fuse SSANGYONG KORANDO 1997 Service Service Manual

Page 1534 of 2053

MANUAL & SEMIAUTO-HVAC 7C-5
SSANGYONG MY2002
DEFECTIVES IN FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
Fan Motor Does Not Run
Blown fuse
Battery voltage is low
Faulty wiring
Faulty groundChecksActionCheck for short and replace fuse.
Check battery voltage.
Check connectors’ connection.
Do not apply grease. This can cause voltage down.
Remove body painting and completely ground,
Tighten ground bolts and make sure body ground
connection.
Fan Motor Runs in ‘4’position Only (‘3’, ‘2’, ‘1’ : Does Not Run)
Motor Runs With Poor Blowing
Blown resister temperature fuse
Air leakage in parts connectionChecksActionReplace resistor.
Check heater, cooling unit and blower for proper
connection.
Clogged or blocked intake grilleChecksActionClogged or blocked intake grille reduces blowing
capacity.
Frosted Evaporator
Faulty thermo ampChecksActionFrosted evaporator reduces cooling capacity.
Off compressor and maximize blowing capacity

Page 1575 of 2053

FATC-HAVC 7D-21
SSANGYONG MY2002
KAA7D310
Fault : intake (recirculation/fresh air) door inoperative
Remove the glove box.
Check No. 24 fuse (15A) in the box.
YesNo
Check that it operates toward each direction after
connecting the battery to the 6C terminal of intake
actuator and ground 6A & 6B to the body.
Wiring side connector
Intake actuator is normal.
YesRepair and replace the intake actuator. No
Check intake actuator linkage and door for
proper operation and repair if necessary.Disconnect 20-pin connector from the airconditioner
control unit.
Check current between the intake actuator (6A, 6B)
and the airconditioner control unit (6,7).
Is there current?
YesRepair open wire between the intake actuator
and the control unit. No
Replace the good control unit and re-check. If no
fault, replace the control panel.
Measure voltage between 6c terminal positive pole
(+) and body (-).
Measured voltage is 12V.
Turn the ignitin switch OFF and disconnect harness
of the intake actuator.
Disconnect 3-pin connector of the intake mode
actuator and turn the ignition switch to ON position.

Page 1576 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
7D-22 FATC-HAVC
Fault : air flow does not change toward panel side.
Remove the center panel of the instrument panel.
Measure voltage between 8I terminal positive pole
(+) and body (-).
Measured voltage is 12V.Check No. 24 fuse (15A) in the fuse box.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect harness
of the mode actuator.YesNo
Disconnect 8-pin connector of the mode actuator and
turn the ignition switch to ON position.
Check that it operates toward each directions when
ground is connected to terminal (8J, 8H, 8F, 8D, 8B)
of the mode actuator alternatively.
Mode actuator is normal.
YesRepair and replace the mode actuator. No
Check the intake actuator linkage and door
for proper operation and repair if necessary.Disconnect 20-pin connector from the airconditioner
control unit.
Check current between the mode actuator (8J, 8H,
8F, 8D, 8B) and the airconditioner control unit (11,
12, 13, 14, 15).
Is there current?
YesRepair open wire between the mode actuator
and the control unit. No
Replace the good control unit and re-check. If no
fault, replace the control panel.
KAA7D350

Page 1581 of 2053

SEAT BELTS 8A-5
SSANGYONG MY2002


yy yy
yy
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
THREE-POINT FRONT SEAT BELT
WITH PRETENSIONER
Caution: the sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the air-
bags and pretensioner for 0.15 minutes after the
ignition is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If
the airbags or pretensioners are not disconnected,
do not begin service until one minute has passed
after disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise,
injury could result.
Removal and installation Procedure
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK and remove the
key.
2. Remove the plastic cap to reveal the lower B-pillar
seat belt anchor.
3. Remove the bolt and the lower B-pillar seat belt
anchor.
Installation Notice
KAA8A030
KAA8A040
4. Remove the lower quarter trim panel. Refer to Sec-
tion 9G, Interior Trim.
5. Disconnect the pretensioner connector.
6. Remove the bolt, screw and the seat belt retractor
(pretensioner).
Installation Notice
REPAIR PROCEDURES
Tightening Torque 45 Nm (33 lb-ft)
Tightening TorqueBolt 45 Nm (33 lb-ft)

Page 1595 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-10 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
SRS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Notice: If the vehicle interior has been exposed to
extensive water intrusion such as water leaks, driving
through high water, flooding, or other caucuses, the
sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) and SDM
connector may be need to be replaced. With ignition
OFF, inspect the area around the SDM, including the
carpet. If any significant soaking or evidence of previous
soaking is detected, the water must be removed, water
damage repaired, and the SDM and SDM connector must
be replaced. Before attempting any of these repairs, the
supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be disabled.
Refer to “Disabling the SRS” and “Sensing and
Diagnostic Module (SDM)” in this section.
The SRS Diagnostic System Check must always be
the starting point for any SRS system diagnosis. The
SRS Diagnostic System Check reveals diagnostic
trouble codes (DTCs) through the use of scan tool.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are
designed to find and repair SRS conditions. To get
the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic
charts and follow the sequence listed below.
1. Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check, which
reveals diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) through
the use of scan tool. It also checks for proper airbag
indicator operation.
2. Refer to the proper diagnostic chart as directed by
SRS Diagnostic System Check. Bypassing these
procedures may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts
replacement.3. Repeat the SRS Diagnostic System Check after any
repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed to ensure that the repair has beenmade
correctly and that no other malfunction exists.
Circuit Description
When the ignitions witch is first turned to ON, ignition
voltage is supplied from airbag fuse to the SDM at
input terminal 5. The SDM responds by turning on the
airbag indicator for 4.5 seconds and then turning it off
while the SDM performs tests on the SRS system.
Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
2. This test differentiates between an indicator that
will not come on and an indicator that stays on when
it should be off.
3. Refer to the first caution below
5. This test, along with step 6, differentiates internal
or external faults of SDM.
9. Refer to the cautions below.

Page 1596 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-11
SSANGYONG MY2002
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Caution: the sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS.
The SDM could be activated if it is powered when it
is not rigidly attached to the vehicle, resulting in
unexpected deployment and possible injury.
Yes
Go to Step 5
Go to “Airbag
Warning Lamp
Stays on with
Ignition Switch
ON”
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 1
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
Refer to the
DTC chart for
any DTC that
was set or
internal fault.
System OK
Go to Step 1No
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
-
Go to Step 6
System OK
-
Go to Step 9
- Value
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9Action
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is being
turned ON.
Does the indicator turn on for 4.5 seconds and go out?
Observe the airbag indicator after the ignition has been
turned ON.
Does the airbag indicator stay on?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
connector.
3. Check the airbag indicator bulb and circuit.
Are the bulb and bulb circuit in good condition?
1. Replace the bulb or repair the bulb circuit.
2. Connect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator turn on again and stay?
Observe the airbag indicator after 4.5 seconds.
Does the indicator blink?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
Follow the directions given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Are any SRS DTCs displayed?
Check the bulb circuit for improper connections.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Replace the SDM.
4. Reconnect SDM connector and ensure that all compo-
nents are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?

Page 1597 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-12 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) Integrity Check
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.
Never power the supplemental restraints system
(SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be carefully
tightened to ensure proper operation of the SRS
operation. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the
vehicle, resulting in unexpected deployment and
possible injury.
Yes
Chear the SRS
DTCs and go
to “Diagnostic
system Check”
Go to Step 3No
Go to Step 2
Go to table for
the DTC
indicated Value
-
-
Step
1
2Action
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect all SRS components, and ensure that all
components are properly mounted.
3. Ensure that the ignition switch has been off for at least
30 seconds.
4. Observe the airbag indicator as the ignition is turned
ON.
Does the indicator lamp turn on for 4.5 seconds and then
turn off?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Connect the scan tool to DLC. Follow the directions
given in the scan tool manual.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Request SRS DTC display with the scan tool.
Is the same DTC displayed that was previously occurring
when the SRS Diagnostic System Check was previously
performed?
SENSING AND DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) INTEGRITY CHECK
The following diagnostic chart must be used when all
circuitry outside the sensing and diagnostic module
(SDM) has been found to operate properly, as indicated
by following the appropriate diagnostic trouble code
(DTC) chart. The chart verifies the need for SDM
replacement.
Circuit Description
When the SDM recognizes ignition voltage greater then
9 volts at terminal 5 of the SDM, the airbag indicator is
turns on for 4.5 seconds to verify operation. At this
time the SDM performs start-up tests followed by
resistance measurement tests and continues
monitoring tests. When malfunction is detected, the
SDM sets a current DTC and illuminates or blinks the
airbag indicator. When the malfunction is no longer
detected and/or the ignition switch is cycled, the SDM
will clear current DTCs and move them to a history file,
except for the DTCs 18, 24, 51, 53 and sometimes 71.
DTCs 18, 24, 51 and 53 will not clear using a scan tool
because these codes require replacement of SDM. The
SDM must be replaced only after the malfunction that
set the DTC has been repaired.Diagnostic Aids
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is very
important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs in the order
specified may result in extended diagnostic time,
incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect parts replacement.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
1. This test confirms a current malfunction. If no current
malefaction is occurring, refer to “Diagnostic Aids”
for the appropriate DTC. The SDM should not be
replaced for a historic DTC except when directed.
2. This test checks for a malfunction introduced into
the supplemental restraints system (SRS) during
the diagnostic procedure. It is extremely unlikely
that a malfunctioning SDM would cause a new
malfunction to occur during the diagnostic process.
4. See the caution below.

Page 1599 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-14 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Yes
Go to Step 3
System OK
Go to “SDM
Integrity
Check”
Go to Step 6No
Go to Step 2
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 4 Value
-
-
9 v
9 - 16 vStep
1
2
3
4Action
Check the SDM connector to verify that it is properly
connected to the SDM.
Is the SDM connector properly connected?
Connect the SDM connector.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check the voltage at SDM connector terminal 5.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Check the voltage supply to the airbag fuse F31.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
Circuit Description
The airbag indicator will stay on if the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) connector is not securely
attached to the SDM. There is a shorting bar in SDM
connector which completes the circuit between the
indicator lamp circuit and ground. The shorting bar is
disengaged when the connector is properly attached.
When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, ignition
voltage applied to the instrument use for the indicator
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP STAYS ON WITH IGNITION SWITCH ON
lamp and also to the airbag fuse for input terminal 5. If
ignition voltage is outside the range of 9 to 16 volts,
the airbag indicator will come on and stay on and
DTC47 will set.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to steps on the diagnostic
table.
8. See the caution below.
KAA8B090
Airbag Warning Lamp Stays on with Ignition Switch ON
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbagsor pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.

Page 1600 of 2053

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM 8B-15
SSANGYONG MY2002
Yes
System OK
Go to Step 8
System OK
Go to Step 9
System OK
System OKNo
-
Go to Step 7
-
Go to Step 10
-
- Value
-
-
-
-
-
-Step
5
6
7
8
9
10Action
Repair the power supply to the airbag fuse.
Is the repair complete?
Check the airbag fuse.
Is the fuse in good condition?
Replace the airbag fuse F31.
Is the repair complete?
1. Turn the ignition to LOCK and remove the key.
2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
3. Check for open circuit between terminal 5 of the SDM
and the airbag fuse F31.
Is there an open circuit?
Repair the open circuit between the SDM and airbag fuse
F31.
Is the repair complete?
Repair the short to ground circuit between the airbag
indicator lamp and terminal 1 of the SDM.
Is the repair complete?

Page 1601 of 2053

SSANGYONG MY2002
8B-16 SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINTS SYSTEM
Yes
Go to Step 2
Go to specific
DTC chart.
Go to “SRS
Diagnostic
System
Check”No
-
Go to Step 2
- Value
-
-Step
1
2
3Action
Perform the SRS Diagnostic System Check.
Is the SRS Diagnostic System Check complete?
Check for any DTCs that is not internal fault.
Is there any DTCs that set except internal DTC?
1. Disable the supplemental restraint system (SRS) in
this section.
2. Replace SDM.
3. Enable the SRS.
4. Make sure all the components are properly mounted.
Is the repair complete?
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing
and diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to
diagnose critical malfunctions within SDM itself. Internal
fault DTC will set when any of the malfunctions detected
by SDM itself. Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
Table” in this section.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) - INTERNAL FAULT
Action Taken
The SDM will turn on the airbag indicator and set
diagnostic trouble code.
The SDM will shutdown its function partially or totally.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) - Internal Fault
Caution: The sensing and diagnosis module (SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 0.15 seconds after the ignition
is OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
or pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin
service until one minute has passed after
disconnecting power to the SDM. Otherwise, injury
could result.Caution: During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the
SDM. Never power the supplemental restraints
system (SRS) when the SDM is not rigidly attached
to the vehicle. Also SDM mounting nuts must be
carefully tightened to ensure proper operation of
the SRS. The SDM could be activated if it is powered
when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible
injury.

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