NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual

Page 641 of 4555

DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-237
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4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-439, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-46, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1EC-233
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-434
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 642 of 4555

EC-238
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS010PH
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position (A/T) or 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-47, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-47, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS010PI
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E

Page 643 of 4555

DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-239
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DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PJ
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor (POS) signal every 200 engine revo-
lutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Drive plate or flywheel
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.

Page 644 of 4555

EC-240
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-240, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing
the following procedure is advised.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
dition should be satisfied at the same time:
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Refer to the following table.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010PL
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°C (158°F), T should be lower than 70°C (158°F)
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70°C (158°F), T should be higher than or
equal to 70°C (158°F)
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes

Page 645 of 4555

DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-241
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3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each injector harness connector one at a time,
is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine
speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 7.
4. CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-451,
"INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
PBIB0133E
PBIB1970E
PBIB1986E

Page 646 of 4555

EC-242
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

5. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Disconnect spark plug from ignition coil assembly.
4. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
5. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
6. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
7. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
6. CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-26, "
Checking
and Changing Spark Plugs" .
7. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-70, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-49, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
SEF575Q
SEF156I
Standard:
1,190 kPa (11.9 bar, 12.1 kg/cm2 , 172 psi)/250 rpm
Minimum:
990 kPa (9.9 bar, 10.1 kg/cm
2 , 144 psi)/250 rpm
Difference between each
cylinder:98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2 , 14 psi)/250 rpm
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)

Page 647 of 4555

DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-243
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9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-466, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-49, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
11 . CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-184, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
12. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to EC-151, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
13. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-84, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speedQR20DE with M/T models 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Except above 700 ± 50 rpm [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC [in P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) position]
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec: at idling
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

Page 648 of 4555

EC-244
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE

14. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-63, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 15.
15. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END

Page 649 of 4555

DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-245
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionEBS010PM
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010PN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010PO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-247, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0512E
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis Name DTC Detected Condition Possible Cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y

Page 650 of 4555

EC-246
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS

Wiring DiagramEBS010PP
TBWA0606E

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