BCM SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Owner's Guide
Page 554 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-15 ABS: 
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504010
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
EBD warning light (brake warn ing light) is controlled by parking brake switch, brake fluid level switch and ABS 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly throug h lamp driver module in combination meter.
EBD warning light turns ON when parki ng brake switch is ON and/or brake fluid level is lower than minimum level.
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in 
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting 5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance 
between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.
6 Check CAN communication circuit between combination  meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2.
Release parking brake 
completely and/or 
replenish brake fluid.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position. Does “ABS” warning light come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning 
Light Comes ON 
Steady” previously 
outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,  ABS hydraulic unit / control module and BCM referring to 
“DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.Repair or replace.  
Page 555 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-16
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump  motor and ABS solenoid in 
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module  connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle 
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”, 
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
open.  
Page 556 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-17 ABS: 
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and 
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of  “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.
6 1) Check if communication is possible by trying  communication with other controller (ECM, BCM or 
SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common 
section of serial data 
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
7 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open 
or shorted to ground.
8 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body  ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1 
circuit open or high 
resistance.
9 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for 
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module and 
recheck.
Repair high resistance 
or open in “PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit for anti lock 
brake system.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A450013-02  
Page 564 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-25 ABS: 
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0B4504018
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is 
detected more than 7 times continuously.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
7
REDWHT
2
[C]
[B]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [E]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C450015-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) [F]: Keyless start control module connector 
(viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ABS hydraulic unit /  control module assembly 6. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
[C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ECM 7. Data link connector (DLC)
[D]: Combination meter connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. TCM
[E]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. BCM  
Page 565 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair insulation of 
CAN communication 
line circuit referring to 
“Precaution for CAN 
Communication System 
in Section 00” in related 
manual.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1073 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1073 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 5.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.
5 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control  module for DTC.
IS DTC U1073 detected? Substitute a know-good 
ABS control module and 
recheck.
End.  
Page 566 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-27 ABS: 
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4504019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition
Reception error of communication data for ECM is detected more than specified time continuously.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 1) Check DTC for ECM. Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ABS.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00” in related manual.
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of  ABS control module and ECM 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ABS control  module and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
6 1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules  communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAn communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the 
CAN communication 
line.
7 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Connect connector of disconnected control modules communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules  other than BCM and ABS control module.
4) Recheck ABS contro l module for DTC
IS DTC U1100 detected? Disconnected 
connectors of control 
modules other than the 
one whose connector is 
disconnected in Step 3) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module each time 
connector is 
disconnected.
When DTC U1100 is not 
detected by ABS 
module while checking 
in this way, go to 
description under “NO” 
below. If DTC U1100 is 
detected by ABS control 
module, go to Step 8.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 3) circuit is OK, 
substitute a know-good 
control module 
disconnected in Step 3) 
and recheck.  
Page 567 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-28
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking  brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake  dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu 
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under 
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of 
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another  person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select 
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is 
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and  pulsation is felt at brake pedal.
9) Check for all 4-wheels co ndition respectively. If a 
faulty condition is found,  replace hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
8 1) Substitute a know-good BCM and recheck ABS control 
module for DTC.
IS DTC U1100 detected? Substitute a know-good 
ABS control module and 
recheck.
End.
Step Action Yes No
1 (A)I4RS0A450020-01
I4RH01450021-01  
Page 575 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-1
Brakes
Electronic Stability Program
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B4600001
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately 
and smoothly, observe the following and follow 
“Electronic Stability Program System Check”.
• Diagnostic information stored in ESP® control module 
memory can be cleared as well as checked by using 
SUZUKI scan tool. Before us ing scan tool, read its 
Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have good 
understanding as to what functions are available and 
how to use it.
• If the vehicles was operated in any of the following  ways, ESP ® warning lamp may light momentarily but 
this does not indicate anything abnormal in ESP ®.
– The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
– The vehicle was driven with brake dragging.
– The vehicle was stuck in mud, sand, etc.
– Wheel spin occurred while driving.
– Wheel(s) was rotated while the vehicle was jacked  up.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as  described in “Electronic  Stability Program System 
Check”. Failure to follow it may resu lt in incorrect 
diagnosis. (Some other diagnosis trouble code may 
be stored by mistake in the memory of ESP ® control 
module during inspection.)
• When disconnecting ESP ® control module connector 
(1), pull down the lock lever (2) of connector.
When connecting, set the connector on ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control module assembly and pull up 
the lock lever (2) until it locks. • Communication of ECM, BCM, ESP
® control module, 
keyless start control module (if equipped), steering 
angle sensor and combination meter is established by 
CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, be sure to read “Precautions for Installing 
Mobile Communication Equipment in Section 00” 
before inspection and handling CAN communication 
line.
Precautions in On-Vehicle ServiceS7RS0B4600002
When connector is connected to ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, do not disconnect connectors 
of sensors with ignition switch ON. Otherwise, DTC will 
be set in ESP ® control module.
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4600003
ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly function 
is checked by correct wheel lock / release condition 
when brake pressure is pressurized / depressurized 
using SUZUKI scan tool. The hydraulic unit operation 
check referring to “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation 
Check” should be performed to confirm the correct brake 
pipe connection in the following cases.
• ESP®  hydraulic unit / contro l module assembly was 
replaced.
• Brake pipe and/or hose were replaced.
Precautions in Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4600004
ESP ® control module stores calibration points data of yaw rate / G sensor assembly and master cylinder pressure 
sensor. Steering angle sensor stores calibration point data of itself.
TCS and stability control system use these sets of data.
When the following operation is done, sensor calibration should  be performed since the original calibration points are 
deleted.
[A]: Disconnect [C]: Pull down to disconnect
[B]: Connect [D]: Pull up to connect
21
C D
[A]
[B]
I4RH01450001-01  
Page 577 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-3
Electronic Stability Program ConstructionS7RS0B4601007
ESP® control module/ hydraulic unit
The control module receives  signals from each wheel speed sensor, ESP O FF switch, brake master cylinder pressure 
sensor, steering angle sensor and yaw rate / G sensor. Ba sed on these signals as information, the control module 
judges the vehicle conditions  and controls the brake hydraulic pressure  by combining the ON/OFF operation of the 
solenoid in the hydraulic unit and the pump motor operation.
The hydraulic unit contains an inlet so lenoid valve and an outlet solenoid valve for each wheel as well as a cut 
solenoid valve and a low pressure solenoid valve for each hydraulic unit system. Also, a master cylinder pressure 
sensor, pump motor, etc. are included. The hydraulic pre ssure control is done in 3 modes of pressure increase, 
pressure keeping and pressure reduction.
7
1
2 3
4
5
6
8
9
10
1010
10
1312
11
14
I7RS0B460001-03
1. ESP ® control module 6. Steering angle sensor 11. ESP ® OFF switch
2. Hydraulic unit 7. Stop lamp switch 12. Electronic signal
3. ECM 8. Yaw rate / G sensor 13. CAN signal
4. BCM 9. Brake master cylinder pre ssure sensor 14. Hydraulic circuit
5. Combination meter 10. Wheel speed sensor  
Page 581 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-7
ESP® Control Module Reception Data
CAN Communication System For Electronic Stability Program DescriptionS7RS0B4601005
There is CAN communication system only for ESP ® control module (1) and yaw rate / G sensor assembly (2).
This CAN communication system is independent from other control modules.
ESP ® communicates control data with yaw rate / G sensor assembly as follows.
ESP ® Transmission Data to Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Longitudinal G neutral position
• Lateral G neutral position
ESP ® Reception Data from Yaw  Rate / G Sensor Assembly
• Vehicle yaw rate signal
• Vehicle longitudinal G signal
• Vehicle lateral G signal
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly related malfunction
BCM
Receive DATA
ESP® control
moduleECMSteering angle sensor
Engine torque signal
Accelerator pedal position signal
Engine speed signal
Brake pedal switch signal
Brake fluid level switch signal
Parking brake switch signal
Steering angle signal
Steering angle sensor related malfunction
I7RS0B460005-01
2 1
I6JB01460006-01