power supply jb SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual
Page 1051 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-13
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B8204006
Data list of SDM
Definition
Back Up Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the capacity of the backup
condenser installed to maintain the ignition current (as
much as possible) even when the power supply to SDM
that ignites the inflator is shut off.
Battery Voltage (V)
Battery voltage is an analog input signal read by SDM.
System ID (4ch/8ch)
This parameter indicates the number of initiator circuits.
Driv A/B Ini Res (Driver air bag initiator resistance)
(ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver air
bag initiator circuit. Pass A/B Ini Res (Passenger air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the
resistance of the passenger
air bag initiator circuit.
Driv Preten Ini Res (Dri ver pretensioner initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver seat
belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Pass Preten Ini Res (Passenger pretensioner
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit.
Driv Sidebag Ini Res (Driver side-air bag initiator
resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the driver
side-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass Sidebag Ini Res (Passenger side-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the
Passenger side-air bag initiator circuit.
Driv curtain Ini Res (Driver side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the re sistance of the driver side
curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
Pass curtain Ini Res (Passenger side curtain-air bag
initiator resistance) (ohm)
This parameter indicates the resistance of the passenger
side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B8204007
Wiring Diagram Normal Condition /
Reference Value
) Battery voltage 10 – 14 V
) Back up volt 27.0 – 33.0 V
) System ID 4ch or 8ch
) Driv A/B Ini Res 2.1 – 3.8 ohm
) Pass A/B Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
) Driv Preten Ini Res 1.8 – 2.9 ohm
) Pass Preten Ini Res 1.8 – 2.9 ohm
) Driv Sidebag Ini Res 1.8 – 2.6 ohm
) Pass Sidebag Ini Res 1.8 – 2.6 ohm
) Driv curtain Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
) Pass curtain Ini Res 1.8 – 2.8 ohm
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Page 1052 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Page 1079 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-41
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect “L32” connector located near the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to floor harness connector at terminal “L32-1” and “L32-2”.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (B) and (D) to “L32” connector.
Special tool
(B): 09932–75010
(D): 09932–77320
4) Check SDM DTC.
NOTE
At this time, DTC B1041 ma y be output, but it is
not related to this check.
With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1034 indicated? Go to Step 3. “GRN/RED” circuit or
“GRN” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit in
instrument panel
harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
I4RS0A820015-01
Page 1080 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-42 Air Bag System:
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B) and (D) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release Shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage from “L29-3” terminal to body ground and between “L29-4” terminal to body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(D): 09932–77320
With ignition switch ON, is each measured value 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“GRN/RED” circuit or
“GRN” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-4"
"L29-3"
I7RS0A820012-03
Page 1093 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-55
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect “L32” connector located near the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to floor harness connector at terminal “L32-3” and “L32-4”.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (B) and (C) to “L32” connector disconnected in Step 1).
Special tool
(B): 09932-75010
(C): 09932–77320
4) Check SDM DTC.
NOTE
At this time, DTC B1031 ma y be output, but it is
not related to this check.
With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1044 indicated? Go to Step 3. “BLU/RED” or “YEL/
RED” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit in
instrument panel
harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (C)
"L32"STEERING WHEEL
DRIVERPASSENGER
I4RS0A820022-01
Page 1094 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-56 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1051 / B1055: Driver / Passenger Pretensioner Initiator Circuit Resistance HighS7RS0B8204026
Wiring Diagram3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (B)
and (C) from “L32” connector and SDM connector “L29”
from SDM respectively.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage from “L29-5” terminal to body ground and from “L29-6” terminal to body ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
(C): 09932–77320
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/RED” or “YEL/
RED” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit in
floor harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B)
(C)
"L32"
BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
(A)
"L29-6"
"L29-5"
I7RS0A820015-02
1
2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-8
DP+
L29-7
DP-GRN/YEL
GRN/ORN
56
“L10”
L29-9
PP+
L29-10
PP-BLU/YEL
BLU/ORN7
“L36”[A]
I7RS0A820016-05
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver seat belt pretensioner
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Page 1102 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-64 Air Bag System:
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1061 / B1065: Driver / Passenger Side-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance HighS7RS0B8204030
Wiring Diagram2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect special tools (A),
(B) and (C) and SDM connector.
2) Release shorting bar in SDM connector inserting release tool (1) included in special tool (A).
3) Measure voltage between “L29-7” and body ground, and between “L29-8” and body ground (for DTC B1054) or
between “L29-9” and body ground, and between “L29-
10” and body ground (for DTC B1058).
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or less? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
DTC B1054: “GRN/
ORN” circuit or “GRN/
YEL” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
DTC B1058: “BLU/
ORN” circuit or “BLU/
YEL” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
Step Action Yes No
"L29-8" "L29-9" "L29-10"
"L29-7"
(A)
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L10", "L36"
I7RS0A820019-02
1
2
3
GRN
RED
8
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”
L29-12
DS+
L29-11
DS-GRY
GRY/RED
56
“L25”
L29-13
PS+
L29-14
PS-BRN
BRN/WHT7
“L30”[A]
I7RS0A820020-04
[A]: Shorting bar 3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Driver side-air bag (inflator) module
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Passenger side-air bag (inflator) module
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM 8. Ground for air bag system
Page 1116 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-78 Air Bag System:
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or OpenS7RS0B8204037
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
Forward-sensor abnormal signal is detected by SDM.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for open circuit in forward-sensor circuit.
Step 2: Check for short circuit between forward-sensor circuit and ground.
Step 3: Check for short circuit between forw ard-sensor circuit and power supply circuit.
Step 4: Check if malfuncti on is in forward-sensor.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
7
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
“L29”5
ORN
PNK/BLK
ORN
PNK/BLKL29-50
FD+
L29-51
FD-6
“E13”
“L03”“E44”
I7RS0A820024-01
1. From main fuse 4. Junction block assembly 7. Ground for air bag system
2. Ignition switch 5. SDM
3. “A/BAG” fuse 6. Forward-sensor
Page 1117 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-79
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Disconnect forward-sensor connector “E13”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” or terminals.
4) Check proper connection to forward-sensor connector at terminals “E13-1” and “E13-2”.
5) Using service wire (1), connect “E13-1” terminal and “E13-2” terminal of forward-sensor connector.
6) Measure resistance between terminals “L29-50” and “L29-51” of SDM connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 2. High resistance or open
wire in “ORN” circuit or
“PNK/BLK” circuit.
2 1) Disconnect service wire from “E13” connector. 2) Measure voltage between “L29-50” terminal and body ground, “L29-51” terminal and body ground.
With ignition switch ON, is each measured value 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. “ORN” circuit or “PNK/
BLK” circuit shorted to
power supply circuit.
3 1) Check forward-sensor referring to “Forward-Sensor Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Replace forward-sensor
referring to “Forward-
Sensor Removal and
Installation”. If DTC still
exists, substitute a
known-good SDM and
recheck.
(A)
"L29-50" "L29-51"
"E13-1" "E13-2"1
I7RS0A820026-01
"L29-50" "L29-51"
(A)
I7RS0A820027-01
Page 1120 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-82 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The resistance measured between side-sensor circuit and power source circuit is below a specified value for specified
time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for open circuit in side-sensor circuit.
Step 2: Check for short circuit between side-sensor circuit and power supply circuit.
Step 3: Check if malfunction is in side-sensor.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Disconnect side-sensor connector “L11” or “L35”.
2) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
3) Check proper connection to SDM connector at terminals “L29-46” and “L29-47” or terminals “L29-44” and “L29-
45”.
4) Check proper connection to side-sensor connector at terminals “L11-1” and “L11-2” or terminals “L35-1” and
“35-2”.
5) Using service wire (1), connect “L11-1” terminal and “L11-2” terminal of driver side-sensor connector or “L35-
1” terminal and “L35-2” terminal of passenger side-
sensor connector.
6) Measure resistance between terminals “L29-46” and “L29-47” or between “L29-44” and “L29-45” of SDM
connector.
Special tool
(A): 09932–76010
Is each measured resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 2. DTC B1084: High
resistance or open wire
in “WHT/RED” circuit or
“LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
DTC B1094: High
resistance or open wire
in “WHT/GRN” circuit or
“LT GRN” circuit.
(A)
"L11-1, L35-1" "L11-2, L35-2"1
"L29-45" "L29-46" "L29-47"
"L29-44"
I7RS0A820029-01