relay SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service User Guide
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-3
The main component parts of this ABS include the following parts in addition to those of the conventional brake
system.
Wheel speed sensor which senses revolution speed of each wheel and outputs its signal.
ABS warning lamp which lights to inform abnormality when system fails to operate properly.
ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly is incorporated ABS control module, ABS hydraulic unit (actua-
tor assembly), fail-safe relay and pump motor relay.
–ABS control module which sends operation signal to ABS hydraulic unit to control fluid pressure applied to
each wheel cylinder based on signal from each wheel speed sensor so as to prevent wheel from locking.
–ABS hydraulic unit which operates according to signal from ABS control module to control fluid pressure
applied to wheel cylinder of each 4 wheels.
–Fail-safe relay (solenoid valve) relay which supplies power to solenoid valve in ABS hydraulic unit and
pump motor relay.
–Pump motor relay which supplies power to pump motor in ABS hydraulic unit.
G sensor which detects body deceleration speed. (For 4WD model only)]
This ABS is equipped with Electronic Brake force Distribution (EBD) system that controls a fluid pressure of rear
wheels to best condition, which is the same function as that of proportioning valve, by the signal from wheel sen-
sor independently of change of load due to load capacity and so on. And if the EBD system fails to operate prop-
erly, the brake warning lamp lights to inform abnormality.
[A] : RH steering vehicle shown 4. Stop lamp switch
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 5. ABS warning lamp
2. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only) 6. EBD warning lamp (Brake warning lamp)
3. Wheel speed sensors
156
2 4
33
[A]
NOTE:
As for the difference of RH steering vehicle and LH steering vehicle, the location of the combination
meter and the brake master cylinder assembly only changes.
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5E-4 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
SYSTEM SCHEMATIC
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 7.“ABS” warning lamp 13. Wheel speed sensor (Right-front)
2. ABS control module 8.“EBD” warning lamp (Brake warning lamp) 14. Wheel speed sensor (Left-front)
3. ABS hydraulic unit 9. Lamp driver module 15. Wheel speed sensor (Right-rear)
4. Fail safe relay 10. ECM 16. Wheel speed sensor (Left-rear)
5. Pump motor relay 11. Data link connector 17. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
6. Stop lamp switch 12. Monitor coupler
INPUT OUTPUT
ABS control
module Wheel speed sensor (LF)
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF)
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
Stop lamp switch
Diag. switch terminal
Battery Voltage
G sensor (for 4WD vehicle only)
Pump motor
relay
Fail-safe
relay
Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid
LF outlet solenoid
LR inlet solenoid
LR outlet solenoid
RF inlet solenoid
RF outlet solenoid
RR inlet solenoid
RR outlet solenoid
“ABS” warning lamp
ECM
EBD warning lamp
(Brake warning lamp)
Data link connector
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-5
ABS HYDRAULIC UNIT/CONTROL MODULE
ASSEMBLY
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and has the following functions.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION
ABS control module diagnoses conditions of the system compo-
nent parts (whether or not there is any abnormality) all the time
and indicates the results (warning of abnormality occurrence and
DTC) through the ABS warning lamp as described below.
1) When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp lights
for 2 seconds to check its bulb and circuit.
2) When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in
good condition), ABS warning lamp turns OFF after 2 sec-
onds.
3) When an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warn-
ing lamp lights and the area where that abnormality lies is
stored in the memory of EEPROM in ABS control module.
4) When Diag. switch terminal (2) of diagnosis connector (1)
(monitor connector) is grounded, the abnormal area is output
as DTC. It is indicated by flashing of ABS warning lamp.
(Refer to the table below.)
5) For procedure to clear all DTC’s, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE CLEARANCE” in this section.
Also ABS control module turns ON EBD warning lamp (brake
warning lamp) depending on the trouble that detected by the
module and EBD warning lamp does not indicate DTC as well as
ABS warning lamp.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
When an abnormality occurs (an abnormal DTC is detected),
ABS control module turns OFF the fail-safe relay which supplies
power to ABS hydraulic unit. Thus, with ABS not operating,
brakes function just like the brake system of the vehicle without
ABS.
SYSTEM CONDITIONABS WARNING LAMP
Diag. switch
terminal is
not groundedDiag. switch
terminal is
grounded
In good
condition
at presentNo trouble in the past OFF DTC 12
Trouble occurred in
the pastOFF History DTC
Abnormal-
ity exists
at presentNo trouble in the past ON Current DTC
Trouble occurred in
the pastONCurrent and
history DTCs
3. Ground terminal
4. Service wire
3 11
2
4
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-7
1. Battery 9. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 17. Left-rear wheel speed sensor
2. Main fuses 10. Terminal arrangement of connector E19 for ABS
hydraulic unit/control module assembly18. Right-front wheel speed sensor
3. Ignition switch 11. ABS fail-safe relay (Solenoid valve relay) 19. Left-front wheel speed sensor
4. Circuit fuses 12. ABS pump motor relay 20. Data link connector
5. Combination meter 13. Pump motor 21. To ECM, SDM and EPS controller (if equipped)
6. ABS warning lamp 14. Solenoid valves 22. Stop lamp
7. Brake warning lamp (“EBD” warning lamp) 15. Diagnosis monitor coupler 23. Stop lamp switch
8. Warning lamp driver module (for ABS) 16. Right-rear wheel speed sensor 24. G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
Wire color
BLK : Black LT GRN/BLK : Light Green/Black RED/BLU : Red/Blue
BLK/ORN : Black/Orange LT GRN/RED : Light Green/Red WHT : White
BLK/YEL : Black/Yellow ORN : Orange WHT/BLK : White/Black
BLU : Blue PNK : Pink WHT/BLU : White/Blue
BRN : Brown PNK/BLU Pink/Blue WHT/RED : White/Red
GRN : Green RED : Red YEL : Yellow
GRN/ORN : Green/Orange RED/BLK : Red/Black
TERMINAL CIRCUIT
E191–
2 Stop lamp switch
3 Right-front wheel speed sensor (+)
4 Right-front wheel speed sensor (–)
5–
6 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
7 Right-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
8–
9–
10 Brake warning lamp (EBD warning lamp)
11 G sensor (For 4WD vehicle only)
12 Diagnosis switch terminal
13 Ground (For G sensor) (For 4WD vehicle only)
14 ABS warning lamp
15 Left-front wheel speed sensor (+)
16 Left-front wheel speed sensor (–)
17–
18 Ignition switch
19 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (+)
20 Left-rear wheel speed sensor (–)
21 Data link connector
22 Ground (for ABS pump motor)
23 ABS pump motor relay
24 Ground (for ABS control module)
25 ABS fail-safe relay
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-21
C1022 22 RF
Wheel speed sensor circuit
or sensor ring C1026 26 LF
C1032 32 RR
C1036 36 LR
C1041 41
RFInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1042 42 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1045 45
LFInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1046 46 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1051 51
RRInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1052 52 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1055 55
LRInlet solenoid valve circuit
C1056 56 Outlet solenoid valve circuit
C1057 57 Power source
C1061 61 ABS pump motor and/or motor relay circuit
C1063 63 Fail safe-relay
C1071 71 ABS control moduleDTC
(displayed
on SUZUKI
scan tool)DTC
(indicated by
ABS warning
lamp)ABS warning lamp flashing
patternDIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
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5E-26 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1041 (DTC 41) – RIGHT-FRONT INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1045 (DTC 45) – LEFT-FRONT INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1051 (DTC 51) – RIGHT-REAR INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1055 (DTC 55) – LEFT-REAR INLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1042 (DTC 42) – RIGHT-FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1046 (DTC 46) – LEFT-FRONT OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1052 (DTC 52) – RIGHT-REAR OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DTC C1056 (DTC 56) – LEFT-REAR OUTLET SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the output from the valve.
When the output of each valve exceeds the specified value compared with the signal sent from ABS control
module, this DTC is set.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS control module 5. Fail-safe relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly connector 4. Signal
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check solenoid operation referring to item “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK” in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminal “E19-25” con-
nection. If connection is OK,
substitute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control module
assembly and recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control module con-
nector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector at terminal “E19-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal
“E19-25” of module connector and “E19-24”.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” or
“BLK” circuit
open.
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5E-28 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1061 (DTC 61) – ABS PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the igni-
tion switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the monitor terminal does not become high/low
according to ON/OFF commands to the motor relay of the module (does not follow these commands).
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Check pump motor referring to “ABS
HYDRAULIC UNIT OPERATION CHECK”
in this section.
Is it in good condition?Check terminals “E19-25”
and “E19-23” connection.
If connections OK, substi-
tute a known-good ABS
hydraulic unit/control
module assembly and
recheck.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS
hydraulic unit/control module connector at
terminal “E19-23”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between termi-
nal “E19-23” of module connector and body
ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3.“WHT/BLU” circuit open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E19-22”
of ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
and body ground.
Is it infinite (∞)?“BLK” circuit open. Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.
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ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) 5E-29
DTC C1063 (DTC 63) – ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned
ON. Also, immediately after ignition switch is turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch fail-safe relay in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low → High. If anything faulty
is found in the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
1. Ignition switch 3. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector 5. To pump motor relay
2. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 4. To solenoid valves 6. Fail-safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or
higher?Go to Step 2. Check charging system
referring to “CHARGING
SYSTEM” section.
2 Check ABS main fuse and connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair and/or replace
fuse.
3 1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control mod-
ule connector.
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic
unit/control module at terminal “E19-25”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between con-
nector terminal “E19-25” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Substitute a known-good
ABS hydraulic unit/con-
trol module assembly and
recheck.“WHT/BLU” circuit open
or short to ground.
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5E-30 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
DTC C1071 (DTC 71) – ABS CONTROL MODULE
DESCRIPTION
This DTC will be set when an internal malfunction is detected in the ABS control module.
INSPECTION
1. ABS hydraulic unit/control module assembly 3. ABS pump motor 5. ABS hydraulic unit/control module connector
2. ABS pump motor relay 4. ABS fail safe relay
Step Action Yes No
1 Clear all DTCs and check DTC.
Is it DTC 71?Go to Step 2. Could be a temporary
malfunction of the ABS
control module.
2 1) Check proper connection of ABS hydraulic
unit/control module connector.
2) If OK, disconnect ABS hydraulic unit/control
module connector and check the followings.
Voltage “E19-25” terminal : 10 – 14 V
Resistance between “E19-22” and body
ground : Continuity
Are the check result as specified above?Replace ABS hydraulic
unit/control module
assembly.Repair and recheck.
Page 374 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-5
PRECAUTION ON FUEL SYSTEM SERVICE
Work must be done with no smoking, in a well-ventilated
area and away from any open flames.
As fuel feed line (between fuel pump and fuel delivery pipe)
is still under high fuel pressure even after engine was
stopped, loosening or disconnecting fuel feed line directly
may cause dangerous spout of fuel to occur where loosened
or disconnected.
Before loosening or disconnecting fuel feed line, make sure
to release fuel pressure according to “FUEL PRESSURE
RELIEF PROCEDURE”. A small amount of fuel may be
released after the fuel line is disconnected. In order to
reduce the chance of personal injury, cover the fitting to be
disconnected with a shop cloth. Put that cloth in an approved
container when disconnection is completed.
Never run engine with fuel pump relay disconnected when
engine and exhaust system are hot.
Fuel or fuel vapor hose connection varies with each type of
pipe. When reconnecting fuel or fuel vapor hose, be sure to
connect and clamp each hose correctly referring to figure
Hose Connection.
After connecting, make sure that it has no twist or kink.
When installing injector or fuel delivery pipe, lubricate its O-
ring with spindle oil or gasoline.
When connecting fuel pipe flare nut, first tighten flare nut by
hand and then tighten it to specified torque.
[A] : With short pipe, fit hose as far as it reaches pipe joint as shown.
[B] : With following type pipe, fit hose as far as its peripheral projection as shown.
[C] : With bent pipe, fit hose as its bent part as shown or till pipe is about 20 to 30 mm
(0.79–1.18 in.) into the hose.
[D] : With straight pipe, fit hose till pipe is, about 20 to 30 mm (0.79–1.18 in.) into the
hose.
1. Hose
2. Pipe
3. Clamp
4. Clamp securely at a position 3 to 7 mm (0.1 2–0.27 in.) from hose end.
5. 20 to 30 mm (0.79–1.18 in.)