Signal rotor air gap SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G SF310 Service Workshop Manual

Page 126 of 557

ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS (TBI FOR G10) 6-75
Fig. 1 for Step 3 Fig. 2 for Step 5
“a”: Air gap
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “ENGINE DIAG. FLOW TABLE” performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “ENGINE DIAG.
FLOW TABLE”.
2Is DTC P1500 (Engine starter signal circuit
malfunction) detected?Go to DTC P1500
Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 3.
3Check CMP Sensor for Resistance.
1) Measure resistance of CMP sensor by referring to
“CMP SENSOR (PICK UP COIL) RESISTANCE”
in SECTION 6F.
Is resistance within specified value?Go to Step 4.Faulty CMP sensor.
4Check Wire Harness.
1) With ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
ECM (PCM) electrical connectors.
2) Measure resistance from terminal “C01-2” to
“C01-10” of ECM (PCM) connector. See Fig. 1.
Is resistance within 185 – 275 Ω at 20C (68F)?Go to Step 5.“W” or “Or” wire open
or short.
Poor connection of
CMP sensor
connector terminal.
5Check Air Gap Between Rotor Tooth and Sensor. See
Fig. 2.
1) Remove Distributor cap.
2) Visually inspect CMP sensor signal rotor for
damage.
3) Measure air gap by referring “SIGNAL ROTOR
AIR GAP” in Section 6F.
Was any damage found?Faulty CMP sensor
signal rotor.Poor connection of
ECM (PCM)
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
(PCM) and recheck
CMP.

Page 470 of 557

IGNITION SYSTEM 6F-3
DIAGNOSIS
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
Engine cranks, but will
not start or hard to startBlown fuse for ignition coil
Loose connection or disconnection of lead wire or
high-tension cord(s)
Faulty high-tension cord(s)
Faulty spark plug(s)
Cracked rotor or cap
Maladjusted signal rotor air gap
Faulty ignition coil
Faulty noise suppressor
Faulty CMP sensor
Faulty igniter
Faulty ECM (or PCM)
Maladjusted ignition timingReplace
Connect securely
Replace
Adjust, clean or replace
Replace
Adjust
Replace
Replace
Replace
Replace
Replace
Adjust
Poor fuel economy or
engine performanceIncorrect ignition timing
Faulty spark plug(s) or high-tension cord(s)
Faulty ECM (or PCM)Adjust
Adjust, clean or replace
Replace
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was “Engine Diagnostic Flow Table” in SECTION 6
performed?Go to Step 2.Go to “Engine
Diagnostic Flow
Table” in SECTION 6.
2Ignition Spark Test
1) Check all spark plug for condition and type,
referring to “Spark Plugs” in this section.
2) If OK, perform ignition spark test, referring to
“Ignition Spark Check” in this section.
Is spark emitted from all spark plugs?Go to Step 11 on the
next page.Go to Step 3.
3Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC stored in ECM (or PCM), referring to
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check” in
SECTION 6.
Is DTC stored?Go to applicable flow
table corresponding to
that code No. in
SECTION 6.Go to Step 4.
4Electrical Connection and Noise Suppressor Check
1) Check ignition coil for electrical connection and
noise suppressor for conductivity.
Are they good condition?Go to Step 5.Repair or replace.
5High-tension Cord Check
1) Check high-tension cord for resistance, referring
to “High-tension Cords” in this section.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6.Replace high-tension
cord(s).

Page 475 of 557

1. Pickup coil
2. Signal rotor
3. Screws
1. Distributor
2. Coupler
3. Ohmmeter
6F-8 IGNITION SYSTEM
DISTRIBUTOR
DISTRIBUTOR CAP AND ROTOR
INSPECTION
Check cap and rotor for crack and their terminals for corrosion and
wear. Replace as necessary.
SIGNAL ROTOR AIR GAP
INSPECTION
1) Remove distributor cap and rotor.
2) Using thickness gauge, measure air gap, between signal rotor
tooth and CMP sensor (generator).
Signal rotor air gap “a”: About 0.2 mm (about 0.008 in.)
3) If gap is out of specification, loose CMP sensor (signal genera-
tor) securing screws. Using blade (–) screw driver, move CMP
sensor (generator) and adjust gap to specification. After adjust-
ment, tighten securing screws and recheck gap.
NOTE:
Check to make sure that CMP sensor (signal generator)
tooth is free from any metal particles.
4) Install distributor cap and rotor.
CMP SENSOR (PICKUP COIL) RESISTANCE
INSPECTION
1) Disconnect distributor lead coupler.
2) Measure resistance of pickup coil by using ohmmeter.
3) If resistance is out of specification, replace CMP sensor (signal
generator) as follows.
Pickup coil resistance:
185 – 275 Ω at – 10C (14F) – 50C (122F)
240 – 325 Ω at 50C (122F) – 100C (212F)
4) Remove distributor cap and rotor.
5) Remove CMP sensor (signal generator) securing screws and
lead wire clamp screws.
6) Replace CMP sensor (signal generator).
7) Adjust signal rotor air gap to specifications as previously out-
lined.
8) Install rotor, distributor cap seal and cap.