ECM SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Workshop Manual
Page 209 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-53
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 2 Fig. 3 for Step 2
Fig. 4 for Step 3
Closed
(condition “A”)Fully open
Throttle Opening When using SUZUKI scan tool:
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect SUZUKI scan tool to
DLC.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sensor output
voltage when throttle valve is at idle position and fully
opened. See Fig. 1 and 3.
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal C03-5 of ECM (PCM) connector
connected, when throttle valve is at idle position and fully
opened. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly as shown in
figure?If voltmeter was
used, check
terminal C03-5 for
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Go to Step 3.
3Check TP Sensor.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at each terminal.
4) If OK, then measure resistance between terminals and
check if each measured value is as specified below.
See Fig. 4.
Between 1 and 2: 2.5 – 6.0 kΩ
Between 1 and 3: 170 Ω – 15.5 kΩ, varying according to
throttle valve opening.
Are measured values as specified?High resistance in
“P”, “Gr” or “G”
circuit.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Replace TP
sensor.
Page 214 of 557
Ignition
switch
Main
fuse
To HO2S-2 heaterTo other sensor
Heater Fuse box
6-1-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
DTC P0135 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A:
Low voltage at terminal C01-7 when engine is
running at high load.
B:
High voltage at terminal C01-7 when engine is
running under condition other than above.
2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous
monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Page 215 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-59
Fig. 1 for Step 2 Fig. 2 for Step 3
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go t o“ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Heater for Operation.
1) Check voltage at terminal C01-7. See Fig. 1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Stop engine.
4) Turn ignition switch ON and Check voltage atIntermittent trouble
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”Go to Step 3.
terminal C01-7. See Fig. 1. Voltage should be
over 10 V.
5) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage at the
same terminal. Voltage should be below 1.9 V.
Are check results are specified?in Section 0A.
3Check Heater of Sensor-1.
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “B/W”
and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance. See Fig. 2.
Is it 11.7 – 14.3 Ω at 20C, 68F?“Bl” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor connection at
C01-7. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 219 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-63
To other sensor
Main
fuseIgnition
switch
Heater
To HO2S-1
heater
DTC P0141 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION (SENSOR-2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition it met.
A. Low voltage at terminal C02-4 for specified time after engine
start or while engine running at high load.
B. High voltage at terminal C02-4 while engine running under other
than above condition.
2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.HO2S-2 heater circuit open or shorted
to ground
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF once and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, start engine and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Keep it at 2000 r / min for 2 min.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
Page 220 of 557
6-1-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 2
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check HO2S-2 Heater and Its Circuit.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal C02-4 See Fig. 1. Voltage should be
over 10 V.
4) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage at the
same terminal after 1 min. from engine start.
Voltage should be below 1.9 V.
Are check result as specified?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and
Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Heater or Sensor-2.
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 coupler with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “B/W”
and “Lg / B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance.
Is it 11.7 – 14.3 Ω at 20C, 68F?“Lg / B” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor connection at
C02-4. If wire and
connection are OK,
substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace HO2S-2.
Page 224 of 557
6-1-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4 Fig. 3 for Step 5
Fig. 4 for Step 5 Fig. 5 for Step 5 Fig. 6 for Step 6
1. Fuel delivery pipe
2. Fuel feed hose
3. Fuel pressure gauge &
3 way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
8Check engine coolant temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9.Replace engine
coolant temp. sensor.
9Check intake air temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Replace intake air
temp. sensor.
10Check throttle position sensor for performance (See
Step 3 of DTC P0121 Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 11.Replace throttle
position sensor.
11Check PCV valve for valve clogging
(See Section 6E2).
Is it good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.Replace PCV valve.
Page 225 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-69
Ignition coil assembly
for No.1 & No.4 spark plugs
Ignition coil assembly
for No.2 & No.3 spark plugs
Ignition switch
Main relay
Main
fuseRelay box
To ignition switch
CKP sensorCMP sensorNo.1 injector
No.2 injector
No.3 injector
No.4 injector Fuse box
DTC P0300 RANDOM MISFIRE DETECTED (Misfire detected at 2 or more
cylinders)
DTC P0301 CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0302 CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0303 CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED
DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM (PCM) monitors crankshaft revolution speed and engine speed via the crankshaft position sensor and cylin-
der No. via the camshaft position sensor. Then it calculates the change in the crankshaft revolution speed and from
how many times such change occurred in every 200 or 1000 engine revolutions, it detects occurrence of misfire.
When ECM (PCM) detects a misfire (misfire rate per 200 revolutions) which can cause overheat and damage to
the three way catalytic converter, it makes the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) flash as long as misfire occurs at
that rate.
After that, however, when the misfire rate drops, MIL remains ON until it has been judged as normal 3 times under
the same driving conditions.
Also, when ECM (PCM) detects a misfire (misfire rate per 1000 revolutions) which will not cause damage to three
way catalytic converter but can cause exhaust emission to be deteriorated, it makes MIL light according to the 2
driving cycle detection logic.
Page 228 of 557
6-1-72 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
Disconnect connectors when checking plugs
for spark1. Fuel delivery pipe
2. Fuel feed hose
3. FUel pressure
gauge & 3 way joint
STEPACTIONYESNO
6Check PCV valve for clogging (See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7.Replace PCV valve.
7Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve for Closing.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose.
3) Check that vacuum is not felt there, when engine is
cool and running at idle. See Fig. 7.
Is vacuum felt?Check EVAP
control system
(See Section 6E2).Go to Step 8.
8Check intake manifold pressure sensor for performance
(See DTC P0105 Diag. Flow Table).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 9.Repair or replace.
9Check engine coolant temp. sensor for performance
(See Section 6E2).
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Replace engine
coolant temp.
sensor.
10Check parts or system which can cause engine rough
idle or poor performance.
–Engine compression (See Section 6A1).
–Valve lash (See Section 6A1).
–Valve timing (Timing belt installation. See Section 6A1).
Are they in good condition?Check wire harness
and connection of
ECM (PCM) ground,
ignition system and
fuel injector for
intermittent open
and short.Repair or replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 4
Fig. 4 for Step 5 Fig. 5 for Step 4 Fig. 6 for Step 5
Fig. 7 for Step 7
Page 229 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-73
Crankshaft
timing belt
pulleyCKP
sensor
Oscilloscope Waveforms
Waveforms at engine cranking (260 r/min) Waveforms at specified idle speed16 waives
for 10 signals13 waives for
10 signals
30 signal 30 signal 0.5 V / Div.
10 ms / Div.0.5 V / Div.
5 ms / Div.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONPOSSIBLE CAUSE
NO CKP sensor signal for 2 seconds at engine
cranking.CKP sensor circuit open or short.
Crankshaft timing belt pulley teeth damaged.
CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM (PCM) malfunction.
Reference
Connect oscilloscope between terminals C01-23 (+) and C01-24 (–) of ECM (PCM) connector connected to ECM
(PCM) and check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC and crank engine for 2 sec.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
Page 230 of 557
6-1-74 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
INSPECTION
NOTE:
If starter circuit is open (i.e., start signal circuit is OK but starter fails to run), this DTC is stored in memory
at starter switch ON, even though CKP sensor is in good condition.
When starter motor fails to run and this DTC appears, check starter circuit first.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is there DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit)?Go to DTC P1500
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check CKP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect CKP sensor connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Then check for proper connection to CKP sensor
at “W” and “B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure sensor resistance between
terminals. See Fig. 1.
CKP sensor resistance: 360 – 460 Ω at 20C,
68F
4) Measure resistance between each terminal and
ground.
Insulation resistance: 1 MΩ or more.
Were measured resistance valves in step 3) and 4)
as specified?Go to Step 4.Replace CKP sensor.
4Check visually CKP sensor and pulley for the
following. See Fig. 2.
Damage
No foreign material attached.
Correct installation.
Are they in good condition?“W” or “B” wire open or
shorted to ground, or
poor connection at
C01-23 or C01-24.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty ECM
(PCM).
Recheck for
intermittent referring
to “Intermittent and
Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 4