Inspection SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Workshop Manual

Page 1431 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-28
4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, ABS control module
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 2)
one by one and check
that DTC U1101 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1101 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1101 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 2). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 2)
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No

Page 1432 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.

Page 1434 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System:
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.

Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.

BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock
actuator control
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened

Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System:
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION!
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block assembly as it may cause contact
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.

Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are unlocked and ignition key is inserted in ignition key
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within 15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to the next one automatically. The warning buzzer
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01

Page 1444 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01

Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.

Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.

Page 1456 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-13 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS7RS0BA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected re ferring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If still detected, go to the
next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS7RS0BA304014
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 4
ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connec tion of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5 Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key is invalid. • Use of unregistered ignition key
• Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC other than P1623 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.

Page 1457 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-14
DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna ErrorS7RS0BA304015
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information Registration FailureS7RS0BA304016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting 3
Registration of unregistered ignition key with ECM
1) Register unregistered igniti on key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to Step 4.
4 Registration of the spare ignition key
1) Register the spare ignition key referring to “Registration
of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which cannot be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ICM • ICM
•ECM
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1625 still detected? Replace ICM and
recheck DTC. If DTC
P1625 is still detected,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • CAN communication wire circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.

Page 1458 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-15 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.

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