ignition SUZUKI SWIFT 2000 1.G Transmission Service Workshop Manual

Page 412 of 447

10B-38 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1041 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
HIGH
DTC B1042 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
LOW
DTC B1043 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
DTC B1044 – DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT
DTC B1045 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESIS-
TANCE HIGH
DTC B1046 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESIS-
TANCE LOW
DTC B1047 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
DTC B1048 – PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO
POWER CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM
[A] : Shorting bar 2. Ignition switch 5. Driver seat belt pretensioner
[B] : Air bag harness 3.“AIR BAG” fuse 6. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
1. From main fuse 4. SDM 7. Ground for air bag system
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
BLU/ORN
BLU/YEL
“Q07” “Q05”
Q06-12
Q06-11
Q06-5
Q06-6 PP- PP+ DP- DP+
“Q06”
5
6 [A]
[B]1
2RED BLK/YELRED
3
7
BLK“Q06”
Q06-4
Q06-17IG
GND4
“G39”“Q02”
CAUTION:
Be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK before starting diagnosis according to
flow table.
When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this table, use a tester along with a cor-
rect terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is required, refer to INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNEC-
TIONS in this section.
If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harness, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.

Page 413 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-39
DTC WILL SET WHEN
DTC B1041 and B1045 :
The resistance of driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is above a specified value for speci-
fied time.
DTC B1042 and B1046 :
The resistance of driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is below a specified value for speci-
fied time.
DTC B1043 and B1047 :
The voltage measured at driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is below a specified value for
specified time.
DTC B1044 and B1048 :
The voltage measured at driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is above a specified value for
specified time.
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
DTC B1041, B1042, B1043, B1044, B1045, B1046, B1047 and B1048 :
STEP 1 : Check whether malfunction is in seat belt pretensioner.
STEP 2 : Check seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit in air bag harness.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE
DTC B1041 and B1045 :
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center
pillar inner garnish of applicable side then
disconnect seat belt pretensioner connec-
tor.
2) Check proper connection to applicable
seat belt pretensioner at terminals in
“Q05” or “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
seat belt pretensioner connector discon-
nected at the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1041 or
B1045 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section 10).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect
SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-11” and “Q06-12” or “Q06-6”
and “Q06-5”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-11” and “Q06-12” terminals or “Q06-
6” and “Q06-5” terminals with connected
Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 4.5 Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.DTC B1041 :
Repair high resistance or
open in “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit.
DTC B1045 :
Repair high resistance or
open in “BLU/YEL” or “BLU/
ORN” wire circuit.

Page 414 of 447

10B-40 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1042 and B1046 :
[A] : For DTC B1041
[B] : For DTC B1045
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center pil-
lar inner garnish of applicable side then dis-
connect seat belt pretensioner connector.
2) Check proper connection to applicable seat
belt pretensioner at terminals in “Q05” or
“Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to seat
belt pretensioner connector disconnected at
the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1042 or
B1046 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section
10).

Page 415 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-41
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010 2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at termi-
nals “Q06-11” and “Q06-12” or “Q06-6” and
“Q06-5”.
3) If OK then measure resistance between
“Q06-11” and “Q06-12” terminals or “Q06-
06” and “Q06-05” terminals with connected
Special Tool (B).
Is resistance 1.4 Ω or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.DTC B1042 :
Repair short from “GRN/
ORN” wire circuit to
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit or
from “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit to
other wire circuit.
DTC B1046 :
Repair short from “BLU/
YEL” wire circuit to “BLU/
ORN” wire circuit or from
“BLU/YEL” or “BLU/ORN”
wire circuit to other wire
circuit. Step Action Yes No
[A] : For DTC B1042
[B] : For DTC B1046
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

Page 416 of 447

10B-42 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DTC B1043 and B1047 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010 Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center pil-
lar inner garnish of applicable side then dis-
connect seat belt pretensioner connector.
2) Check proper connection to applicable seat
belt pretensioner at terminals in “Q05” or
“Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to seat
belt pretensioner connector disconnected at
the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1043 or
B1047 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt pretensioner
(Refer to Section 10).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between “Q06-11” or
“Q06-6” and body ground.
Is resistance 10 Ω or more?Substitute a
known-good SDM
and recheck.DTC B1043 :
Repair short “GRN/YEL” or “GRN/
ORN” wire circuit to ground.
DTC B1047 :
Repair short from “BLU/YEL” or
“BLU/ORN” wire circuit to ground.
[A] : For DTC B1043
[B] : For DTC B1047

Page 417 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-43
DTC B1044 and B1048 :
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove center
pillar inner garnish of applicable side then
disconnect seat belt pretensioner connec-
tor.
2) Check proper connection to applicable
seat belt pretensioner at terminals in
“Q05” or “Q07” connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
seat belt pretensioner connector discon-
nected at the step 1.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1044 or
B1048 still current?Go to step 2. Ignition switch OFF.
Replace seat belt preten-
sioner (Refer to Section 10).
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Spe-
cial Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from “Q06-12” or “Q06-
5” terminal to body ground.
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or
less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.DTC B1044 :
Repair short “GRN/ORN” or
“GRN/YEL” wire circuit to
power circuit.
DTC B1048 :
Repair short from “BLU/YEL”
or “BLU/ORN” wire circuit to
power circuit.

Page 418 of 447

10B-44 AIR BAG SYSTEM
Fig. for STEP 2
Special tool
(A) : 09932-76010
(B) : 09932-75010
DTC B1051 – FRONTAL CRASH DETECTED (SYSTEM ACTIVATION COM-
MAND OUTPUTTED)
DTC WILL SET WHEN
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the air bag system. (SDM outputs a
deployment command.)
TABLE TEST DESCRIPTION
STEP 1 : Check that DTC B1051 has been set although air bag has not been deployed.
STEP 2 : Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
[A] : For DTC B1044
[B] : For DTC B1048
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Clear diagnostic trouble codes (Refer to DTC CLEARANCE), if any.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK.
Step Action Yes No
1 1) Ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag system deployed?Replace components and
perform inspections as
directed in “REPAIRS
AND INSPECTIONS
REQUIRED AFTER AN
ACCIDENT”.Go to step 2.

Page 419 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-45
DTC B1071 - INTERNAL SDM FAULT
DTC WILL SET WHEN
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
DTC B1013 – SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS DIFFERENT FROM SDM SPECIFICA-
TIONS
DTC WILL SET WHEN
Specifications of the air bag system differ from those of SDM.2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage
for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact?Replace components and
perform inspections as
directed in “REPAIRS
AND INSPECTIONS
REQUIRED AFTER AN
ACCIDENT”.Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
NOTE:
Before executing items below, be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK.
NOTE:
DTC B1071 can never be cleared once it has been set.
Ignition switch OFF.
Replace SDM.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK.
NOTE:
Before executing items below, be sure to perform AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK.
Ignition switch OFF.
Replace SDM.
Repeat AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK.

Page 421 of 447

AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-47
DISABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle's wheels (front tires) and
pointing straight ahead.
2) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
3) Remove “AIR BAG” fuse (2) from fuse box (1).
4) Disconnect Yellow connector (3) of contact coil and combi-
nation switch assembly.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
5) If equipped with passenger air bag (inflator) module, pull out
glove box while pushing its stopper from both right and left
sides and disconnect Yellow connector (4) of passenger air
bag (inflator) module.
a) Release locking of lock lever.
b) After unlocked, disconnect connector.
ENABLING AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn ignition switch to “LOCK” position and remove key.
2) Connect Yellow connector (1) of contact coil and combina-
tion switch assembly, and be sure to lock connector with lock
lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.NOTE:
With “AIR BAG” fuse removed and ignition switch ON,
“AIR BAG” warning lamp will be ON.
This is normal operation and does not indicate a air bag
system malfunction.

Page 422 of 447

10B-48 AIR BAG SYSTEM
3) If equipped with passenger air bag (inflator) module, connect
Yellow connector (1) of passenger air bag (inflator) module,
and be sure to lock connector with lock lever.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock lever.
4) Install glove box.
5) Install “AIR BAG” fuse to fuse box.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position and verify that “AIR BAG”
warning lamp flashes 6 times and then turns OFF.
If it does not operate as described, perform “AIR BAG DIAG-
NOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK”.
HANDLING AND STORAGE
SDM
Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
When storing SDM, select a place where neither high tem-
perature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil, water and
dust are kept off.
If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
If installation part of SDM was damaged, repair that part
completely before reinstallation.
All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be carefully
torqued and the arrow must be pointed toward the front of
the vehicle to ensure proper operation of the air bag system.
WARNING:
Never power up air bag system when SDM is not rigidly
attached to the vehicle. Otherwise, personal injury may
result.
CAUTION:
After detecting one time of such collision as to meet
deployment conditions, the SDM must not be used. Refer
to “AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK” when
checking the SDM.

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