wheel control SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Manual PDF

Page 589 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-15
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp)
Check
S7RS0B4604047
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.

1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
goes off.
If it doesn't go off, go to “EBD Warning Lamp (Brake
Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady”.
DTC CheckS7RS0B4604004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
NOTE
If SUZUKI scan tool can not communicate
ESP® control module, perform “Serial Data
Link Circuit Check”.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B4604005
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “Electronic Stability Program System Check” before starting diagnosis.

BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp
NO DTC Normal — — — —
) C1016 Stop lamp switch failure Vehicle behavior and stop lamp
switch signal is disagreed for
specified time.———
) C1017 Lateral G sensor range /
performance Lateral G sensor signal is out of
specified range.
——
{
) C1018 Brake fluid level switch
failure • Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level
switch to BCM is low level. ——
{
) C1020 Master cylinder pressure
sensor power supply failure Power supply volt
age to master
cylinder pressure sensor in ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module
assembly is out of specification. ——
{
) C1021 Right-front wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {

Page 590 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-16 Electronic Stability Program:
) C1022 Right-front wheel speed
sensor or encoder failure Abnormal wheel speed sensor
signal is detected.
{
*1 {
) C1023 Yaw rate sensor failure • Yaw rate sensor signal is out of
range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. ——
{
) C1024 Steering angle sensor circuit
failure • Steering angle sensor internal
defect is detected by CPU in
steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. ——
{
) C1025 Left-front wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {
) C1026 Left-front wheel speed
sensor or encoder failure Abnormal wheel speed sensor
signal is detected.
{
*1 {
) C1027 ESP
® OFF switch circuit
failure Mechanical switch failure, failure in
switch wiring is shorted to ground.
———
) C1028 Master cylinder pressure
sensor circuit failure Input signal voltage from master
cylinder pressure sensor in ESP
®
control module is too high or low. ——
{
) C1031 Right-rear wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {
) C1032 Right-rear wheel speed
sensor or encoder failure Abnormal wheel speed sensor
signal is detected.
{
*1 {
) C1034 Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly power supply
failure Power supply voltage of yaw rate /
G sensor assembly is too high when
ignition switch OFF.
——{
Power supply voltage of yaw rate /
G sensor assembly is too low when
ignition switch ON.
) C1035 Left-rear wheel speed
sensor circuit failure Wheel sensor signal is out of
specified range.
{
*1 {
) C1036 Lef

t-rear wheel speed
sensor or encoder failure Abnormal wheel speed sensor
signal is detected.
{
*1 {
) C1037 Steering angle sensor power
supply failure Power supply voltage to steering
angle sensor is too low.
——
{
) C1038 Steering angle sensor detect
rolling counter failure from
ESP
® control module ESP
® control module rolling
counter failure is detected by
steering angle sensor. ——
{
) C1039 Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly internal failure Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
internal failure is detected.
——
{
) C1040 Stability control system
function failure Stability control is active for more
than specified time
without yaw rate
change. ——
{
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp

Page 592 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-18 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•“{” in ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp column of the above table
means warning lamp is li t when DTC is detected.
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: SLIP indicator lamp and ESP ® OFF lamp turn ON when power supply circuit voltage is low.
• *3: SLIP indicator lamp flashes continuously at Intervals of 1 Hz.
• *4: EBD warning lamp is lit when power supply circuit voltage is too low.

DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4604006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe place where there is neither any traffic nor any traffic
accident possibility and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.

1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection for DTC
check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan t ool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for further
derails.
4) After completing the clearance, tu rn ignition switch OFF and disconnec t scan tool from data link connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (Step 2 of “E lectronic Stability Program System Check” ) and “DTC Check” and confirm that
NO DTC is displayed on scan tool. )
U1100 Lost communication with
ECM (reception error) ECM message data is missing from
CAN communication.
——
{
) U1126 Lost communication with
steering angle sensor
(reception error) Steering angle sensor message
data is missing from CAN
communication.
——
{
) U1140 Lost communication with
BCM (reception error) BCM message data is missing from
CAN communication.
——
{
DTC (displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool) Diagnostic Items
Detecting condition (DTC will
beset when detecting) ABS
warning lamp EBD
warning lamp ESP
®
warning lamp

Page 594 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-20 Electronic Stability Program:
NOTE
•{: Activated
• X: Deactivated
• *1: If two or more wheel speed sensor are defective, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and all the control functions are deactivated. If one wheel speed sensor is
defective, ABS warning lamp and ESP ® warning lamp are lit and ABS and TCS / stability control are
deactivated.
• *2: ESP ® OFF mode is cancelled and all control functions are activated.
• *3: EBD control function is activated only if po wer supply circuit is little low voltage malfunction.

Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4604024
The parameter data below are values measured with the scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under the
following conditions. When taking measurements for comparis on by using the scan tool, be sure to check that the
vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioning (if equipped).
• Set the wheel in straight-ahead position and hands off steering wheel.
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• Check that there is no DTC.
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ESP ® control module. Certain
ESP ® control module functions will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LR Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is ESP ® control module internal parameter. It is
computed by reference puls es from the wheel speed
sensor. Brake Switch (ON, OFF):
This switch signal informs
the ESP ® control module whether the brake is active
or not.
Master Cyl Press (MPa): Brake fluid pressure from
brake master cylinder.
G Sensor (lateral) (G): Lateral acceleration is
measured by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and
output to ESP ® control module by pulse signal.
Yaw rate sensor (Deg/s): Yaw rate sensor is measured
by yaw rate / G sensor assembly and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Steering angle Sen ( °): Steering wheel rotation angle
is measured by steering angle sensor and output to
ESP® control module by pulse signal.
Scan Tool Data Standards Condition
Battery Voltage 10.0 – 16.0 V —
Pump Motor Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
LF Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
RR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehic le is in stationary condition.
LR Wheel Speed 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Veh icle is in stationary condition.
Brake Switch ON Brake pedal is depressed
OFF Brake pedal is released
Master Cyl Press 0 ± 0.8 MPa Brake pedal is released
G Sensor (lateral) 0 ± 0.1 G Vehicle is on the level
Yaw rate sensor 0 ± 4 deg/s Vehicle is on the level
Steering angle Sen 0 ± 3 ° Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position
Stability control INACTIVE Stability control system is not working
TCS control (brake) INACTIVE Brake function by TCS is not working
TCS control (engine) INACTIVE Torque control by TCS is not working
ESP ® off state (cont) ESP®
ON ESP
® OF
F switch is OFF condition
ESP® OFF ESP ® OFF switch is ON condition
Steering angle Sen Neutral Front wheels are in straight-ahead
position

Page 595 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-21
Stability control (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This indicates
stability control in acti vation / deactivation.
TCS control (brake) ( ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates brake function of TCS in activation /
deactivation.
TCS control (engine) (ACTIVE, INACTIVE): This
indicates torque control of TCS in activation /
deactivation. ESP®
off state (cont) (ESP ® ON, ESP ® OFF): State
of ESP ® OFF switch.
Steering angle Sen (Neutral, NON newtral): This
indicates steering wheel angle measured by steering
angle sensor is in straight-ahead or not.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B4604059
Check the following parts and systems visually.
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4604008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ESP ® warning lamp is controlled by ESP ® control module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If ESP ® system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ESP ® warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ESP ® warning lamp is
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage “Battery Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection, friction“Intermittent and Poor Connec
tion Inspection in Section
00”
Fuses Burning
Brake fluid Level, leakage “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”
Other parts that can be checked visually
[A] E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4 10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1112[B]
G37
E46124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP ® warning lamp
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Lamp driver module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction
block assembly) 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery 6. CAN driver 11. Junction connector
2. Main fuse box 7. Combination meter 12. To steering angle sensor

Page 606 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.

DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.

Page 607 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33
2Check wheel speed sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ESP ® control module and
applicable wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Check for proper connection of ESP ® control module
and wheel speed sensor coupler.
4) If connections are OK, che ck wheel speed sensor circuit
for the following.
• Resistance of both ESP ® control module connector
(1) terminals a pair of app licable sensor terminals is
no continuity (circuit short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ®
control module connector and vehicle body ground is
no continuity (ground short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ®
control module connector and corresponding terminal
of wheel speed sensor connector (2) in main harness
(for front sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor) is
continuity (continuity check)
• Voltage of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® control
module connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch turned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Check wheel speed sensor
1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Clean, repair or replace.
4 Check wheel encoder
1) Check front and/or rear wheel encoder for the following
(remove front drive shaft and/or rear wheel hub
assembly):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or replace
front wheel bearing and/
or rear wheel hub
assembly.
5 Check wheel speed sensor installing condition
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6. Replace wheel speed
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
1
2“E85-2”“E85-3”“E85-5”
“E85-6”
“E85-11”
“E85-12”
“E85-14”
“E85-15”
I6RS0B460017-02

Page 608 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor
calibration was
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly

Page 628 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-54 Electronic Stability Program:
Repair Instructions
ESP® Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4606025
1) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ® is
in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if braked ragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu press / depress in “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST”
under “miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for
further details.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another person.
• Depressurization checkStep on brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due
to brake depressurization. • Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.

9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a faulty condition is found, replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4606015
CAUTION!
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can
not be completed. Repair the detected DTC
first.

NOTE
Steering angle sensor calibration is needed
when battery, “DOME” fuse or the steering
angle sensor is removed.
This sensor calibration can be done with/
without SUZUKI Scan Tool.
When ESP ® control module and/or yaw rate /
G sensor assembly is removed, sensor
calibration is needed with SUZUKI Scan Tool.

(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
I4RH01450021-01

Page 629 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-55
Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position and confirm that
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor
calibration is completed.

5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse,
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075 is detected, SLIP
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator
illuminate. In that case, repair the detected
DTC first.

3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5 mph) or above for few seconds without spinning
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, loosen blind plug
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these
prohibited services will affect original
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly.

Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02

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