check engine SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Workshop Manual
Page 503 of 557
7B-12 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
PRECAUTION IN DIAGNOSING TROUBLE
Don’t disconnect couplers from PCM, battery cable from battery, PMC ground wire harness from engine or main
fuse before checking the diagnosis information (DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in PCM memory.
Such disconnection will clear memorized information in PCM.
Using SUZUKI scan tool (Tech-1) the diagnostic information stored in PCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s (instruction) Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
Priorities for diagnosing troubles
If two or more diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are stored, proceed to flow table (chart) of DTC which was de-
tected earliest in order and follow instruction in that table (chart).
If no instructions are given, troubleshoot diagnostic trouble codes according to the following priorities.
1. Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) other than DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich), DTC
P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
2. DTC P0171 / P0172 (Fuel system too lean / too rich) and DTC P0400 (EGR flow malfunction)
3. DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304 (Misfire detected)
Be sure to read “PRECAUTION FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT SERVICE” in Section 0A before inspection and
observe what is written there.
PCM replacement
When substituting a known-good PCM, check for following conditions.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good PCM.
–All relays and actuators have resistance of specified value.
–MAF sensor, TP sensor and fuel tank pressure sensor (if equipped) are in good condition. Also, the power cir-
cuit of these sensors is not shorted to the ground.
Page 505 of 557
7B-14 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT ANALYSIS
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer.
For this purpose, use of such an inspection form (shown in next page) will facilitate collecting information to
the point required for proper analysis and diagnosis.
2. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) / FREEZE FRAME DATA CHECK, RECORD AND
CLEARANCE
First, referring to “DTC CHECK” in this section, check DTC (including pending DTC). If DTC exists, print or
write down DTC and freeze frame data and then clear them by referring to “DTC CLEARANCE” in this section.
DTC indicates malfunction in the system but it is not possible to know from it whether the malfunction is occur-
ring now or it occurred in the past and normal condition has been restored. In order to know that, check symp-
tom in question according to Step 5 and then recheck DTC according to Step 6.
Diagnosing a trouble based on the DTC in this step only or failure to clear the DTC in this step may result in
an faulty diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit or difficulty in troubleshooting which is otherwise un-
necessary.
3. and 4. VISUAL INSPECTION
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of the items that support proper function of the engine
and automatic transmission referring to “VISUAL INSPECTION” in this section.
5. TROUBLE SYMPTOM CONFIRMATION
Check trouble symptoms based on information obtained in Step 1 “Customer complaint analysis” and Step
2 “DTC / freeze frame data check”.
Also, reconfirm DTC according to “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” described in each “DTC Flow Table”
in this section.
6. and 7. RECHECKING AND RECORD OF DTC / FREEZE FRAME DATA
Refer to “DTC CHECK” in this section for checking procedure.
8. AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK AND SYMPTOM-TO-INSPECTION TABLE
Perform basic check of A / T according to “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK FLOW TABLE” first.
When the end of the flow table has been reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a possible cause
referring to “SYMPTOM -TO- INSPECTION TABLE” and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symp-
toms obtained through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and / or A / T basic
check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
9. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE FLOW TABLE
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 and 7, and referring to “DTC Flow Table” in this section, locate the cause
of the trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator, PCM or other part and repair or
replace faulty parts.
10. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.) referring to “IN-
TERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTION” in Section 0A and related circuit of DTC recorded in step 2.
11. FINAL CONFIRMATION TEST
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the vehicle is free from any abnormal conditions.
If what has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and
check to ensure that no DTC is indicated.
Page 506 of 557
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-15
CUSTOMER PROBLEM INSPECTION FORM (EXAMPLE)
User name:Model:VIN:
Date of issue:Date Reg.Date of problem:Mileage:
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
Vehicle does not move (R, D, 2, L range)
No upshift automatically ( 1st to 2nd 2nd to 3rd 2 range D range)
No downshift automatically ( 3rd to 2nd 2nd to 1st 2 range D range)
No gear change manually ( 1st 2nd 2nd 3rd)
Automatic shift point too high or too low
Excessive gear change shock (1st / 2nd / 3rd / Reverse)
No kickdown
Transmission slipping in (1st / 2nd / 3rd / Reverse)
Others
VEHICLE / ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITION WHEN PROBLEM OCCURS
Environmental Condition
Weather
Temperature Fair Cloudy Rain Snow Always Other
(F/C) Hot Warm Cool Cold always
Frequency
y
Always Sometimes ( times / day, month) Only once Under certain
condition
Road Urban Suburb Highway Mountainous Uphill Downhill
Tarmacadam Grave Other
Vehicle Condition
Engine &
transmission
Cold / Warming up phase / Warmed up
Engine speed ( r / min)transmission
condition
Engine s eed ( r / min)
Throttle opening ( Idle / About % / full)
Vehicle
condition
At stop / During driving ( Constant speed Accelerating Decelerating)
Right hand cornerLeft hand cornerVehicle speed ( km / h Mile / h)condition Right hand corner Left hand corner Vehicle s eed ( km / h Mile / h)
Other
Malfunction Blink Always ON Sometimes ON Always OFF
indicator lamp Good condition
DiagnosticFirst check: No code Malfunction code ( )
trouble codeSecond check: No code Malfunction code ( )
NOTE:
The above form is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
Page 509 of 557
7B-18 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
VISUAL INSPECTION
Visually check following parts and systems.
INSPECTION ITEM
REFERRING SECTION
A / T fluid– – – – – level, leakage, color
A / T fluid hoses – – – – – disconnection, looseness, deterioration
Throttle cable – – – – – play, installation
A / T oil pressure control cable and select cable – – – – – installation
Engine oil – – – – – level, leakage
Engine coolant – – – – – level, leakage
Battery – – – – – fluid level, corrosion of terminal
Connectors of electric wire harness – – – – – disconnection, friction
Fuses – – – – – burning
Parts – – – – – installation, bolt – – – – – looseness
Parts – – – – – deformation
Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check following items at engine start, if possible.
Malfunction indicator lamp
Charge warning lamp
Engine oil pressure warning lamp
Engine coolant temp. meter
Other parts that can be checked visuallySection 0B
Section 7B
Section 6E1 or 6E2
Section 7B
Section 0B
Section 0B
Section 6 or 6-1
Section 8
Section 6 or 6-1
Section 6H
Section 8 (Section 6A or 6A1 for
pressure check)
Page 510 of 557
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-19
Fig. 1 for Step 5. Fig. 2 for Step 5. Fig. 3 for Step 5.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION BASIC CHECK
This check is very important for troubleshooting when PCM (ECM) has detected no DTC and no abnormality has
been found in visual inspection. Follow the flow table carefully.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAG. FLOW TABLE”
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAG. FLOW
TABLE”.
2Check A / T Fluid.
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature and check
fluid level and contamination referring to “FLUID LEVEL
CHECK” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Add or change
fluid.
3Check Fluid Pressure Control Cable.
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Check fluid pressure control cable for play referring to
“FLUID PRESSURE CONTROL CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 5.Adjust.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor (Switch) Circuit for
Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3 C03-4 C03-5 C03-14
Go to Step 6.Go to Step 3 of
DTC P0705
Flow Table.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine
model) respectively with selector lever shifted to each
range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for
G13 engine model) as an example, is battery voltage
indicated only when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and
0 V for other ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?
6Check Engine Idle speed referring to Section 6E1 or 6E2.
Is it in good condition?Go to
“SYMPTOM-TO-
INSPECTION
TABLE” below.Go to Section
6E1 or 6E2.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
(C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
Page 511 of 557
7B-20 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
SYMPTOM-TO-INSPECTION TABLE
SYMPTOM
APPLICABLE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE. OR
CHECK
(DESCRIBED IN THIS SECTION)
No starting or slipping in any drive rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-1
Gear change failureA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2
Excessive shock at range selection or gear changeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-3
Engine brake fails to operateENGINE BRAKE TEST
Gear shift failure in “D” or “2” rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-1
Gear is shifted to 2nd in “L” rangeA / T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B 2Vehicle does not move backward in “R” rangeA/T DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE B-2
Page 512 of 557
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Transmission range sensor
3. From ignition switch
4. Shift indicator
5. Backup lamp
6. Terminal arrangement of PCM
coupler (Viewed from harness side)
Gr / Bl (*1), R / B (*2)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-21
DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (SWITCH) CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when either condition A or condition B
occurs.
A: No signal is inputted at ignition switch ON.
B: Multiple signals are inputted while running at higher
than specified vehicle speed with gear in 3rd gear
of “D” range.“Y”, “Or / B”, “R”, “Or / Y”, “Gr / R”, “Gr” or “Gr / Bl”
(G10 engine model) (“Br / Y”, “W/B”, “R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or “R/B” (G13 engine model)) circuit
open or short.
Transmission range sensor malfunction.
Select cable maladjusted.
PCM malfunction.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Shift selector lever to each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L ranges and hold it there for longer than 5 seconds each.
4) Check for DTC and if no DTC appears on display, proceed to the next step.
5) Drive vehicle at 40 mph, 60 km / h or more in 3rd gear of “D” range for longer than 5 sec.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
Page 513 of 557
7B-22 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 2.
Fig. 3 for Step 2.
When not using SUZUKI
scan tool:
lever position
Terminal
Selector
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
“AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Transmission Range Sensor Circuit for Operation.
When using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range
signal (P, R, N, D, 2 or L) on display when shifting manual
selector to each range. See Fig. 1.
Is applicable range indicated?
When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals C03-3, C03-4, C03-5, C03-14,
C03-15 and C03-16 for G10 engine model (C02-11, C02-12,
C02-14, C02-15, C02-21 and C02-23 for G13 engine model)
respectively with selector lever shifted to each range. See Fig. 2.
Taking terminal C03-3 for G10 engine model (C02-11 for G13
engine model) as an example, is battery voltage indicated only
when selector lever is shifted to “2” range and 0 V for other
ranges as shown in Fig. 3?
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to Fig. 3.
Are check results satisfactory?Intermittent
trouble. Check
for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION”
in Section 0A.Go to Step 3.
3Check Select Cable for Adjustment referring to “SELECT
CABLE” of “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE” in this section.
Is it adjusted correctly?Go to Step 4.Adjust.
4Check Transmission Range Sensor.
1) Remove TR sensor from A / T.
2) At each of P, R, N, D, 2 and L shift position, check continuity
between terminals as well as each terminal and sensor
case. See Fig. 4.
Continuity should be indicated only between those
terminals as shown in Fig. 4 and 5 at each shift position.
Continuity should not exist between any terminal and
sensor case.
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 5.Replace TR
sensor.
5Check Transmission Range Sensor for Installation Position.
1) Install TR sensor to transmission referring to
“TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR” of “ON-VEHICLE
SERVICE” in this section.
2) Perform check as described in step 2 of this table.
Is check result satisfactory?Transmission
range sensor
maladjusted.Check “Y”, “Or / B”,
“R”, “Or / Y”,
“Gr / R”, “Gr” or
“Gr / Bl” (G10
engine model)
(“Br / Y”, “W/B”,
“R/W”, “W/R”,
“Y/R”, “Y/B” or
“R/B” (G13 engine
model)) circuit for
open or short.
If wires and
connections are
OK, substitute a
known-good PCM
and recheck.
C03-5
(C02-21)C03-16
(C02-15)C03-4
(C02-12)C03-15
(C02-14)C03-3
(C02-11)C03-14
C02-23)
PB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V0 V
R0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V0 V
N0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V0 V
D0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V0 V
20 V0 V0 V0 VB + V0 V
L0 V0 V0 V0 V0 VB + V
Page 515 of 557
Counter
shaft gear
*1: For G10 engine model
*2: For G13 engine model
1. PCM
2. Output shaft speed sensor
3. Terminal arrangement of PCM coupler
(Viewed from harness side)
7B-24 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC)
DTC P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (A / T VSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION – Refer to “GENERAL DESCRIPTION” in this section.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
POSSIBLE CAUSE
No signal inputted while running vehicle with “D” or “2”
range.“P” or “Bl” circuit open or short.
Output shaft speed sensor malfunction.
Foreign material being attached or sensor installed
improperly.
Gear damaged.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, shift selector lever to “2” range and drive vehicle at 3500 r / min engine speed for 3.5 seconds.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
Page 516 of 557
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (3 A / T) (VEHICLE WITH WU-TWC) 7B-25
Fig. 1 for Step 2. Fig. 2 for Step 3. Fig. 3 for Step 3.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to
”AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
2Check Output Shaft Speed Sensor for Resistance.
1) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to output shaft speed
sensor at “P” and “Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check resistance of output shaft speed
sensor. See Fig. 1.
Resistance between terminals : 100 – 300 Ω
Resistance between terminal
and transmission : 1 MΩ or more
Are check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3.Replace output
shaft speed
sensor.
3Check visually output shaft speed sensor and counter
shaft gear for the following.
See Fig. 2 and 3.
No damage
No foreign material attached
Correct installation
Are they in good condition?“P” or “Bl” wire open or
shorted to ground or
poor C03-2 or C03-13
for G10 engine model
(C03-2 or C03-8 for
G13 engine model)
connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, intermittent
trouble or faulty PCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to
“INTERMITTENT
AND POOR
CONNECTION” in
Section 0A.Clean, repair or
replace.