Rear diff code SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
Page 2170 of 2453
5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings 
detected? P0715, P0720, 
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768, 
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761, 
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710, 
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter 
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor. 
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-15, READ CURRENT 
DATA, OPERATION, Subar u Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY  MODE,  OPERATION,  Subaru  Select
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the 
Subaru Select Monitor change 
according to engine speed and 
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0715, 
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE 
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for 
each of the Subaru Select 
Monitor and the speedometer 
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0720, 
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the 
Subaru Select Monitor and the 
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the 
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection 
mode. <Ref. to 5AT(diag)-19, PROCEDURE, 
Inspection Mode.>
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC. 
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to 
step 5, go to step 
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting 
such as excessive shift shock, 
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y   p o o r  
contact occurs. 
Check that the 
harness connec-
tor is not faulty. 
Page 2207 of 2453
5AT(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF TCM.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine.
3) Shift the select lever to “D” range and 
slowly increase vehicle speed to 20 km/h (12 
MPH).
NOTE:
The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY  MODE,  OPERATION,  Subaru  Select
Monitor.>
4) Measure the voltage between TCM and 
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the SPORT 
indicator light up, 
the circuit has 
returned to nor-
mal condition at 
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact 
of connector or 
harness may be 
the cause. Repair 
the harness or 
connector in 
reverse inhibitor 
control circuit.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in the 
reverse inhibitor control circuit?
Repair the poor 
contact.
Replace the TCM. 
<Ref. to 5AT-56, 
Tr a n s m i s s i o n   C o n -
trol Module 
(TCM).>
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2220 of 2453
5AT(diag)-103
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive the vehicle.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed 
using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to 
5AT(diag)-15, OPERATION, Subaru Select 
Monitor.>
NOTE:
The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY  MODE,  OPERATION,  Subaru  Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front 
wheel speed depending on the 
acceleration and deceleration 
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair poor 
contact of har-
ness in ATF tem-
perature sensor 
and transmission 
connector.
Replace the trans-
mission harness.
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2226 of 2453
5AT(diag)-109
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING 
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 1st 
speed driving condition of manual mode.
4) Read the current data of torque converter 
turbine speed 2 using Subaru Select Monitor. 
<Ref. to 5AT(diag)-15, OPERATION, Subaru 
Select Monitor.>
NOTE:The  speed  difference  between  front  and  rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates  no  malfunction.  When  AT  control  di-
agnosis  is  finished,  perform  the  VDC  memory
clearance  procedure  of  on-board  diagnostics
system. <Ref. to VDC(diag)-18, CLEAR MEM-
ORY  MODE,  OPERATION,  Subaru  Select
Monitor.>
Does the value of the turbine 
speed sensor 2 change 
depending on the acceleration, 
deceleration and shifting gear 
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT 
indicator light 
blinks, the system 
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary 
poor contact of 
connector or har-
ness may be the 
cause. Repair the 
poor contact of 
harness of turbine 
speed sensor 2 
and transmission 
connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from 
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid 
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the 
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 6 — (T6) No. 3:
(T4) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1 
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and control valve 
body connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN 
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE 
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission 
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T6) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Replace the con-
trol valve body. 
<Ref. to 5AT-53, 
Control Valve 
Body.>
Repair the short 
circuit of harness 
between transmis-
sion connector 
and transmission 
ground.
Step Check Yes No 
Page 2291 of 2453
WI-7
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
WIRING SYSTEM
•The wire color code, which consists of two letters
(or  three  letters  including  Br  or  Lg),  indicates  the
standard color (base color of the wire covering) by
its  first  letter  and  the  stripe  marking  by  its  second
letter.
•The table lists the nominal sectional areas and
allowable currents of the wires.
CAUTION:
When replacing or repairing a wire, be sure to 
use the same size and type of the wire which 
was originally used.
NOTE:
•The allowable current in the table indicates the
tolerable  amperage  of  each  wire  at  an  ambient
temperature of 40°C (104°F).
•The allowable current changes with ambient
temperature. Also, it changes if a bundle of more
than two wires is used. 
•Each unit is either directly grounded to the body
or indirectly grounds through a harness ground ter-
minal. Different symbols are used in the wiring dia-
gram to identify the two grounding systems. 
•The ground points shown in the wiring diagram
refer to the following:
NOTE:
All  wiring  harnesses  are  provided  with  a  ground
point which should be securely connected.
Nominal sec-
tional area
No. of 
strands/
strand diam-
eter
Outside 
diameter of 
wiring
Allowable 
current
Amps/
40°C (104°F)mm2mm
0.3 7/0.26 1.8 7
0.5 7/0.32 2.2 (or 2.0) 12
0.75 30/0.18 2.6 (or 2.4) 16
0.85 11/0.32 2.4 (or 2.2) 16
1.25 16/0.32 2.7 (or 2.5) 21
226/0.323.1 (or 2.9)28
341/0.323.8 (or 3.6)38
565/0.324.6 (or 4.4)51
850/0.455.5 67
WI-03797
YB
BlackMarking color :
Reference color : Yellow
WI-02750
Direct ground Indirect terminalground
B
WI-03791
: ABS GROUNDGA
: AIRBAG GROUNDGAB
: BODY GROUNDGB
: ENGINE GROUNDGE
: RADIO GROUNDGR
: VDC GROUNDGV
: REAR DEFOGGER GROUNDGD