SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 421 of 2453

IM (diag)-5
Electrical Component Location
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. Electrical Component Location
A: LOCATION
(1) Antenna (3) Body integrated unit (4) Transponder
(2) Security indicator light (LED bulb)
IM-00140
SECURITY(1)(2)
(4)
(3)

Page 422 of 2453

IM (diag)-6
Immobilizer Control Module I/O Signal
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
4. Immobilizer Control Module I/O
Signal
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. IMMOBILIZER
<Ref. to WI-74, WIRING DIAGRAM, Immobilizer
System.>

Page 423 of 2453

IM (diag)-7
Subaru Select Monitor
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge to Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.
5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up DTC
and various data, then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY INTEGRAT-
ED UNIT
Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for infor-
mation about how to indicate DTC. <Ref. to IM (di-
ag)-8, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and body
integrated unit can be checked in “System Opera-
tion Check Mode”. This is referred to as “Commu-
nication line check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine} and press the [YES] key.
4) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {System Operation Check Mode} and press
the [YES] key.
6) On the «System operation check mode» display,
select the {security system}.
7) Start the communication line check.
8) Is «OK» displayed on screen?
If displayed, go to step 9).
If «NO», go to step 10).
9) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
circuit is not shorted. Finish the communication line
check.
10) If a problem is detected, repair the trouble
cause. <Ref. to IM (diag)-20, DTC P1572 IMM CIR-
CUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
LAN00189
(1) Power switch
LAN00017
(A)

Page 424 of 2453

IM (diag)-8
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» screen, select the
{DTC Display}, and then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Diagnostic Code(s) Display» screen,
select the {Current Diagnostic Code(s)} or {History
Diagnostic Code(s)}, and then press the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
•For detailed concerning DTC, refer to the List of
DTC. <Ref. to IM (diag)-14, LIST, List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit failure diag» display screen,
select the {Diagnostic Code(s) Display} and press
the [YES] key.
NOTE:
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
•For detailed concerning DTC, refer to the List of
DTC. <Ref. to IM (diag)-14, LIST, List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>

Page 425 of 2453

IM (diag)-9
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Engine} and press the [YES]
key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of en-
gine type is displayed.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Memory Clear} and press the [YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
•After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To exe-
cute this procedure, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait for 3 seconds before starting the engine.
•For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Integ. unit mode} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {Integ. unit mode}
is displayed.
4) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag» display
screen, select the {Clear Memory} and press the
[YES] key.
5) When the ‘Done’ are shown on the display
screen, turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.

Page 426 of 2453

IM (diag)-10
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00141
MAIN SBF
SBF-3
BATTERY
WARNING BOX
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
i116
F/B NO.7
F/B NO.12
IGNITIONSWITCH
A33C2B7C9C8
2
1
E
A1
M/B NO.8
SBF-8
B22
i84A:
B280B:
B281C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281i84
1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435
5467821931022 231112131415242526 2716171828 29192021 30
B280A:C:B:
5i124
i102
i97
i98
SECURITYINDICATORLIGHT
JOINT CONNECTOR
i116
12345678910i98
i97
12345678910111213141516171819202122
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 16, 17 AND 18
1*
1*
1*
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Connect the resistor (100 Ω) between body
integrated unit harness connector terminal
(i84) No. 33 and chassis ground.
Does the security indicator
light illuminate?
Go to step 2.Go to step 5.

Page 427 of 2453

IM (diag)-11
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 8, No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of body inte-
grated unit ground
circuit.
3CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.(Engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Replace the body
integrated unit
<Ref. to SL-52,
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
body integrated
unit and fuse.
5INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
1) Remove the warning box. <Ref. to IDI-17,
REMOVAL, Warning Box.>
2) Measure the voltage between the warning
box harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i116) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
warning box and
fuse.
6INSPECT WARNING BOX CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between body inte-
grated unit harness connector terminal and
warning box harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 33 — (i116) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
LED bulb malfunc-
tion. Replace the
warning box. <Ref.
to IDI-17,
REMOVAL, Warn-
ing Box.>
Repair the har-
ness or connector.
Step Check Yes No

Page 428 of 2453

IM (diag)-12
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
IM-00078
B350
KEY WARNINGSWITCH
B281
BODY INTEGRATEDMODULE
BATTERYM/B No.14
C7
3
4
C:
567821943102422 23 25111213141526 27281617181920 21
B281C:B350
1234

Page 429 of 2453

IM (diag)-13
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Turn the ignition switch to “ACC” or “LOCK”
(with key inserted).
3) Measure the voltage between key warning
switch harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Check the harness
for open or shor t
circuit between
key warning switch
and fuse.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key to ignition
switch.(OFF or ACC)
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Replace the key
warning switch.
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the ignition key from ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Replace the key
warning switch.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARN-
ING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from key
warning switch.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the resistance between key warn-
ing switch harness connector terminal and
body integrated unit harness connector termi-
nal.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 — (B281) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Replace the body
integrated unit
<Ref. to SL-52,
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including tran-
sponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “REG-
ISTRATION MAN-
UAL FO R
IMMOBILIZER”.
Repair the har-
ness between key
warning switch
and body inte-
grated unit.

Page 430 of 2453

IM (diag)-14
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
1. ECM
NOTE:
Perform the diagnosis of engine DTC when the DTC except for immobilizer DTC is detected. <Ref. to
EN(H6DO)(diag)-69, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
DTC Item Contents of diagnosis Index No.
P0513 Incorrect Immobilizer Key Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of
unregistered key in body integrated
unit)
<Ref. to IM (diag)-16, DTC P0513 INCOR-
RECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1570 ANTENNA Faulty antenna <Ref. to IM (diag)-17, DTC P1570
ANTENNA, Diagnostic Procedure with Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
P1571 Reference Code Incompatibility Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
ECM
<Ref. to IM (diag)-19, DTC P1571 REFER-
ENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY, Diagnos-
tic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1572 EGI — Immobilizer Communi-
cation
(Except Antenna Circuit)
Communication failure between
body integrated unit and ECM
<Ref. to IM (diag)-20, DTC P1572 IMM CIR-
CUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIR-
CUIT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e ( D T C ) . >
P1574 Key — Immobilizer Communica-
tion
Fai l ur e o f b o dy i n te gra t ed u n it to ve r -
ify key (transponder) ID code
<Ref. to IM (diag)-22, DTC P1574 KEY
COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1576 EGI Control Module EEPROM ECM malfunctioning<Ref. to IM (diag)-23, DTC P1576 EGI CON-
TROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1577 IMM Control Module EEPROM Body integrated unit malfunctioning <Ref. to IM (diag)-23, DTC P1577 IMM CON-
TROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Pro-
cedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
P1578 Meter malfunctioning Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
combination meter
<Ref. to IM (diag)-24, DTC P1578 METER
FA I L U R E , D i a g n o s t i c P r o c e d u r e w i t h D i a g -
nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>

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