NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-357
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
Page 762 of 4555
EC-358
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
RHD MODELS
TBWB0690E
Page 763 of 4555
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-359
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010TE
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
363, "PROCEDURE A" .)
3. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH”on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan-2 operate at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
365, "PROCEDURE B" .)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
89 G Cooling fan relay (High)[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Cooling fan is high speed operating0 - 1.0V
97 PU Cooling fan relay (Low)[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Cooling fan is operating0 - 1.0V
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
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EC-360
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
5. Turn blower fan switch ON.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operates at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
363, "PROCEDURE A" .)
5. CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan-2 operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to EC-
365, "PROCEDURE B" .)
PBIB1972E
SEC163BA
MEC475B
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-361
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6. CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-21, "WATER PUMP" .)
>> Repair or replace.
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2 , 23psi)
Pressure should not drop.
SLC756AA
Radiator cap
relief pressure:59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755AC
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EC-362
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
9. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-23, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-170, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 . CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-366, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END Valve opening
temperature:82 °C (180 °F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8 mm/95 °C (0.31 in/203 °F)
SLC343
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-363
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PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
40A fusible links
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1972E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0577E
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EC-364
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 3
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 6
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
4 and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 97. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E116, M75
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to EC-367, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Refer to EC-367, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-365
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8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
3 and cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6, cooling fan relay-3 terminal
7 and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
PBIB1972E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0251E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0504E
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EC-366
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 2 and ECM terminal 89.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E116, M75
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to EC-367, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS010TF
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-19 .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-9 .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2 , 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See CO-13
.
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-9 .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-23 , and CO-12 .
ON*
17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-352
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —