle)
should be open until the closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE IN DATA MONITOR MODE
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
NOTE:
The line pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position switch is “ON”. To confirm the line pressure duty
cycle at low pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the closed throttle position switch is “OFF”.
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00CU7
Possible CauseECS00CU8
Check the following items.
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00CU9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
SCIA0735E
Monitor item Condition Specification
Line pressure solenoid valve dutySmall throttle opening
(Low line pressure)

Large throttle opening
(High line pressure)Approximately 0%

Approximately 95%
Diagnostic trouble code Malfunction is detected when... Check items (Possible cause)
: LINE PRESSURE S/V
TCM detects an improper voltage drop
when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Line pressure solenoid valve
: P0745
SAT014K

Page 2419 of 4555

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-155
[EURO-OBD]
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2. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 5 sec-
onds.
3. If check result is NG, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from P → N → D →
N → P positions.
3. Perform safe-diagnosis.
Refer to AT- 5 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT- 1 5 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SCIA5358E
SCIA5600E

Page 2420 of 4555

AT-156
[EURO-OBD]
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring Diagram — AT — LPSVECS004RV
TCWA0046E

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