ecm replac SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 213 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-163
6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 35”, “E23-37” and “E23-34” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal and each “BRN”, “RED” wire terminals of APP sensor
connector.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BRN” wire and/or
“RED” wire.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 52” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-52” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “BLU” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Page 216 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor
properly referring to
“APP Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 218 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS7RS0B1104076
Wiring Diagram9
Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 51” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-51” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110045-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Page 220 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-170 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body connector and engine ground, between
“WHT” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37-
54” and “C37-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-54” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground, between “C37-40”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “WHT”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body connector and engine ground,
between “WHT” wire terminal of electric throttle body
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is each resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire or “WHT”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
Page 223 of 1496
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DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground,
between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Page 245 of 1496
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Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM connector at “E23- 2”, “E23-29”, “E23-60”, “E23-1”, “E23-16”, “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and “C37-30” terminals.
3) If OK, check “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse for blowing.
Are “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” or “WHT”
wire is open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-29” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/WHT” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 Main relay circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check “FI” fuse (1) in indivi dual circuit fuse box No.1 for
blowing.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-60” terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 9.
1
I4RS0A110016-01
Page 247 of 1496
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10Main relay check
1) Check main relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump
Relay and Starting Motor Control Relay Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is main relay in good condition? “BRN/WHT” wire is
open or high resistance
circuit.
Replace main relay.
11 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure each voltage between “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? ECM power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Go to Step 12.
12 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, TP sensor, APP
sensor, MAP sensor and A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
(if equipped with A/C) with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure each resistance between “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Check internal short
circuit of TP sensor,
APP sensor, MAP
sensor and/or A/C
refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with
A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 257 of 1496
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6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-57” and “E23-54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-57” and “E23- 54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 k Ω
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 k Ω
Is resistance within specification? Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7 DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 8.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value? Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? Radiator cooling fan
drive circuit malfunction.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 6 .
Replace radiator cooling
fan motor.
10 A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? A/C system is in good
condition.
Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20 30
40 50
0
10
2030
60 70 80
ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01
Page 258 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-208 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
11A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-47” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground under following
conditions respectively.
Voltage between “E23-47” terminal of ECM
connector and ground
While engine running and A/C switch turned OFF: 10
– 14 V
While engine running, A/C and blower speed
selector switch turned ON: 0 – 1 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 13.
12 A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor rela y referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Sectio n 7B” or “Compressor Relay
Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? A/C compressor drive
circuit malfunction.
Replace A/C
compressor relay.
13 A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Remove A/C compressor re lay with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of A/C compressor relay connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 –14 V? Go to Step 14. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
14 A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor rela y referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Sectio n 7B” or “Compressor Relay
Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? “GRY” wire is open
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Replace A/C
compressor relay.
Step Action Yes No
Page 275 of 1496
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Throttle Valve Operation Check1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Move throttle valve with finger to its full open position and check that it moves smoothly.
4) Move throttle valve with fi nger to its completely
closed position and check that it moves smoothly.
5) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at full open position and check that it moves smoothly by
its return spring and open spring force back to
default position (2) (positio n where throttle valve is
open by 6 ° from completely closed position).
6) Take off finger from throttle valve (1) which is at completely closed position and check that it moves
smoothly by its return spring and open spring force
back to default position.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace electric
throttle body assembly. Electric Throttle Body
Assembly Operation Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Depress accelerator pedal gradually and check that throttle valve moves smoo thly until it opens fully.
4) Release accelerator pedal depressed in Step 3) and check that throttle valve (1) moves back to default
position (2) (position where throttle valve is open by
6° from its completely closed position).
If check result is satisfactory, electric throttle body
system is in good condition. If check result is not
satisfactory, proceed to next step.
5) Perform “Accelerator Pe dal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection (Electric throttle
body model)”, “Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check” and
if check results are not satisfactory, replace electric
throttle body assembly.
If check results are satisfactory, wire circuit and/or
ECM are faulty.
Throttle Actuator (Motor) Check 1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body assembly.
3) Measure resistance between “M1” terminal (1) and “M2” terminal (2) of electric throttle body assembly.
If measured resistance is out of specified value,
replace electric throttle body assembly.
Throttle actuator (motor) resistance
0.3 – 100 Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F
I4RS0B130004-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
1
2
I4RS0B130005-01
2 1
I4RS0B130023-01