light SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 686 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned  ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140  °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976 
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic  accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and  measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM 
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM 
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to  “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and 
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and 
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid 
valve, circuit or 
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to 
power circuit or open, or 
“BLK/YEL” circuit 
shorted to ground. If 
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position 
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 687 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-43
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104021
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104022
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check DTC
Is DTC P0705, P0707, P0712, P0713, P0717, P0722, 
P0787, P0788, P0961, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974, 
P0976, P0977, P1702, P1703, P1774, P1777, P2762, 
P2763 and/or P2764 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Brake light switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between 
terminal “C35-20” of ECM connector and ground.
Brake light switch signal specification
Brake pedal is released: 0 – 1 V
Brake pedal is depressed: 8 – 14 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Mis-adjusted brake light 
switch or faulty brake 
light switch.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Combination meter power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warnin g lights in combination meter 
comes ON? Go to Step 2.
Repair combination 
meter power supply 
circuit referring to “C-1 
Combination Meter 
Circuit Diagram (Meter) 
in Section 9A”.
2 TCM power and ground circuit check
1) Check referring to “TCM  Power and Ground Circuit 
Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
3 DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Combination meter function check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position in dicator show correct select 
lever position? Replace combination 
meter.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Perform DTC Flow to 
repair and retry.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck. 
If OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.  
Page 739 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-95
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
NOTE
If select lever is in “P” position, shift select 
lever referring to “Select Lever Inspection”.
 
6) Install cable casing cap (3) to selector bracket (4).
7) Connect cable end (1) to interlock cam (2) with  ignition switch turned to ACC position.
8) Drive lock button (5) in cable end until it locks cable  expansion and contraction.
9) With select lever set at “P ” position, turn ignition key 
to ACC position and then check for the following 
conditions.
• With knob button released, ignition key can be  turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
• With knob button pressed,  ignition key cannot be 
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
10) Install steering column cover. 11) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,  connect negative cable at battery and enable air bag 
system, referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in 
Section 8B”.
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch) 
Inspection and Adjustment
S7RS0B5106015
1) Shift manual select lever (4) to “N” range.
2) Check that needle direction shaped on lock washer (2) and “N” reference line (1) on transmission range 
sensor are aligned. If not, loosen sensor bolts (3) 
and align them.
Tightening torque
Transmission range sensor bolt (a):  5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it  doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check 
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot  be corrected by adjustment, 
disconnect transmission range sensor connector 
and check that continuity ex ists as shown by moving 
manual select lever.
3
4 1
2
3 5
I4RS0A510055-01
I3RM0B510038-01
4
3
2
1
98 76 5
12 345
6789
P
R N
D 2
L
I3RM0B510039-01  
Page 743 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-99
Installation1) Install shift solenoid valve- A (No.1) (1), shift solenoid 
valve-B (No.2) (2) and timing solenoid valve (3).
Tightening torque
Shift solenoid bolt (a):  11  N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-
ft)
2) Connect solenoid connectors identifying their  installing positions by wire color.
3) Install transmission fluid sensor (6) and sensor wire  to clamp. 4) Install oil strain
er assembly (1).
Tightening torque
Oil strainer bolt (a):  10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
5) Install new oil pan gasket (1) and oil pan (2).
6) Tighten oil pan bolts to specified torque diagonally  and little by little.
Tightening torque
Oil pan bolt (b):  7.0 N·m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and 
Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection
S7RS0B5106023
Resistance Check
Check shift solenoid valves  and timing solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valves and timing solenoid valve 
resistance
Standard: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C (68 ° F)
Solenoid coupler Wire color
Shift solenoid valv e-A (No.1) (2) White
Shift solenoid valv e-B (No.2) (3) Black
Timing solenoid valve (1) Yellow
TCC pressure control solenoid 
valve (4) Light green / Brown
Pressure control solenoid valve (5) Green / Gray
1 2
3
(a)
I4RS0A510029-01
1
2
3 5
4
6
I4RS0A510030-01
I2RH0B510059-01
I2RH0B510060-01
I2RH0B510061-01  
Page 755 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-111
8) Remove fluid cooler pipes (1) and pipe union (2).
9) Remove fluid level gauge (3) and fluid filler tube (4).
10) Remove oil pan (1) and oil pan gasket (2).
NOTE
• For removal of oil pan, do not turn  transaxle over as this will contaminate 
valve body with foreign materials in 
bottom of oil pan.
• When removing oil pan, tap around it  lightly with plastic ha mmer. Do not force it 
off by using screwdriver or the like.
 
11) Remove oil strain er assembly (1). 12) Disconnect connectors (2) from solenoid valves and 
transmission fluid temperature sensor (1).
13) Remove valve body assembly bolts.
CAUTION! 
Be careful not to let  manual valve fall off 
when removing valve body assembly.
 
NOTE
There are five kinds of bolts (bolts A (1), B (2), 
C (3), D (4) and E (5)) fixing valve body 
assembly.
 
14) Remove manual valve rod (1) from manual valve  lever (2), then remove valve body assembly (3).
1 2
4
3
I3RM0B510059-01
I2RH0B510086-01
I2RH0B510087-01
1 2I4RS0A510027-01
I2RH0B510089-01
I2RH0B510090-01  
Page 757 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-113
19) Remove transaxle case plug (1).
20) Remove torque converter housing bolts.
21) Remove torque converter housing (1) while tapping 
around it lightly with plastic hammer.
22) Remove breather hose (1).
23) Remove breather union (2).
24) Measure input shaft thrust play. Apply dial gauge onto input shaft end (1) and 
measure thrust play of input shaft.
When input shaft thrust play is out of specification, 
select input shaft front th rust bearing with proper 
thickness from among the list below and replace it.
Special tool
(A):  09900–20607
(B):  09900-20701
Input shaft thrust play
0.3 – 0.9 mm (0.012 – 0.035 in.)
Available input shaft front thrust bearing 
thickness
: 3.45, 4.05 mm (0.136, 0.159 in.) 25) Remove oil pump assembly (1).
26) Remove direct clutch assembly (1).
27) Remove input shaft front thrust bearing (1).
NOTE
If input shaft front thrust bearing is not 
found, it may have been taken out with oil 
pump assembly.
 
I2RH0B510095-01
I3RM0B510060-01
1
2
I2RH0B510097-01
I2RH0B510098-01
I2RH0B510099-01
I2RH0B510100-01
I2RH0B510101-01  
Page 771 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-127
Direct Clutch Assembly InspectionS7RS0B5106040
Clutch Discs, Plates and Retaining Plate
Check that sliding surfaces of discs, separator plates 
and retaining plate are not worn hard or burnt. If 
necessary, replace.
NOTE
• If disc lining is exfoliated, discolored,  replace all discs.
• Before assembling new discs, soak them  in A/T fluid for at least two hours.
 
Direct Clutch Return Spring Subassembly
Measure free length of direct clutch return spring.
Direct clutch return spring free length
“a”: 36.04 mm (1.419 in.)
NOTE
Do not apply excessive force when 
measuring spring free length. Perform 
measurement at several points.
 
Direct Clutch Piston
Shake direct clutch piston lightly and check that check 
ball (1) is not stuck.
Blow in low pressure air (Max. 100 kPa, 1 kg/cm
2, 15 psi) 
to check ball to check that there is no leakage.
I2RH0B510172-01
I2RH0B510173-01
I2RH0B510174-01  
Page 796 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-152 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
12) Install 1st and reverse brake plate snap ring so that its both ends would be positioned in correct locations 
as shown in figure.
13) Using special tools, meas ure 1st and reverse brake 
piston stroke when compressed air (400 – 800 kPa, 
4 – 8 kg/cm
2, 57 – 113 psi) is brown through oil hole.
Special tool
(A):  09900–20607
(B):  09900–20701
(C):  09952–06020
1st and reverse brake piston stroke
Standard: 0.791 – 1.489 mm (0.0311 – 0.0586 in.) 14) Install reduction drive gear (1) to transaxle case (3) 
by using special tools and hydraulic press.
CAUTION! 
• Do not use transaxle case as groundwork to press fit reduction drive gear.
• Do not give load more than 20 kN (2000 kg,  4410 lb) with hydraulic press. Otherwise, it 
may result in damaging reduction drive 
gear bearing.
 
NOTE
When replacing reduction drive gear, replace 
it together with reduction driven gear as a 
set.
 
Special tool
(A):  09951–18210
(B):  09944–78210
15) Install parking lock pawl (1) and spring (2). Apply A/T  fluid to parking lock pawl sh aft, then insert it into 
transaxle case.
[A]: Correct [B]: Incorrect
I2RH0B510268-01
I2RH0B510269-01
2. Stand that can slightly lift transaxle case.
I2RH0B510270-01
I2RH0B510271-01  
Page 797 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-153
16) Install new planetary ring gear subassembly (1) to reduction drive gear (3) by using special tools and 
hydraulic press.
CAUTION! 
• Do not reuse planetary ring gear subassembly. Otherwise it may cause 
damage to planetary gear unit and/or 
reduction gears.
• Do not use transaxle case as groundwork  to press fit planetary ring gear 
subassembly.
• Do not give load more than 20 kN (2000 kg,  4410 lb) with hydraulic press. Otherwise, it 
may result in damaging reduction drive 
gear bearing.
 
Special tool
(A):  09951–18210
(B):  09944–78210 17) Using a small torque 
wrench, while turning to 
counter drive gear 100 rpm and measure the 
preload.
CAUTION! 
• Do not tighten nut over the specifications  so that reduction drive gear nut would not 
be broken.
• Carry out this procedure on rubber mat in  order not to damage transaxle case.
 
Reduction drive gear bearing preload measured 
as starting torque
Standard: 0.05 – 0.35 N ⋅m (0.5 – 3.5 kg-cm, 0.036 
– 0.253 lb-ft)
18) Caulk reduction drive gear nut (1).
19) Apply A/T fluid to planetary gear assembly (1), then  fit it to planetary ring gear assembly.
2. Stand that can slightly lift transaxle case.
I2RH0B510272-01
I2RH0B510273-01
I2RH0B510274-01
1
I2RH0B510275-01  
Page 806 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-162 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
66) After applying A/T fluid to new O-ring, fit it to transaxle case plug (1).  Then install the transaxle 
case plug to transaxle case (2).
Tightening torque
Transaxle case plug (a):  7.5 N·m (0.75 kgf-m, 5.5 
lb-ft)
67) Install new O-rings to each accumulator piston and  apply A/T fluid to them.
Accumulator O-ri ng dimension
NOTE
Make sure that O-rings are not twisted or 
caught when installing.
 
68) Install B1, C1, C2 accumulator pistons and springs.
Accumulator piston identification
Accumulator spring  identification
69) After applying A/T fluid to cooler check valve (1) and 
spring (2), install them to transaxle case (3).
O-ring name
Inside 
diameter Section 
diameter
Large B1 accumula tor O-ring (2)
Large C1 accumula tor O-ring (2)
Large C2 accumula tor O-ring (2)
– Above three O-rings are same. 29.4 mm 
(1.16 in.) 2.6 mm 
(0.10 in.)
Small B1 accumulator O-ring (4) 19.7 mm 
(0.78 in.) 2.6 mm 
(0.10 in.)
Small C1 accumulator O-ring (6)
Small C2 accumulator O-ring (6)
– Above two O-rings are same. 21.8 mm 
(0.86 in.) 2.6 mm 
(0.10 in.)
Piston name Identification as 
embossed letters on  piston
B1 accumulator piston (3) SB-1
C1 accumulator piston (5) S2C-1
C2 accumulator piston (8) S2C-2
Spring name Color of identification 
paint
B1 accumulator No.2 
spring (1) Pink
C1 accumulator No.2 
spring (7) Light blue
C2 accumulator No.2 
spring (9) Yellow
I2RH0B510317-01
I2RH0B510318-01
I2RH0B510319-01