Light control SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owners Manual
Page 890 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-8 Power Assisted Steering System:
Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not
indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the past
and the normal condition has been restored now. To
check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step
only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the P/S system
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also,
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” first. When
the end of the flow has been reached, check the parts of
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or basic P/S system check)
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1)
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS”
Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light turns OFF. If light remains ON and no DTC is stored
in P/S control module, go to ““EPS” Warning Light
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
Page 895 of 1496
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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)
Page 897 of 1496
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“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter open
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
Page 898 of 1496
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“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5”
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control
module.
Replace the
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is
less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning
light circuit.
Page 908 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-26 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304017
DTC C1121: No Vehicle Speed Signal (60 Seconds or More)
DTC C1123: No Vehicle Speed Signal (30 Seconds or More)
DTC C1124: Vehicle Speed Performance (Impossible Deceleration)
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
E52-14
E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5V
PPL
E52-4
8
5
12V
E49-2BLK
12V
12V
6REDRED/ BLKWHT
7WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK BLK
111
2
[B ]
9
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
10
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
12
I7RS0B630009-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
4. Fuse9. ABS/ESP® control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness si de)5. ECM 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. Left-front wheel speed sensor11. Vehicle speed signal circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Right-front wheel speed sensor 12. Engine speed signal circuit
3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC C1121:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 4000 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or
vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h even though engine speed
is more than 2500 rpm for more than 60 seconds
continuously (after elapse of 5 min for engine start).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC C1123:
Vehicle speed signal is 0 km/h with continuously more
than 3 driving cycles even though engine speed is more
than 4000 rpm for more than 30 seconds continuously
(before elapse of 5 min from engine start) or vehicle speed
signal is 0 km/h with continuously more than 3 driving
cycles even though engine speed is more than 2500 rpm
for more than 30 seconds continuously (after elapse of 5
min for engine start).
(3 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC C1124:
Vehicle speed signal is less than 5 km/h for more than 5
seconds continuously with more than specified
deceleration speed (–20 m/s
2) from over 20 km/h.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Vehicle speed signal circuit
• Wheel speed sensor
•ECM
• P/S control module
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• CAN communication circuit
Page 915 of 1496
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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control
module.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 918 of 1496
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Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for
internal memory and P/S
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2:
”and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2: ” and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.9”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —
Page 938 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box
Page 954 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-6 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
A/C System Wiring DiagramS7RS0B7212002
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5V 5V
5V11
E23-1
E23-60
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16
E23-57WHT/BLK
9
13
E23-55C37-14GRY/REDRED
BLK
ORN
E23-47 GRY
WHTBLU/YEL
RED/BLK
14 3
1
15
5
7
BLK
2
M
12VBLU/WHTE23-19
C37-24
C37-55ORN
5V
LT GRN16
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G18-5
G18-6
G19-5
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
BRN/WHT
GRN/WHT
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
12
10
M
E23-54
REDWHTE23-3E23-18
17 18
LT GRNE23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLU/WHTBLK
BLU/BLK
20
GRN
GRY
E23-48
19
21
22
BLU/REDC37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLU
YEL
GRN
WHT
23
24
26 25
28
27
8
29
I7RS0B721001-01
1. Ignition switch
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 17. I ndividual circuit fuse box (No.1) 25. Air intake selector
2. Blower motor 10. ECM 18. Main fuse box 26. Rear defogger switch
3. HVAC control unit 11. Main relay 19. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 27. Rear defogger
4. Lighting switch 12. Air intake control actuator 20. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 28. Rear defogger relay
5. Blower motor relay 13. Compressor relay 21. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 29. ABS / ESP ® control module
6. Blower motor resistor 14. Compressor 22. Radiator cooling fan motor
7. Junction block assembly 15. Evaporator thermistor (evaporator temperature sensor)23. Blower speed selector
8. BCM 16. ECT sensor 24. A/C switch
Page 982 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-34 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Automatic Type
Precautions
A/C System CautionS7RS0B7220001
Refer to “A/C System Caution”.
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B7220002
• Do not disconnect couplers from HVAC control module, battery cable from battery, HVAC control module ground
wire harness from body or main fuse before confirming diagnostic information (diagnostic trouble code) stored in
HVAC control module memory.
• Diagnostic information (diagnostic trouble code) stored in HVAC control module can be checked by display of HVAC
control module. Also, it can be checked by using SU ZUKI scan tool. Before checking diagnostic information
(diagnostic trouble code), read this manual and operator's manual for SUZUKI scan tool to know how to read
diagnostic information (diagnostic trouble code).
• When trouble is diagnosed using diagnostic information (diagnostic trouble code) on display of HVAC control
module, keep in your mind that each diagnostic inform ation (diagnostic trouble code) has priority, and only
diagnostic information (diagnostic troub le code) which has the highest priority is indicated. Therefore, after
troubleshooting the malfunction, make sure if there exists any other diagnostic information (diagnostic trouble
code).
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
Precautions on Servicing A/C SystemS7RS0B7220003
Refer to “Precautions on Servicing A/C System”.
General Description
Auto A/C System DescriptionS7RS0B7221001
The automatic type air conditioning system (auto A/C) is pr ovided with the function to automatically control the inside
air temperature, fan speed, air flow outl et direction and air intake position by HVAC control module in addition to
functions of the manual type air conditioning system (manua l A/C). Once the inside air temperature is set using the
temperature selector, HVAC control module automatically controls the inside air temperature at the constant level at all
times based on the inside air temperature, outside ai r temperature, amount of sunlight and engine coolant
temperature detected respectively by the inside air te mperature sensor, outside air temperature sensor, sunload
sensor and ECT sensor. At this time, “FULL AUTO A/ C” appears on the display of HVAC control module.
With the air intake selector pushed in the above state, it is possible to select any position of the air intake actuator.
Then, “FULL AUTO A/C” on the display changes to “AUTO A/C”.