battery SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Owner's Manual
Page 138 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-87
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
1. ISCA relay
2. Relay box
DTC P0505
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Idle Control System.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF, set parking brake and block drive
wheels.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
3) Clear DTC and select “MISC TEST” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Is it possible to control (increase and reduce)
engine idle speed by using SUZUKI scan tool?Check TP sensor (Go to
DTC P0121 Flow Table)
If TP sensor is OK,
intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM (PCM).
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check ISC Relay.
1) Ignition switch OFF and remove ISC relay
(“ISCA”).
2) Check for proper connection to ISC relay at
terminals 3 and 4.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between
terminals 1 and 2 when battery is connected to
terminals 3 and 4.
Is ISC relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace ISC relay.
4Check Idle Speed Control Actuator.
1) Check ISC actuator operation by referring to
ISC ACTUATOR INSPECTION in Section 6.
Is it good condition?Check “Gr / B”, “Gr / Y”,
“Gr” and “Gr / R” circuit
for open and short.
If wires and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.Replace throttle lower
body with ISC actuator.
Page 142 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-91
1. Relay box
2.“PTC”
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check EFE Heater and Its Circuit.
Check for voltage at terminal C01-12 of ECM (PCM)
connector connected, under following each
condition.
During engine warming up (Coolant temp.:
Below 80C, 176F, Engine speed: Over 750 r / min):
Over 1.0 V
After warming up: Below 1.0 V
Is each voltage as specified?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check EFE Heater Relay.
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and remove EFE heater
relay (“PTC”). See Fig. 2.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at terminal
3 and 4. See Fig. 3.
3) Check resistance between each two terminals.
Between terminals 1 and 2: Infinity
Between terminals 3 and 4: 100 – 120 Ω
4) Check that there is continuity between terminals
1 and 2 when battery is connected to terminals
3 and 4. See Fig. 4.
Is EFE heater relay in good condition?Go to Step 4.Replace EFE heater
relay.
4Check EFE Heater and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ECM
(PCM) connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM (PCM) at
terminals C02-25 and C01-12.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C01-12 and ground.
Is it 0.5 – 30 Ω at 20C (68F)?“W”, “Y/R” or “W/B”
circuit open or short.
If wire and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.“W/B” circuit open or
short.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace EFE heater.
Fig 1. for Step 4 Fig. 2 for Step 3 Fig. 3 for Step 3
Fig. 4 for Step 3
Page 145 of 557
To DLC
“DOME” Main
fuse
6-94 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
DTC P1510 ECM (PCM) BACK-UP POWER SUPPLY MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Battery voltage is supplied so that diagnostic trouble code memory, values for engine control learned by ECM
(PCM), etc. are kept in ECM (PCM) even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal C02-14 after starting engine.“W” circuit open
ECM (PCM) malfunction
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and run it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check for voltage at terminal C02-14 of ECM
(PCM) connector connected, under each
condition, ignition switch OFF and engine
running.
Is it 10 – 14 V at each condition?Poor C02-14
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection”
in Section 0A.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known- good ECM
(PCM) and recheck.“W” circuit open.
Page 149 of 557
6-98 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10)
Main
fuseIgnition
switchTo other circuits
Main
relay
Fuel pump relay
Fuel pump
CAUTION: Check to make sure that connection is
made between correct terminals. Wrong connection
can cause damage to ECM (PCM), wire harness, etc.
TABLE B-2 FUEL PUMP AND ITS CIRCUIT CHECK
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check Fuel Pump Control System for Operation. See Fig. 1.
Is fuel pump heard to operate for 2 sec. after ignition switch
ON?Fuel pump circuit
is in good
condition.Go to Step 3.
3Check Fuel Pump for Operation.
1) Remove fuel pump relay from relay box with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to relay at each terminals.
3) If OK, using service wire, connect terminals E28-1 and
E28-2 of relay connector. See Fig. 2.
Is fuel pump heard to operate at ignition switch ON?Go to Step 4.“P”, “B” or “W/Bl”
circuit open or fuel
pump malfunction.
4Check Fuel Pump Relay for Operation.
1) Check resistance between each two terminals of fuel
pump relay. See Fig.3.
Between terminals “1” and “2”: Infinity
Between terminals “3” and “4”: 100 – 120 Ω
2) Check that there is continuity between terminals “1” and
“2” when battery is connected to terminals “3” and “4”. See
Fig. 4.
Is fuel pump relay in good condition?“P/W” circuit open
or poor C02-21
connection.
If wire and
connection are
OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and
recheck.Replace fuel pump
relay.
Page 157 of 557
6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-1
GENERAL INFORMATION6-1- 3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ENGINE DIAGNOSIS6-1- 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Description 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On-Board Diagnostic System 6-1- 6. . . . . . . . . .
Precaution in Diagnosing Trouble 6-1- 9. . . . . . .
Engine Diagnostic Flow Table 6-1-10. . . . . . . . . .
Customer Problem Inspection From 6-1-12. . .
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Check 6-1-13. . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Check 6-1-13. . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearance 6-1-14. . .
Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 6-1-15. . . . . . .
Fail-safe Table 6-1-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Visual Inspection 6-1-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Basic Inspection 6-1-20. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Diagnosis Table 6-1-22. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scan Tool Data 6-1-29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Inspection of ECM (PCM) and Its
Circuits 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Voltage Check 6-1-33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Resistance Check 6-1-37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Component Location 6-1-38. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-1 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp does not come on) 6-1-39. . . . . . . . . . . . Table A-2 MIL Circuit Check
(Lamp remains ON) 6-1-40. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Table A-3 ECM (PCM) Power and
Ground Circuit Check 6-1-41. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0105 MAP Circuit Malfunction 6-1-43. . . .
DTC P0110 IAT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-46. . . . .
DTC P0115 ECT Circuit Malfunction 6-1-48. . . .
DTC P0120 Throttle Position Circuit
Malfunction 6-1-50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit
Range / Performance Problem 6-1-52. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0130 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1) 6-1-54. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 HO2S Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor-1) 6-1-56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0134 HO2S Circuit No Activity
Detected 6-1-57. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-1) 6-1-58. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0136 HO2S Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-2) 6-1-60. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Circuit
Malfunction (Sensor-2) 6-1-63. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean 6-1-65. . . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich 6-1-65. . . . . .
SECTION 6-1
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION
AND DIAGNOSIS
(SFI FOR G13)
WARNING:
For vehicles equipped with Supplemental Restraint (Air Bag) System:
Service on and around the air bag system components or wiring must be performed only by an autho-
rized SUZUKI dealer. Refer to “Air Bag System Components and Wiring Location View” under “Gener-
al Description” in air bag system section in order to confirm whether you are performing service on
or near the air bag system components or wiring. Please observe all WARNINGS and “Service Precau-
tions” under “On-Vehicle Service” in air bag system section before performing service on or around
the air bag system components or wiring. Failure to follow WARNINGS could result in unintentional
activation of the system or could render the system inoperative. Either of these two conditions may
result in severe injury.
Technical service work must be started at least 90 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to the
“LOCK” position and the negative cable is disconnected from the battery. Otherwise, the system may
be activated by reserve energy in the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
CONTENTS
Page 159 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-3
GENERAL INFORMATION
STATEMENT ON CLEANLINESS AND CARE
An automobile engine is a combination of many machined, honed,
polished and lapped surfaces with tolerances that are measured in
the thousands of an millimeter (ten thousands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are serviced, care and
cleanliness are important.
Throughout this section, it should be understood that proper clean-
ing and protection of machined surfaces and friction areas is part
of the repair procedure. This is considered standard shop practice
even if not specifically stated.
A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to friction areas
during assembly to protect and lubricate the surfaces on initial op-
eration.
Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston rings, con-
necting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft journal bearings are
removed for service, they should be retained in order.
At the time of installation, they should be installed in the same
locations and with the same mating surfaces as when removed.
Battery cables should be disconnected before any major work is
performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables may result in damage to wire har-
ness or other electrical parts.
Throughout this manual, the four cylinders of the engine are iden-
tified by numbers; No.1 (1), No.2 (2), No.3 (3) and No.4 (4)
counted from crankshaft pulley side to flywheel side.
GENERAL INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE
THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ON ENGINE SERVICE
SHOULD BE NOTED CAREFULLY, AS IT IS IMPORTANT IN PRE-
VENTING DAMAGE, AND IN CONTRIBUTING TO RELIABLE EN-
GINE PERFORMANCE.
When raising or supporting engine for any reason, do not use a
jack under oil pan. Due to small clearance between oil pan and
oil pump strainer, jacking against oil pan may cause it to be bent
against strainer resulting in damaged oil pick-up unit.
It should be kept in mind, while working on engine, that 12-volt
electrical system is capable of violent and damaging short cir-
cuits.
When performing any work where electrical terminals can be
grounded, ground cable of the battery should be disconnected at
battery.
Any time the air cleaner, throttle body or intake manifold is re-
moved, the intake opening should be covered. This will protect
against accidental entrance of foreign material which could follow
intake passage into cylinder and cause extensive damage when
engine is started.
Page 165 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-9
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don’t disconnect couplers from ECM (PCM), battery cable from
battery, ECM (PCM) ground wire harness from engine or main
fuse before confirming diagnostic information (DTC, freeze frame
data, etc.) stored in ECM (PCM) memory. Such disconnection will
erase memorized information in ECM (PCM) memory.
Diagnostic information stored in ECM (PCM) memory can be
cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1)
or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read its Operator’s
(Instruction) Manual carefully to have good understanding as to
what functions are available and how to use it.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more DTCs are stored, proceed to the flow table of the
DTC which was detected earliest in the order and follow the
instruction in that table.
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot DTCs according to the
following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC
P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC
P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and
DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC
P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
3. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service” in Sec-
tion 0A before inspection and observe what is written there.
ECM (PCM) Replacement
When substituting a known-good ECM (PCM), check for following
conditions. Neglecting this check may cause damage to a known-
good ECM (PCM).
–Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as specified respec-
tively.
–MAP sensor and TP sensor are in good condition and none of
power circuits of these sensors is shorted to ground.
Page 170 of 557
6-1-14 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
CLEARANCE
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) to data link connector in the
same manner as when making this connection for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Erase DTC and pending DTC according to instructions dis-
played on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for fur-
ther details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch off and dis-
connect scan tool from data link connector.
NOTE:
DTC and freeze frame data stored in ECM (PCM) memory
are also cleared in following cases. Be careful not to clear
them before keeping their record.
When power to ECM (PCM) is cut off (by disconnecting
battery cable, removing fuse or disconnecting ECM
(PCM) connectors)
When the same malfunction (DTC) is not detected again
during 40 engine warm-up cycles.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect battery negative cable for specified time below to
erase diagnostic trouble code stored in ECM (PCM) memory
and reconnect it.
Time required to erase DTC:
Ambient
temperatureTime to cut power
to ECM (PCM)
Over 0C (32F)30 sec. or longer
Under 0C (32F)
Not specifiable.
Select a place with higher
than 0C (32F) temperature.
Page 175 of 557
ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13) 6-1-19
Operation
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM
REFERRING SECTION
Engine oil ––––– level, leakage
Engine coolant ––––– level, leakage
Fuel ––––– level, leakage
A / T fluid ––––– level, leakage
Air cleaner element ––––– dirt, clogging
Battery ––––– fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Water pump belt ––––– tension, damage
Throttle cable ––––– play, installation
Vacuum hoses of air intake system ––––– disconnection,
looseness, deterioration, bend
Connectors of electric wire harness ––––– disconnection, friction
Fuses ––––– burning
Parts ––––– installation, bolt ––––– looseness
Parts ––––– deformation
Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check following items at engine start, if possible
Malfunction indicator lamp
Charge warning lamp
Engine oil pressure warning lamp
Engine coolant temp. meter
Fuel level meter
Tachometer, if equipped
Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
Exhaust system ––––– leakage of exhaust gas, noise
Other parts that can be checked visuallySection 0B
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 6E2
Section 8
Section 6
Section 6H
Section 8 (Section 6 for pressure check)
Section 8
Section 8
Page 176 of 557
6-1-20 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (SFI FOR G13)
ENGINE BASIC INSPECTION
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM (PCM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection.
Follow the flow table carefully.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check battery voltage.
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3.Charge or replace
battery.
3Is engine cranked?Go to Step 4.Go to “DIAGNOSIS”
in Section 6G.
4Does engine start?Go to Step 5.Go to Step 7.
5Check idle speed as follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temp.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M / T
(“P” position for A / T).
3) All of electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
See Fig. 1.
Is it 700 – 800 r / min?Go to Step 6.“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.
6Check ignition timing as follows:
1) Using SUZUKI scan tool, select “MISC” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool and fix ignition timing to initial
one. See Fig. 2.
2) Remove air cleaner bolt and shift air cleaner
position to observe ignition timing.
3) Using timing light (1), check initial ignition timing.
See Fig. 3.
Is it 5 ± 3 BTDC at specified idle speed?“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.Check ignition control
related parts referring
to Section 6F1.
7Check fuel supply as follows:
1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is filled in fuel
tank.
2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and then
OFF. See Fig. 4.
Is fuel return pressure (returning sounds) felt from fuel
feed hose (1) when ignition switch is turned ON?Go to Step 9.Go to Step 8.
8Check fuel pump for operating.
1) Was fuel pump operating sound heard from fuel
filler for about 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
and stop?Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-3”.Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-2”.
9Check ignition spark as follows:
1) Disconnect injector couplers.
2) Remove spark plugs and connect them to high
tension cords.
3) Ground spark plugs.
4) Crank engine and check if each spark plug sparks.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 10.Go to “DIAGNOSIS”
in Section 6F1.
10Check fuel injector for operation as follows:
1) Install spark plugs and connect injector
connectors.
2) Using sound scope (1), check operating sound of
each injector (2) when cranking engine. See Fig. 5.
Was injector operating sound heard from all
injectors?“ENGINE DIAGNO-
SIS TABLE” in this
section.Go to “DIAG. FLOW
TABLE B-1”.