egr SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G RG413 Service Owner's Manual
Page 409 of 698
6-40 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE B (For applicable mode, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE”) G02 17 Power source for back-up 10 – 14 V Anytime
TERMINAL NO. CIRCUIT NORMAL VOLT-
AGECONDITION
C421Ground––
2Ground––
3Ground––
4 EVAP canister purge valve 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
5–– –
6 Idle air control valve 0 – 13 V At specified idle speed after engine warmed up
7 Heater of HO2S-1 (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8 Fuel injector NO.4 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
9 Fuel injector NO.1 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Sensor ground––
11 Camshaft position sensor 0 – 0.8 V and
4 – 6 VIgnition switch ON
12 Shield ground––
13 Heated oxygen sensor-1 (if equipped) Refer to DTC P0130 diag. flow table
CO adjusting resistor (if equipped)––
14 Engine coolant temp. sensor 0.55 - 0.95 V Ignition switch ON
Engine coolant temp. : 80°C (176°F)
15 Intake air temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.7 V Ignition switch ON
Intake air temp. : 20°C (68°F)
16 Throttle position sensor 0.2 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
Throttle valve at idle position
2.8 – 4.8 V Ignition switch ON
Throttle valve at full open position
17 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
18 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
19 Ignition coil #2––
20 Ignition coil #1––
21 Fuel injector NO.2 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
22 Power source for sensor 4.75 – 5.25 V Ignition switch ON
23 Crankshaft position sensor––
24–– –
25 knock sensor (if equipped) 2.1 – 2.9 V Ignition switch ON
26 Manifold absolute pressure sensor 3.3 – 4.0 V Ignition switch ON
Barometric pressure : 100 kPa (760 mmHg)
27–– –
28 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
29 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2)
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
30 A/C triple pressure switch 10 – 14 V A/C not operated
31 Fuel injector NO.3 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
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ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-43
Resistance Check
1) Disconnect ECM couplers from ECM with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check resistance between each terminal of connectors dis-
connected.
TERMINAL RESISTANCE TABLE
For TYPE A (Refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model) CAUTION:
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter.
CAUTION:
Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness
side of coupler.
Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
Resistance in table below represents that when parts
temperature is 20°C (68°F).
1. ECM coupler disconnected
2. Ohmmeter
TERMINALS CIRCUIT STANDARD
RESISTANCE
C42-7 to G02-6 HO2S-1 heater (if equipped) 5.0 – 6.4 Ω
C41-4 to G02-6 HO2S-2 heater (if equipped) 12.0 – 14.3 Ω
C42-9 to C41-5/6 No.1 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-21 to C41-5/6 No.2 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-31 to C41-5/6 No.3 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-8 to C41-5/6 No.4 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C41-2 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-9 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-8 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C41-17 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-4 to C41-5/6 EVAP canister purge valve 30 – 34 Ω
C41-19 to G02-6 Fuel pump relay 56 – 146 Ω
C41-1 to Body ground A/C compressor clutch 3 – 5.5 Ω
C41-18 to C41-5/6 Radiator fan control relay No.1 56 – 146 Ω
C41-10 to G02-17 Main relay 56 – 146 Ω
C42-1 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-2 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-3 to Body ground Ground Continuity
Page 413 of 698
6-44 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE B (Refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.)
TERMINALS CIRCUIT STANDARD
RESISTANCE
C42-7 to C41-11 HO2S-1 heater (if equipped) 5.0 – 6.4 Ω
C41-4 to C41-11 HO2S-2 heater (if equipped) 12.0 – 14.3 Ω
C42-9 to C41-5/6 No.1 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-21 to C41-5/6 No.2 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-31 to C41-5/6 No.3 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-8 to C41-5/6 No.4 injector 11.3 – 13.8 Ω
C42-18 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 1) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-29 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 2) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-17 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 3) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-28 to C41-5/6 EGR valve (stepper motor coil 4) (if equipped) 20 – 24 Ω
C42-4 to C41-5/6 EVAP canister purge valve 30 – 34 Ω
C41-19 to G02-6 Fuel pump relay 56 – 146 Ω
C41-1 to Body ground A/C compressor clutch 3 – 5.5 Ω
C41-18 to C41-5/6 Radiator fan control relay No.1 56 – 146 Ω
C41-10 to C41-7 Main relay 56 – 146 Ω
C42-1 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-2 to Body ground Ground Continuity
C42-3 to Body ground Ground Continuity
Page 414 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-45
COMPONENT LOCATION
1. TP sensor 9. Radiator fan control relay No.3 17. ECM
2. MAP sensor 10. EVAP canister purge valve 18. Monitor connector
3. IAC valve 11. ECT sensor 19. VSS
4. IAT sensor 12. Ignition coil with igniter 20. Knock sensor (if equipped)
5. Radiator fan control relay No.1 13. HO2S-1 (if equipped) 21. CMP sensor
6. Main relay 14. HO2S-2 (if equipped) 22. EGR valve (if equipped)
7. Fuel pump relay 15. CKP sensor✱ : This figure shows left-hand steering vehicle, these parts are
installed at the other side for right-hand steering vehicle.
8. Radiator fan control relay No.2 16. TCM
1
3
24
518
6 7
20
19
8
9 1617
21
15
131214
10
22
11
Page 451 of 698
6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 158°F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : – 10 – 110°C, 14 – 230°F
4) Start engine and keep it at idle for 2 min. or more.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
6) If DTC is not detected at idle, consult usual driving based on information obtained in “Customer complaint
analysis” and “Freeze frame data check”.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine under other than high revolution condition
Not on rough road
Engine speed changing rate (Below specified value)
Manifold absolute pressure changing rate (Below
specified value)
Throttle opening changing rate (Below specified
value)
Misfire rate per 200 or 1000 engine revolutions (how
much and how often crankshaft revolution speed
changes) is higher than specified valueEngine overheating
Vacuum leaks (air inhaling) from air intake system
Ignition system malfunction (spark plug(s), high-
tension cord(s), ignition coil assembly)
Fuel pressure out of specification
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or leakage)
Engine compression out of specification
Valve lash (clearance) out of specification
Manifold absolute pressure sensor malfunction
Engine coolant temp. sensor malfunction
PCV valve malfunction
EVAP control system malfunction
EGR system malfunction
NOTE:
Among different types of random misfire, if misfire occurs at cylinders 1 and 4 or cylinders 3 and 2
simultaneously, it may not possible to reconfirm DTC by using the following DTC confirmation proce-
dure. When diagnosing the trouble of DTC P0300 (Random misfire detected) of the engine which is
apparently misfiring, even if DTC P0300 cannot be reconfirmed by using the following DTC confirma-
tion procedure, proceed to the following Diag. Flow Table.
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
CAUTION:
For iridium spark plugs, do not adjust air gap or clean.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
Page 463 of 698
6-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0400 EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION FLOW MALFUNCTION
WIRING DIAGRAM / CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10°C, 14°F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70°C, 122°F or lower
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (70 – 110°C, 158 – 230°F) and run it at idle for
5 min.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 50 – 55 mph, 80 – 88 km/h in 5th gear or in “D” range.
4) Hold throttle valve at that opening position for 2 min. or longer.
5) Increase engine speed to 4000 r/min. in 3rd gear or in “2” range.
6) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) till
engine speed reaches 1500 r/min.
1. EGR valve [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
C42 (31P) C41 (24P) G02 (17P)1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 28 27 29 30 315 6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
11 12
9 10 11 13 12 14 15 16
16 171 2
7 8
13 14 3 4
9 10
15 17 188
19 20 21 22 23 24
+BECM
C42-18
C42-29
C42-28 C42-17
C42-1
GRY
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
C42-3 BRN/YEL
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN BLK/RED1
3
1 2
4
6 5
+BECM
C41-2
C41-9
C41-17 C41-8
C42-1
GRN
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
C42-3 BRN/YEL
BLK/ORN
BLK/ORN BLK/RED1
3
1 2
4
6 5
[A][B]
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to NOTE in “ECM VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
While running at specified vehicle speed after engine warm-up
During deceleration (engine speed high with closed throttle position
ON) in which fuel cut is involved, difference in intake manifold abso-
lute pressure between when EGR valve is opened at specified value
and when it is closed is larger or smaller than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once/1 drivingEGR valve or its circuit
EGR passage
ECM
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Page 464 of 698
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
7) Stop vehicle (don't turn ignition switch OFF) and confirm test results according to following “Test Result Con-
firmation Flow Table”.
TEST RESULT CONFIRMATION FLOW TABLE
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST”.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC flow table.Go to Step 2.
2 Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode
and check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected.
(Confirmation test is com-
pleted)Repeat DTC confirmation
procedure.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” per-
formed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
3 EGR Valve Operation Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, install SUZUKI
scan tool.
2) Check EGR system referring to Section
6E1.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 MAP Sensor Check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E1.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Repair or replace.
Page 465 of 698
6-96 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Fig. 1 for Step 55 EGR Valve Power Supply Circuit Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect EGR
valve coupler.
2) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between terminal 2 and ground terminal 5 of
EGR valve connector and ground.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 7. Faulty “BLK/RED” wire.
6 EGR Valve Stepper Motor Coil Circuit Check :
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect EGR
valve coupler and disconnect ECM cou-
plers.
2) Check resistance between C41-5 and C41-
2, 9, 8, 17 (Case of TYPE A. See NOTE) or
C42-17, 18, 28, 29 (Case of TYPE B. See
NOTE).
Is each resistance 20 – 24 Ω at 20°C, 68°F?Go to Step 8. Faulty “GRN” (Case of
TYPE A. See NOTE) or
“GRY” (Case of TYPE B.
See NOTE), “GRN/ORN”,
“WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL”
wire or EGR valve.
7 MAP sensor Check :
1) Check MAP sensor for performance refer-
ring to Section 6E1.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged or
EGR valve malfunction. If
all above are OK, intermit-
tent trouble or faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Repair or replace. Step Action Yes No
1. EGR valve connector
Page 517 of 698
6A1-16 ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE)
THROTTLE BODY AND INTAKE MANIFOLD
REMOVAL
1) Relieve fuel pressure according to fuel pressure relief proce-
dure described in Section 6.
2) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
3) Drain coolant by loosening drain plug (1).
1. Intake manifold 7. EVAP canister purge valve 13. Intake manifold mounting bolt (short) 19. Cushion
2. Intake manifold gasket 8. TP sensor 14. Intake manifold mounting bolt (long) 20. Fuel delivery pipe mounting bolt
3. Throttle body 9. IAC valve 15. EGR pipe gasket Tightening torque
4. Gasket 10. Fuel delivery pipe 16. O-Ring Do not reuse.
5. EGR pipe 11. Intake manifold stiffener 17. Grommet
6. MAP sensor 12. Intake manifold mounting nut 18. Injector assembly
WARNING:
To help avoid danger of being burned, do not remove
drain plug (1) and radiator cap while engine and radiator
are still hot. Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out
under pressure if plug and cap are taken off too soon.
Page 518 of 698
ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-17
4) Remove air cleaner assembly, resonator and hoses by refer-
ring to “AIR CLEANER ASSEMBLY AND RESONATOR”.
5) Disconnect the following electric lead wires :
IAC valve (1)
TP sensor (2)
EVAP canister purge valve (3)
MAP sensor (4)
Fuel injector wire harness at couplers (5)
Each wire harness clamps
6) Disconnect accelerator cable from throttle body.
7) Disconnect the following hoses :
Brake booster hose (1) from intake manifold
PCV hose (2) from PCV valve
Canister purge hose (3) from EVAP canister purge valve
Water hoses (4) from throttle body and thermostat case
Fuel feed hose (5) from fuel delivery pipe
8) Remove fuel delivery pipe with fuel injectors from cylinder
head.
9) Disconnect EGR pipe (6) from EGR valve.
10) Remove intake manifold stiffener (1).