NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005Pages: 4555, PDF Size: 88.09 MB
Page 671 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wirin](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-670.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-267
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-79, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-452
.
2. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-453, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
3. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
4. Disconnect spark plug from ignition coil assembly.
5. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
6. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
7. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-440, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
7. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove injector assembly.
Refer to EM-34, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
Page 672 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-268
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-268
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
T](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-671.png)
EC-268
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).
Page 673 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-269
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-269
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-672.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-269
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
DescriptionEBS010QC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010QD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QE
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Page 674 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-270
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always t](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-673.png)
EC-270
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QF
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-273, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 675 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-271
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Wiring DiagramEBS010QG
TBWA0609E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-271
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Wiring DiagramEBS010QG
TBWA0609E](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-674.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-271
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Wiring DiagramEBS010QG
TBWA0609E
Page 676 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is mea NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-272
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is mea](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-675.png)
EC-272
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
Page 677 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-273
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-273
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VA](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-676.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-273
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010QH
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M61, F41
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1993E
PBIB1968E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Page 678 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-677.png)
EC-274
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and
ECM terminal 19. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-275, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
PBIB0569E
Page 679 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
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Component InspectionEBS010QI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
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Component InspectionEBS010QI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-678.png)
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-275
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Component InspectionEBS010QI
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationEBS010QJ
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB0149E
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between termi-
nals 1 and 2Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E
Page 680 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-679.png)
EC-276
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DTC P0500 VSS
DTC P0500 VSSPFP:32702
DescriptionEBS010QK
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-133, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ESP/TCS/ABS control unit” (with ESP
models) or “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)” (without ESP models) through CAN communication
line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010QL
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010QM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-
II should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
If NG, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-277, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckEBS010QN
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500
0500Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM
even when vehicle is being driven.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit (with ESP models)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
(without ESP models)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ENG SPEED M/T: 2,000 - 6,000 rpm
A/T: 1,750 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL QR20DE 4.9 - 31.8 msec
QR25DEM/T: 5.0 - 31.8 msec
A/T: 6.0 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
SEF196Y