low idle SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Repair Manual
Page 689 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-45
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM memo ry by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 25 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Multiple or more signals are inputted simultaneously for 10
seconds. • Select cable maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) maladjusted
• Transmission range sensor (switch) or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check transmission range signal (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “L”) on display when
shifting select lever to each range.
Is applicable range indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 5.
4 Check transmission range sensor (switch) circuit for
operation
Check by not using SUZUKI scan tool:
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminals “C35-1”, “C35-7”, “C35-8”,
“C35-18”, “C35-19” and “C35-20” respectively with
select lever shifted to each range.
Taking terminal “C35-19” as an example, is battery
voltage indicated only when se lect lever is shifted to “2”
range and 0 V for other ranges as shown in the following
table.
Check voltage at other terminals likewise, referring to the
following table.
Are check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Check select cable for adjustment referring to “Select Cable Adjustment”.
Is it adjusted correctly? Go to Step 6.
Adjust.
6 Check transmission range sensor (switch) for
installation position
1) Shift select lever to “N” range.
2) Check that “N” reference line on sensor and needle
direction shaped on lock washer are aligned.
Are they aligned? Go to Step 7.
Adjust.
Page 704 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valv e output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01
Page 724 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
Page 729 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-85
Reference waveform No. 1
Pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine idling.
Reference waveform No. 2
TCC pressure control solenoid valve signal at engine
idling.Reference waveform No. 3
CAN communication line (High & Low) signal at engine
idling.
Reference waveform No. 4
Input shaft speed sensor signal at engine idling.
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C34-4” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed with “P” range.
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C34-5” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
Time: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed with “P” range
I3RM0B510029-01
I4RS0A510024-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C34-7” to “C34-1”
CH2: “C34-17” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 100
µs/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed with “P” range.
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C35-6” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed with “P” range.
I3RM0B510030-01
I3RM0B510027-01
Page 815 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle: 5B-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Manual Transmission/Transaxle
General Description
Manual Transaxle Construction and ServicingS7RS0B5201001
The transaxle provides five forward speeds and one reverse speed by means of three synchromeshs and three shafts
(input shaft, countershaft and reverse gear shaft). All forward gears are in constant mesh, and reverse uses a sliding
idler gear arrangement.
The low speed synchronizer sleeve & hub is mounted on countershaft and engaged with countershaft 1st gear or 2nd
gear, while the high speed synchronizer sleeve & hub is don e on input shaft and engaged with input shaft 3rd gear or
4th gear. The 5th speed synchronizer sleev e & hub on input shaft is engaged with input shaft fifth gear mounted on the
input shaft.
To prevent the cracking noise from the reverse gear when shifting transaxle gear into the reverse gear, the reverse
shift braking device is used.
The device utilizes the 5th synchromesh, which is the lever synchro type, to appl y the brake on the input shaft rotation.
The double cone synchronizing mechanism is provided to 2nd gear synchromesh device for high performance of
shifting to 2nd gear.
The countershaft turns the final gear and differential assembly, thereby turning the front drive shafts which are
attached to the front wheels.
For servicing, it is ne cessary to use genuine sealant or its equivalent on mating surfaces of transaxle case which is
made of aluminum. The case fastening bolts must be tight ened to specified torque by means of torque wrench. It is
also important that all parts are thoroughly cleaned with cleaning fluid and air dried before reassembling.
Further, care must be taken to adjust preload of count ershaft taper roller bearings. New synchronizer rings are
prohibited from being lapped with respective gear cones by using lapping compound before they are assembled.
Page 816 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5B-2 Manual Transmission/Transaxle:
I6RS0C520009-01
1. 5th speed sleeve & hub8. Reverse idler gear15. Countershaft 3rd gear
2. Input shaft 5th gear 9. Input shaft16. Countershaft 2nd gear
3. Input shaft 4th gear 10. Right case17. Low speed synchronizer sleeve & hub
4. High speed synchronizer sleeve & hub 11. Side cover 18. Countershaft 1st gear
5. Input shaft 3rd gear 12. Countershaft 5th gear19. Final gear
6. Left case 13. Countershaft 4th gear20. Differential case
7. Reverse gear shaft 14. Countershaft
Page 831 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle: 5B-17
5) Remove gear shift locating bolts (1) with washers,
then take out locating springs and steel balls.
6) Remove back up light switch (2).
7) Remove reverse shaft bolt (2) with washer.
8) Remove case bolts (1) from outside and another bolts from clutch housing side.
9) Tapping left case flanges with plastic hammer, remove left case (3).
10) Pull out reverse gear shaft (1) with washer (2), then take off reverse idler gear (3).
11) Remove reverse gear shift lever bolts (4) and reverse gear shift lever (5).
12) Pull out 5th & reverse gear shift guide shaft (6) together with 5th & reverse gear shift shaft (7). 13) Tapping input shaft end with plastic hammer, push it
out as assembly from case a little, then take out
input shaft assembly (1), countershaft assembly (2),
high speed gear shift shaft (3) and low speed gear
shift shaft (4) all at once.
14) Remove countershaft left bearing outer race from left case (1) using special tool.
Special tool
(A): 09913–70123
15) Remove side bearing retainer bolts.
16) Turn side bearing retainer (1) counterclockwise until it stops, and remove side bearing retainer using 2 flat
end rods (2) or the like.
17) Remove O-ring from side bearing retainer.
I2RH01520032-01
I4RS0A520032-01
I4RS0A520033-01
I2RH01520035-01
(A)
1
I4RH01520021-01
1
2
2
I4RS0A520034-01
Page 855 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Clutch: 5C-3
Clutch Release Margin “C”1) Pull up parking brake fully and block wheels.
2) Start engine and keep engine at idle with neutral gear position.
3) Without clutch pedal (1) dep ressed, slightly push the
shift lever to re verse position until transaxle emits
gear contact noise. Do not shift the lever to reverse
position.
4) With emitting gear contact noise, be slow to depress clutch pedal (1), and at gear contact noise died
position (release point) stop depressing.
5) Measure distance between release point (4) and full stroke point (5) on clutch pedal (1) which is shown by
“C” in figure.
Clutch release margin
“C”: 25 – 55 mm (0.98 – 2.17 in.)
6) If “C” is not within specificat ion, it is possible that air
is trapped in this system. If suspected so, bleed air
referring to “Air Bleeding of Clutch System”. Upon
completion of above inspection, start engine and
check clutch for proper operation.
Clutch Fluid Level InspectionS7RS0B5306002
Refer to “Brake Fluid Level Inspection in Section 4A”.
Clutch fluid specification
: Refer to reservoir cap.
Air Bleeding of Clutch SystemS7RS0B5306003
CAUTION!
Brake fluid is extremely damaging to paint. If
fluid should accidentally touch painted
surface, immediately wipe fluid from paint
and clean painted surface.
Bleeding operation is necessary to remove air whenever
it entered hydraulic clutch system.
1) Fill master cylinder reservoir with brake fluid and keep at least one-half full of fluid during bleeding
operation.
Brake Fluid
Refer to reservoir cap
2) Remove bleeder plug cap from clutch operating cylinder (3). Attach a vinyl tube (1) to bleeder plug
(4), and insert the other end into container (2).
2
1
“A”
3
2
1
3
“B”
“C”
4
5
I4RS0B530001-01
I4RS0A530023-01
3 4 1
2
3
I4RS0A530003-01
Page 887 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-5
Terminal Arrangement of P/S Control Module Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EPS System CheckS7RS0B6304001
WARNING!
Carry out test drive in light traffic area to prevent an accident.
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
E49-1 Main power supply for internal memory
and EPS motor E52-9 Ground for torque sensors
E49-2 Ground for P/S control module E52-10 —
E51-1 Motor output 1 E52-11 Serial communication for data link
connector
E51-2 Motor output 2 E52-12 Engine speed signal
E52-1 Ignition switch signal for P/S control
module E52-13 —
E52-2 — E52-14 P/S operation signal (idle up signal)
E52-3 — E52-15 —
E52-4 Vehicle speed signal E52-16 Torque sensor internal failure signal
E52-5 “EPS” warning light E52-17 —
E52-6 Torque sensor signal (Sub) E52-18 Torque sensor signal (Main)
E52-7 — E52-19 Ground for shield wire
E52-8 Main power supply for torque sensor E52-20 5 V reference power supply for torque
sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 ) DTC check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to “DTC Check”, Record and Clearance.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC or write them
down and clear them by
referring to “DTC
Clearance” and go to
St ep 3 .Go to Step 4.
3 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 5.
4 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
5 ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to “Trouble Symptom Confirmation”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6 ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
Page 893 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-11
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B6304006
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is, armature coil of P/S motor is not heated), normal value with
asterisk (*) mark in the following table is displayed on scan tool.
) C1143 P/S motor circuit current too
high Measured motor drive current is
more than 50 A.
• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module1 driving
cycle
) C1145 P/S motor circuit current too
low Measured motor drive current is
less than 2 A continuously for
more than 3 seconds even though
target motor drive current is more
than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is
less than 0.8 A for total 1 second
even though motor control duty is
more than 90% while target motor
drive current is less than 8 A. 1 driving
cycle
) C1153 P/S control module power
supply circuit Power supply voltage of P/S
control module is less than 9 V for
5 seconds continuously. • P/S control module power
supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module 1 driving
cycle
) C1155 P/S control module internal
failure Internal memory (EEPROM) is
data error.
• P/S control moduleNot
applicable
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S
control module exceeded 17.5 V. • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
1 driving
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
Scan tool data
Vehicle conditionNormal condition
) Battery Voltage
Ignition switch ON 10 – 14 V
) TQS Power Supply 10 – 14 V
) TQS Main Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
) TQS Sub Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
) Assist Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
) Motor Control Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
) Motor Monitor Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
) Vehicle Speed Engine running and vehicle at stop 0 km/h
) Engine Speed Engine running at idle speed after warming up 700 ± 50 rpm
) Motor Volt Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0.8 – 1 V
Steering wheel at fully turned to right About 5 V
) Ignition switch Ignition switch ON ON