Light control SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 551 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-12
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B4504006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure or using SUZUKI
scan tool.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in the same manner as when making this connection
for DTC check.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual for
further derails.
NOTE
For DTC C 1021, C1022, C1025, C1026, C1031,
C1032, C1035, C1036 and C1061, confirm that
ABS warning light turns off after performing
Step 2 of “Test Driving” under “ABS Check”,
and then clear the DTCs.
4) After completing the clear ance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector.
5) Perform “Driving Test” (S tep 2 of “ABS Check”) and
“DTC Check” and confirm that NO DTC is displayed
on scan tool.
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B4504007
The parameter data below are values measured with the
scan tool when the normally operating vehicle is under
the following conditions. When taking measurements for
comparison by using the scan tool, be sure to check that
the vehicle is under the following conditions.
• Apply parking brake and block wheels.
• Ignition switch ON.
• Turn OFF air conditioner (if equipped).
• Apply no load to power steering (if equipped). (Don’t turn it)
• Turn OFF all electric loads (except ignition).
• No DTC.
• ABS is not operated. (N ormal braking operation)
Scan Tool Data Definition
Battery Volt (V): Battery Voltage is an analog input
signal read by the ABS control module. Certain ABS
control module function s will be modified if the
battery voltage falls below or rises above
programmed thresholds.
Pump Motor Driver (V): This parameter indicates the
operational condition of the pump motor driver
(transistor).
RF Wheel Speed, LF Wheel Speed, RR Wheel Speed and LF Wheel Speed (km/h, MPH): Wheel speed
is an ABS control module inte rnal parameter. It is
computed by reference pulses from the wheel speed
sensor.
Brake Switch (ON, OFF): This switch signal informs
the ABS control modu le whether the brake is active
or not.
Scan Tool
Data Standards Condition
Battery
Voltage 10.0 – 18.0 V —
Pump Motor
Driver 0.0 V —
RF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LF Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
RR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
LR Wheel
Sp ee d 0 km/h, 0.0 MPH Vehicle stop
Brake Switch ONBrake pedal
depressed
OFF Brake pedal released
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS:
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light 11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
OFF, substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
Page 553 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-14
ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
Page 554 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS:
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Light Comes ON
Steady” previously
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter, ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If ABS
warning light remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 555 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
Page 560 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-21 ABS:
DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be turned off and the ABS control module will
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and body ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 570 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and perform “ABS Hydraulic Un it Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
6) Measure voltage at resistance without wheel rotation.
If voltage is out of specification, check sensor,
mating encoder and their installation conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) without wheel
rotation
680 to 960 mV
7) Measure voltage at resistance with wheel rotation and confirm voltage alternately changes between
high and low voltages.
If voltage does not change with wheel rotation, check
sensor, mating encoder and their installation
conditions.
Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with wheel
rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
Reference
When using oscilloscope for this check, check if peak-to-
peak voltage and waveform meet specification.
Peak-to-peak Voltage at the resistance (115
Ω) with
wheel rotation
High voltage “a”: 1360 to 1930 mV
Low voltage “b”: 680 to 960 mV
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω )
V
2
5
41
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
[A]: Voltage [B]: Time
I5JB0A450027-01
I5JB0A450028-02
Page 575 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-1
Brakes
Electronic Stability Program
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B4600001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately
and smoothly, observe the following and follow
“Electronic Stability Program System Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ESP® control module
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using
SUZUKI scan tool. Before us ing scan tool, read its
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good
understanding as to what functions are available and
how to use it.
• If the vehicles was operated in any of the following ways, ESP ® warning lamp may light momentarily but
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ESP ®.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked up.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as described in “Electronic Stability Program System
Check”. Failure to follow it may resu lt in incorrect
diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may
be stored by mistake in the memory of ESP ® control
module during inspection.)
• When disconnecting ESP ® control module connector
(1), pull down the lock lever (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control module assembly and pull up
the lock lever (2) until it locks. • Communication of ECM, BCM, ESP
® control module,
keyless start control module (if equipped), steering
angle sensor and combination meter is established by
CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00”
before inspection and handling CAN communication
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS7RS0B4600002
When connector is connected to ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will
be set in ESP ® control module.
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4600003
ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly function
is checked by correct wheel lock / release condition
when brake pressure is pressurized / depressurized
using SUZUKI scan tool. The hydraulic unit operation
check referring to “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” should be performed to confirm the correct brake
pipe connection in the following cases.
• ESP® hydraulic unit / contro l module assembly was
replaced.
• Brake pipe and/or hose were replaced.
Precautions in Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4600004
ESP ® control module stores calibration points data of yaw rate / G sensor assembly and master cylinder pressure
sensor. Steering angle sensor stores calibration point data of itself.
TCS and stability control system use these sets of data.
When the following operation is done, sensor calibration should be performed since the original calibration points are
deleted.
[A]: Disconnect [C]: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect [D]: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01
Page 579 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-5
Yaw rate / G sensor
The yaw rate / G sensor consists of the yaw rate (angular velocity in the vehicle turning direction) sensor and right-left
G (acceleration in right-left direction) sensor and is mounted to the P/S controller B/K at the lower part of the center
console. It detects the angular velocity in the vehicle turn ing direction and movement in the right-left direction, and
then it sends that information to ESP ® control module.
Wheel speed sensor
The vehicle speed is detected by the hall IC type wheel speed sensor (1) and encoder (4). The wheel speed sensor is
fixed to the knuckle and includes a hall IC (3) having 2 hall elements (2).
The encoder consisting of a permanent ma gnet which has S/N electrodes turns inside of the wheel hub along with the
wheel. The wheel speed sensor outputs alternate current.
As the cycle of the alternate current is in proportion to the revolution speed of the encoder, this AC signal (5) is
converted into the voltage signal in the ESP ® control module (6) for detection of the wheel speed.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Description
S7RS0B4601002
ESP ® control module is a component of ESP ® hydraulic
unit / control module assembly and has the following
functions.
Self-Diagnosis Function
ESP ® control module monitors each input and output
signals. When ESP ® control module detects any
malfunction, some of ABS warning lamp (1), EBD
warning lamp (brake warning lamp) (2), ESP ® warning
lamp (3), SLIP indicator lamp (4), ESP ® OFF lamp (5)
are turned ON and indicate the abnormality to driver.
• When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp, ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP
indicator lamp and ESP ® OFF lamp light for 2
seconds to check its circuit.
• When no abnormality is detected (the system is in good condition), ABS warning lamp, EBD warning
lamp, ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
ESP ® OFF lamp turn OFF after 2 seconds.
• When an abnormality in the system is detected, some of ABS warning lamp, EBD warning lamp (brake
warning lamp), ESP ® warning lamp, SLIP indicator
lamp and/or ESP ® OFF lamp are turned ON and the
area where that abnormality lies is stored in the
memory in ESP ® control module. Fail-Safe Mode
When ESP
® control module detects abnormality, the
system goes into fail-safe mode. And some of functions
of ABS, TCS, stability control system are shut down. For
details of fail safe mode, re fer to “Fail-Safe Table”.
S
N
S
N
S
N
N
S
N
S
12V
2
3
1
5
4
6I7RS0B460003-01
3245
1
I6RS0B460001-01
Page 580 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-6 Electronic Stability Program:
Warning Lamp, Indicator Lamp DescriptionS7RS0B4601003
There are five types of warning lamp and indicator lamp in instrument cluster, which are controlled by ESP ® control
module. They give warning / indication to driver by changing the modes light ON / blinking / light OFF.
The followings are the condition and operation of warning lamps and indicator lamps.
CAN Communication System DescriptionS7RS0B4601004
Refer to “CAN Communication System Description in Section 1A” for CAN communication system description. ESP ®
control module communicates control data with each control module as follows.
ESP ® Control Module Transmission Data
1
245
3
I6RS0B460002-01
1. ESP ® warning lamp 3. ABS warning lamp 5. ESP ® OFF lamp
2. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) 4. SLIP indicator lamp
Warning lamp / Indicator lamp Condition and operation
ABS warning lamp If ABS has abnor mality, the lamp turns “ON”.
EBD warning lamp (brake warning
lamp) • If EBD system has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
• If bake fluid level in reservoir is lower
than minimum level, the lamp turns “ON”.
• Parking brake switch is ON, the lamp turns “ON”.
ESP ® warning lamp If ESP ® systems has abnormality, the lamp turns “ON”.
SLIP indicator lamp • If stability cont rol system and traction control system is active, the lamp blinks
at 5 Hz.
• If Steering angle sensor calibration is incompleted, the lamp blinks at 1 Hz.
ESP ® OFF lamp • If ESP ® OFF switch is turned “ON”, the ESP ® OFF lamp light up. When it is
“ON”, TCS and stability control system functions are controlled not to work.
• ESP® OFF lamp light up to indicate th at brake control of traction control
function is controlled not to act if brake pad temperature is over 320 °C (608 °F)
and any of wheel is in wheel spin condition.
Combination
meter
Transmit DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Torque request signal
Wheel speed signal (front right)
Wheel speed signal (front left)
ESP® status signal
ABS active signal
ABS indication signal
EBD indication signal
Steering angle neutral position
I7RS0B460004-01