Fuse box SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service User Guide
Page 161 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-111
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104042
Wiring Diagram6
Was terminal “B+” voltage in Step 3 within specification? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Engine start signal check
1) Check starting motor circuit for opening and short 
referring to Step 2 of “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit 
Low” and Step 3 and 4 of “DTC P0617: Starter Relay 
Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8. Repair or replace.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor and sensor plate tooth referring to 
“Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace CKP sensor 
and/or sensor plate.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
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20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
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57 54 53
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60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
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34353637
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1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
6 4
8
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
10
C37-20 5V
GRNBLK/WHT
9
7
RED/YEL
2
WHTE23-29
I6RS0C110017-01
1. CMP sensor 4. Main relay 7. “FI” fuse 10. To CKP sensor
2. Signal rotor 5. Ignition switch 8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. Main fuse box 9. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 166 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-116 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected / Excessive DetectedS7RS0B1104044
System and Wiring Diagram
I6RS0C110019-02
1. EGR valve5. Fresh air 9. Ignition switch
2. Intake manifold 6. Exhaust gas10. Main relay
3. ECM 7. “IG COIL” fuse11. “FI” fuse
4. Sensed information 8. Main fuse box12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 172 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-122 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS7RS0B1104047
Wiring Diagram 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC 
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / 
High Voltage (Sensor-2)” and “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 
Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage 
(Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Replace exhaust 
manifold (built in warm 
up three way catalytic 
converter) and exhaust 
center pipe (built in 
three way catalytic 
converter).
Check “BRN” and / or 
“YEL” wires for open 
and short, and 
connections for poor 
connection.
If wires and connections 
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
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20
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495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
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57 54 53
59
60 58 2
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30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
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45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5
4 2
3 6E23-29  
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
7
8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE23-16  
1
C37-29  BLU/BLK
I6RS0C110020-02
1. EVAP canister purge valve
4. Main fuse box7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 5. Ignition switch8. “IG ACC” fuse
3. “IG COIL” fuse 6. ECM
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM  
Page 174 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-124 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control CircuitS7RS0B1104050
Wiring Diagram5
Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between  “C37-29” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to 
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister 
purge control valve.
7 EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance 
between “E23-1/16” terminal and “C37-29” terminal of 
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 40 
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F? Faulty ECM. Substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/RED” and/or 
“BLU/BLK” wire are high 
resistance circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1  
E23-60  
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16  
E23-46  
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48  
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24  
C37-55  
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110022-02
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM  
Page 175 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-125
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch turned ON.
3) Run engine at idle speed.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from 
command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Radiator cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• Radiator cooling fa
n relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Circuit fuse check
1) Check “RDTR FAN” fuse (1) in individual circuit fuse box 
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is “RDTR FAN” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Check for short in 
circuits connected to 
this fuse.
1
I4RS0A110022-01  
Page 176 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-126 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 (1) from 
individual circuit fuse box No .1 (2) with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between each  engine ground to “BLK/RED” and “GRY” wire terminal.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go  to  Step  4. Open wire in “BLK/RED” 
and/or “GRY” wire are 
open circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 to individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, ma ke sure that A/C switch is 
OFF position.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector when engine 
coolant temp. is below 95  °C, 203  °F.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 from  individual circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Measure resistance between “E23-46” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-46” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 referring to 
“Radiator Cooling Fan Relay  Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
Step
Action YesNo
1
2
I7RS0A110010-01  
Page 177 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-127
8Radiator cooling fan control No. 1 check
1) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-46” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 9. Faulty ECM.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 (2) and No. 3 
(3) from individual circuit fuse box No.1 (1) with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine until ECT is over 97.5  °C, 207.5  °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and each  “BLU/RED” wire terminal of radiator cooling fan control 
relay No. 2 and No. 3 connectors.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. “BLU/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
10 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual  circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Using service wire, ground “E23-46” and “E23-60”  terminals of ECM connector.
4) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 12.
11 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and then 
connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 to individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 15. Go to Step 12.
Step Action Yes No
23
1
I7RS0A110011-01  
Page 178 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” MalfunctionS7RS0B1104051
Wiring Diagram12
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 and 
No. 3 from individual circuit  fuse box No.1 with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 13. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
13 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-48” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go  to Step 14. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
power supply circuit.
14 Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 and No. 3 
referring to “Radiator Coolin g Fan Relay Inspection in 
Section 1F”.
Are relays in good condition? “GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
Replace relay.
15 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Connect radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 to individual  circuit fuse box No.1.
3) Run engine until ECT is over 102.5  °C, 216.5  °F.
4) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and  “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
refer to “Intermittent and 
Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Faulty ECM.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
E23-3E23-18REDWHTREDWHTWHT/BLKWHTBLKWHT
BLKWHTREDRED/BLK
12V
12V
3
4 21
I7RS0B110017-01
1. ECM
3. Front left side wheel speed sensor
2. ABS/ESP®  control module 4. Front right side wheel speed sensor  
Page 185 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-135
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS7RS0B1104055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
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42 39 38
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3
4 7
1
6
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
25
8
9
10
WHT
WHT/BLUC37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110025-01
[A]: For A/T model
2. Starter motor5. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 8. “ST SIG” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 3. Ignition switch6. Starting motor control relay 9. “ST MOT” fuse
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine starts even though vehicle is at stop and engine 
starter signal is low voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.  
Page 187 of 1496
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DTC P0620: Generator Control CircuitS7RS0B1104057
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control  relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, “YEL” (for A/T 
model) and “YEL/GRN” (for  M/T model) wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 4. For A/T model, “YEL” or 
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
For M/T model, “YEL/
GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Check starting motor 
control relay. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty ignition switch, 
check ignition switch 
referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK, 
check for short circuit 
between ignition switch 
and starting motor 
control relay to power 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
IG
L
C
FR
E 4
2
BRN/BLKC37-8
BLU/YELC37-28
B
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238 1
3 5
I5RS0C110013-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil 5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator 4. ECM 6. Charge lamp