Charging system SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
Page 561 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition 
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the  monitor terminal does not become high / low according to 
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the 
terminals are in good 
condition, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module and recheck.Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of  module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.  
Page 562 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS: 
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON. 
Also, immediately after ignition switch is  turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low 
→  High. If anything faulty is found in  the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this 
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector 
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.  
Page 615 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-41
DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”,  “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and vehicle body 
ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 616 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-42 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604054
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5
Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85- 47" with engine running.
Are voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E85-1”, “E85-16” and/
or “E85-47” terminals. If 
the terminals are in 
good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
4
51
2
WHT/RED3
12V
M
12V
BLK
BLK
E85-16
E85-47
E85-32
I6RS0B460024-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply voltage 
is too low. • Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 618 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-44 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1071: ESP® Control Module Internal DefectS7RS0B4604056
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check fuse
1) Check main fuse for solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP®  control module at 
terminal “E85-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-1” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module internal defect is detected. • ESP ® control module  
Page 914 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System: 
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9 
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal 
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S 
control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.  
Page 915 of 1496
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DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded 
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit 
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control 
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control 
module.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 949 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Manual Type 7B-1
HVAC
Air Conditioning System
Manual Type
Precautions
A/C System CautionS7RS0B7210001
CAUTION! 
• The air conditioning system of this vehicle uses refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a).
None of refrigerant, compressor oil and component parts is interchangeable between two types of 
A/C: one using refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) and the other using refrigerant CFC-12 (R-12).
Be sure to check which refrigerant is used be fore any service work including inspection and 
maintenance. For identification between these two types, refer to “Refrigerant Type Identification”.
When replenishing or changing refrigerant and comp ressor oil and when replacing parts, make sure 
that the material or the part to be used is appropriate to the A/C installed in the vehicle being 
serviced.
Use of incorrect one will result in  leakage of refrigerant, damage in parts or other faulty condition.
• When servicing the compressor, keep dirt or foreign material away from getting on or into the  compressor parts and system. Clean tools and a clean work area are important for proper service.
The compressor connection and the outside of the compressor should be cleaned before any “On 
vehicle” repair or before removal of the compressor. The parts must be kept clean at all times and 
any parts to be reassembled should be cleaned with trichloromethane, naphtha, kerosene or 
equivalent solvent and dried with dry air. Use only lint free cloths to wipe parts.
• When compressor is removed from the vehicle for  servicing, the oil remaining in the compressor 
should be discarded and new refrigerant oil added to the compressor.
Minor repair procedures may be done on the vehicle without discharging the system. Major repair 
procedures require that the system be discharged of refrigerant.
 
Precautions on Servicing A/C SystemS7RS0B7210002
WARNING! 
Should refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed  to your eye(s), consult a doctor immediately.
• Do not use your hand to rub affected eye(s). Instead, use fresh cold water to splash it over affected  area to thus gradually raise its temperature above the freezing point.
• Obtain proper treatment as soon as possible from a doctor or eye specialist. Should liquid  refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a) is exposed to your skin, such affected part should be treated in the 
same manner as when skin  is frostbitten or frozen.
 
Handling Refrigerant HFC-134a (R-134a)
• Always wear goggles to protect your eyes.
• Avoid direct contact to liquid refrigerant.
• Do not heat refrigerant container higher than 40  °C (104 ° F).
• Do not discharge refrigerant into atmosphere.
• Do not expose bright metals to liquid refrigerant. Refrig erant combined with moisture is corrosive and tarnishes 
surfaces of bright metals including chrome.  
Page 950 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-2 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Refrigerant Line
• Never use heat for bending pipes. When bending a pipe , try to make its bending angle as smooth as possible.
• Keep internal parts of air conditioning free from moistu re and dirt. When disconnecting any line from system, install 
a blind plug or cap to the fitting immediately.
• When connecting hoses and pipes, apply a few drops of compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.
• When tightening or loosening a fitting, use two wrenches, one for turning and the other for support.
• When handling recovery and recycling equipment, be sure  to follow the instruction manual for the equipment.
• Check local governmental regulations regarding working with refrigerator systems and its tooling.
• Route drain hose so that drained water does not make any contact to vehicle components.
• If pipes or hoses are replaced, replenish specified amount of compressor oil to compre ssor suction side referring to 
“Replenishing Compressor Oil” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Refrigerant Recovery
When discharging refrigerant out of A/C system, always  recover it by using refrigerant recovery and recycling 
equipment because discharging refrigerant HFC-134a (R-1 34a) into atmosphere would cause adverse effect to 
environments.
NOTE
When handling recovery and recycling equipment, be sure to follow the instruction manual for the 
equipment.
 
Refrigerant Charge
After performing compressor oil replenishment and evacuat ion, charge a proper amount of refrigerant to A/C system 
referring to “Charge” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
3
1
2
4
5
I4RS0B720001-02
 1. Suction hose : Apply compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.  4. Expansion valve
: Apply compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.
 2. Discharge hose : Apply compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.  5. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
: Apply compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.
 3. Liquid pipe : Apply compressor oil (refrigerant oil) to O-ring.    
Page 958 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-10 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Abnormal Noise from Tension Pulley
Abnormal Noise from A/C Evaporator
Abnormal Noise from Blower Motor
A/C System Performance InspectionS7RS0B7214003
1) Confirm that vehicle and environmental conditions are as follows.
• Vehicle is put indoors.
• Ambient temperature is within 25 – 35  °C (77 – 95 
° F).
• Relative humidity is within 30 – 70%.
• There is no wind indoors.
• HVAC unit is normal.
• Blower motor is normal.
• There is no air leakage from air ducts.
• Condenser fins are clean.
• Air filter in HVAC unit is  not clogged with dirt and 
dust.
• Battery voltage is about 12 V.
• Radiator cooling fan operates normally.
2) Make sure that high pressure valve (1) and low  pressure valve (2) of manifold gauge are firmly 
closed.
3) Connect high pressure charging hose (3) to high  pressure service valve (5) on vehicle and low 
pressure charging hose (4) to low pressure service 
valve (6).
4) Bleed the air in charging hoses (3) and (4) by  loosening their nuts respectively utilizing the 
refrigerant pressure. When a hissing sound is heard, 
immediately tighten nut.
CAUTION! 
Do not connect high and low pressure 
charging hoses in reverse.
 
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Clattering noise is heard 
from pulley Worn or damaged bearing
Replace tension pulley.
Pulley cranks upon 
contact Cracked or loose bracket
Replace or retighten bracket.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Whistling sound is heard 
from A/C evaporator Depending on the combination of the 
interior / exterior temperatures, engine 
rpm and refrigerant pressure, the 
refrigerant flowing out of the expansion 
valve may, under certain conditions, 
make a whistling sound At times, slightly decrea
sing refrigerant volume 
may stop this noise.
Inspect expansion valve and replace if faulty.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Blower motor emits a 
chirping sound in 
proportion to its speed of 
rotation Worn or damaged motor brushes or 
commutator
Replace blower motor.
Fluttering noise or large 
droning noise is heard 
from blower motor Leaves or other debris introduced from 
fresh air inlet to blower motor
Remove debris and make sure that the screen 
at fresh air inlet is intact.
53
2
1
4 6
I4RS0A720006-01