short SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2003 2.G Service User Guide

Page 201 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AIR BAG STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN 3C1-17
1. Capsule
2. Steering column bracket
3. Plate
1. Steering column assembly
1. Steering column lower seal ªaº
CHECKING STEERING COLUMN FOR
ACCIDENT DAMAGE
NOTE:
Vehicles involved in accidents resulting in body damage,
where steering column has been impacted or air bag
deployed, may have a damaged or misaligned steering col-
umn.
CHECKING PROCEDURE
1) Check that two capsules are attached to steering column brack-
et securely. Check clearance between capsules and steering
column bracket. Clearance should be 0 mm (0 in.) on both sides.
If found loose or clearance, replace steering column assembly.
2) Check two plates for any damages such as crack or breakage.
If anything is found faulty, replace as steering column assembly.
3) Take measurement ªaº as shown. If it is shorter than specified
length, replace column assembly with new one.
Length ªaº: 895  0.8 mm (35.24  0.03 in.)
4) Check steering column lower seal for breakage or deformation.
If found defective, replace.
5) Check steering shaft joints and shaft for any damages such as
crack, breakage, malfunction or excessive play.
If anything is found faulty, replace as steering shaft lower assem-
bly or steering column assembly.
6) Check steering shaft for smooth rotation.
If found defective, replace as column assembly.
7) Check steering shaft and column for bend, cracks or deforma-
tion.
If found defective, replace as column assembly.

Page 257 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
3F-6 WHEELS AND TIRES
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
WHEEL
REMOVAL
1) Loosen wheel nuts by approximately 180 (half a rotation).
2) Hoist vehicle.
3) Remove wheel.
NOTE:
Never use heat to loosen tight wheel because application of
heat to wheel can shorten life of wheel and damage wheel
bearings.
INSTALLATION
Wheel nuts must be tightened in sequence and to proper torque to
avoid bending wheel or brake drum or disc as in figure.
NOTE:
Before installing wheels, remove any build-up of corrosion on
wheel mounting surface and brake drum or disc mounting sur-
face by scraping and wire brushing. Installing wheels without
good metal-to-metal contact at mounting surfaces can cause
wheel nuts to loosen, which can later allow wheel to come off
while vehicle is moving.
Tightening Torque
(a): 100 N
.m (10.0 kg-m, 72.5 lb-ft)

Page 357 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-16 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. Main fuse
-2. Ignition switch
-3. Circuit fuse for IG
-4. ªABSº warning lamp
-5. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
5-1. Fail-safe relay
5-2. To solenoid valves and
pump motor relay
(ABS hydraulic unit)
-6. Diagnosis connector
(Black connector)
6-1. Diag. switch terminal
6-2. Diag. ground terminal
-7. Combination meter
7-1. ABS lamp driver module
-8. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
-9. EBD warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)
-10. Parking brake switch
-11. Brake fluid level switch
TABLE ± A ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± LAMP DOES NOT
COME ªONº AT IGNITION SWITCH ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Operation (ON / OFF) of the ªABSº warning lamp is controlled by the ABS control module and ABS lamp driver mod-
ule.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, the ABS control module turns the ªABSº warning lamp ON at the
ignition switch ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds only and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected,
the lamp is turned ON by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON by ABS lamp driver module when the connector
of the ABS control module was disconnected.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do other warning lamp come ON?Go to step 2.Go to step 4.
21) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector.
Does ABS warning lamp light with ignition switch ON?Replace ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.Go to step 3.
31) Remove combination meter.
Is bulb of ABS warning lamp in good condition?ªBl / Oº circuit shorted
to ground. If OK,
replace ABS
warning circuit (lamp
driver module).Replace bulb.
4Is IG fuse in good condition?Open in ªB / Wº wire to
combination meter or
poor connection.Repair and
replace.

Page 359 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-18 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
TABLE ± C ªABSº WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK ± THE LAMP FLASHES
CONTINUOUSLY WHILE IGNITION SWITCH IS ON
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is shorted or connected to the ground with the ignition switch ON, the diag. trouble
code (DTC) is indicated by flashing of the ªABSº warning lamp only in following cases.
Normal DTC (12) is indicated if no malfunction DTC is detected in the ABS.
A history malfunction DTC is indicated by flashing of the lamp if a current malfunction DTC is not detected at that
point although a history malfunction DTC is stored in memory.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is diag. switch terminal connected to ground via
service wire?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
21) Ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between diag. switch terminal
and ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªPº wire circuit
shorted to
ground.
31) Ignition switch ON.
2) Does flashing of ªABSº warning lamp indicate
DTC (DTC 12 or history DTC)?Go to step 7 of ABS
diagnostic flow
table in this
section.Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.

Page 360 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-19
-1. ªABSº warning lamp
-2. ABS hydraulic unit / control
module assembly
-3. Diagnosis connector
3-1. Diag. switch terminal
3-2. Diag. ground terminal
-4. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
TABLE ± D CODE (DTC) IS NOT OUTPUTTED EVEN WITH DIAG. SWITCH
TERMINAL CONNECTED TO GROUND
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
When the diag. switch terminal is connected to the ground with the ignition switch turned ON, the ABS control mod-
ule outputs a diagnostic trouble code by flashing ªABSº warning lamp.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is it shorted diag. switch terminal and ground terminal by
service wire properly?Go to step 2.Connect service
wire securely.
21) Disconnect service wire.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Measure resistance between diag. switch terminal
and connector terminal ªA8º.
Is it infinite ()?ªPº circuit open.Go to step 3.
31) Measure resistance between ground terminal of
monitor connector and body ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to step 4.ªBº circuit open or
poor connection.
41) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit / control module at terminal ªA8º and ªA10º.
2) If OK, then check ªABSº warning lamp circuit
referring to ªTABLE A, B and Cº.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Repair ªABSº
warning lamp
circuit.
Fig. 1

Page 363 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-22 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Is G sensor installed floor securely?Go to step 2.Tighten sensor or
bracket screw
securely. If not,
using new screw.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove G sensor with bracket.
3) Check for proper connection to G sensor.
4) If OK then check G sensor referring to item
INSPECTION of G sensor.
Is it in good condition?Go to step 3.Replace G sensor.
31) Disconnect connectors from ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (See Fig. 1) and G sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module
at terminals ªA14º and ªA4º.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between ªB / Wº terminal of sensor
connector and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Go to step 4.ªB / Wº circuit open.
4Measure voltage between ªO / Wº terminal of sensor
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 5.ªO / Wº circuit
shorted to power
circuit.
51) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Check that ªO / Wº circuit is free from open
or short to ground and ªO / Gº circuit.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 2)ªO / Gº circuit open.
If circuit is OK, substi-
tute a known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly.ªO / Wº circuit open
or shorted to
ground or ªO / Gº
circuit.
Fig. 1 Fig. 2

Page 365 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
5E1-24 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL)
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Disconnect the applicable sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Measure resistance between sensor terminals.
Resistance of wheel speed sensor:
1.2 ± 1.6 k (at 20C, 68F)
3) Measure resistance between each terminal and
body ground.
Insulation resistance: 1M or higher
Were measured resistance values in step 2) and 3)
as specified? (See Fig. 1)Go to step 2.Replace sensor.
21) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ABS hydraulic
unit / control module assembly. (See Fig. 2)
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly at each sensor terminal.
4) If OK then, turn ignition switch ON and measure
voltage between sensor positive terminal of module
connector and body ground.
Is it 0 V?Go to step 3.Sensor positive
circuit shorted to
power.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect connector to sensor.
3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals at
module connector.
4) Measure resistance between sensor positive
terminal and negative terminal of module connector,
between positive terminal and body ground.
Are measured resistance values within each specified
range described in above step 1?Go to step 4.Circuit open or
shorted to
ground.
41) Remove wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material being
attached.
Is it in good condition? (See Fig. 3)Go to step 5.Clean or replace
sensor.
5Check visually through wheel speed sensor
installation hole for following.
Rotor neither missing or damaged.
No foreign material being attached.
Rotor not being eccentric.
Wheel bearing free from excessive play.
Are they in good condition? (See Fig. 4)Go to step 6.Clean, repair or
replace.
61) Install sensor to knuckle or axle housing.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check
that there is not any clearance between sensor and
knuckle or axle housing. (See Fig. 5)
Replace sensor if any.
Referring to item OUTPUT VOLTAGE INSPECTION of
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR, check output voltage
or waveform of sensor. Is proper output voltage or
waveform obtained?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.Replace sensor
and recheck.

Page 370 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON  OFF  ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High  Low  High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1

Page 396 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
MANUAL TRANSMISSION (TYPE 1) 7A-13
1
1. Extension case
2. Select return spring bolt
3. Select return spring (short)
4. Select return spring (long)
5. Guide pin
6. Speed sensor assembly 62,ªAº,(a)
3,ªAº
5,ªAº
5,ªAº
4,ªAº
2,ªAº,(a)
1. Oil seal
2. Extension case
ªBºªAº
1
1
22
EXTENSION CASE (2WD MODEL)
DISASSEMBLY
1) Remove oil seal.
2) Remove select return spring bolts and then springs and guide
pins.
3) Remove speed sensor assembly.
REASSEMBLY
1) Install oil seal.
2) After applying grease, install select guide pins, select return
springs and spring bolts and torque them to specification.
ªAº: Grease 99000-25010
Tightening Torque
(a): 23 N
.m (2.3 kg-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
After installing, check to make sure that each pin moves smooth-
ly.
3) Install speedometer driven gear case assembly to extension
case.
EXTENSION CASE OIL SEAL (2WD MODEL)
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
1) Remove propeller shaft referring to SECTION 4B.
2) Using screwdriver, remove oil seal.
3) Using special tool (A) and plastic hammer, press fit new oil seal
into extension case till oil seal contacts stepped part of extension
case as shown. Be sure to apply grease to oil seal lip.
ªAº: Grease 99000-25010
Special Tool
(A): 09951-16060
4) Clean and inspect sliding portion of propeller shaft front end
(where oil seal contacts) before installation and if even small
dent or scratch exists, correct and clean it again.
Then apply grease inside splines of propeller shaft.
ªBº: Grease 99000-25010
5) Install propeller shaft referring to SECTION 4B.

Page 422 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don't disconnect couplers from PCM (ECM), battery cable from battery, PCM ground wire harness from engine
or main fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM memory.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1), or also generic scan tool for vehicle without monitor connector, the diagnostic
information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator's
(instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles (Only for vehicle without monitor connector)
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to the flow table of the DTC which was de-
tected earliest in the order and follow the instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
Be sure to read ªPrecautions for Electrical Circuit Serviceº in Section 0A before inspection and observe what is
written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
± All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
± MAF sensor, MDP sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor are in good condition. Also, the power
circuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.

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