ECU connection SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service User Guide
Page 586 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-12 Electronic Stability Program: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Electronic Stability Program System CheckS7RS0B4604001
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.
Step 1: Malfunction Analysis
Customer complaint analysis
Record details of the problem (failure, complaint) and how it occurred as described by the customer. 
For this purpose, use of such a questionnaire form as shown in the following will facilitate collec ting information to the 
point required for proper analysis and diagnosis. Step Action Yes No
1  ) Malfunction analysis
1) Perform “Customer complaint analysis: ”.
2) Perform “Problem symptom confirmation: ”.
3) Perform “DTC check, record and clearance: ” and  recheck DTC.
Is there any malfunction DTC? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 2.
2  ) Driving test
1) Perform “Step 2: Driving Test: ”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
3  ) DTC check
1) Perform “DTC Check”.
Is it malfunction code? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4  ) ESP ® check
1) Inspect and repair referring to applicable DTC flow.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 7.
5  ) Brakes diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referring to “Brakes Symptom  Diagnosis in Section 4A”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 7.
6  ) Intermittent problem check
1) Check intermittent troubles  referring to “Intermittent and 
Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00” and related 
circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
7  ) Final confirmation test
1) Perform “Step 7: Final Confirmation Test: ”.
Does trouble recur? Go to Step 3. End.  
Page 645 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or 
main fuse before checking  the diagnostic information 
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory. 
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information 
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be  cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan 
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read 
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have 
good understanding as to what functions are available 
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL 
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when 
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC 
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on 
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each  of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information  stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared 
as well. Before its use, be  sure to read Operator’s 
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good 
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of 
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good 
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control 
module, keyless start control module and BCM is 
established by CAN (Controller Area Network). 
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care 
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication 
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to 
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the 
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is 
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without 
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the 
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble 
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision 
component, the following cautions should be strictly 
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and 
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body  assembly is prohibited 
essentially. However, a few parts can be 
disassembled. When disassembling valve body 
component parts, confirm whether their parts are 
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body 
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch,  2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely 
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or 
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned 
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by 
executing learning control, should be initialized 
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for  overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts  from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a  nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a  screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer 
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that  no such dirt will enter  the transaxle during 
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic  Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene  (using care not to allow 
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm 
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air 
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin 
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new  one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or  rotating parts before 
reassembly.  
Page 688 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-44 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming ErrorS7RS0B5104048
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0705: Transmission  Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL input)S7RS0B5104023
Wiring DiagramDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Data programming error (1 driving cycle detection logic) TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is DTC P0602 still indicated? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 TCM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of TCM executed? Execute reprogramming 
of TCM correctly once 
again.Go to Step 3.
3 TCM power ground circuit check
1) Check TCM power supply circuit and ground circuit 
referring to “TCM Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair TCM power or 
ground circuit.
1. TCM
3. Backup lamp
2. Transmission range sensor [A]: Terminal arrangem ent of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2P
R
N
D 2 L 3
1
PNK/BLK
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN
GRN/YEL
IG11
RED/BLK
LT GRN/BLK
C35-20
C35-1
C35-8
C35-7
C35-19
C35-18
C34
20 19
87
18
1
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510010-01  
Page 1052 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block 
assembly. 
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM. 
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to 
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04” 
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34” 
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29” 
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch 
ON.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM 
connector) open or 
“GRN” wire  (between 
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or 
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1135 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-97
• Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Check wire harness and connectors for damage or  tightness.
– Check contact coil case for damage.
• Instrument panel member and reinforcement – Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other damage.
– Check instrument panel fo r cracks or deformities.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•SDM – Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch, crack, peeled paint, etc.
– Check SDM for a cause in itself preventing its  proper installation. (There is a gap between SDM 
and SDM plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching,  melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as  malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow. • Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor connections.
Refer to “Inspection of  Intermittent and Poor 
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
– For air bag harness including in instrument panel  harness replacement, refer to “Passenger Air Bag 
(Inflator) Module Repair  Harness Installation”.
• Forward-sensor – Check sensor (1) and front panel (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward- sensor for scorching, melting or damage.
I4RS0A820048-01
I4RS0A820049-01
I5RH01820092-01
1. Main harness 4. Instrument panel harness
2. Grounding point 5. Seat harness
3. Floor harness
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1
3
2
4
I4RS0A820050-01