Tran SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual

Page 80 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-30 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
)
U *P0617 Starter relay circuit high Starter signal is high voltage for specified time while
engine is running. 2 driving
cycles
) P0620 Generator control circuit Battery voltage is higher than specification even through
generator control is maximum regulation, or battery
voltage is lower than specification even through generator
control is minimum regulation
and electric load is less
than 15 A. —
) P0625 Generator field/F terminal
circuit low Generator field coil duty is
0% (high voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
minimum regulation. —
) P0626 Generator field/F terminal
circuit high Generator field coil duty is
100% (low voltage) for more
than specified time even through generator control is
maximum regulation, or generator field coil duty is 100%
(low voltage) when engine is starting. —
) P1501 Electric load current sensor
circuit low Electric load current is lowe
r than specified value (electric
load current sensor voltage is higher than specified
value). —
) P1502 Electric load current sensor
circuit high Electric load current is higher than specified value
(electric load current sens
or voltage is lower than
specified value). —
)
U *P1510 ECM backup power supply
malfunction Backup power voltage is out of
specification after starting
engine. 1 driving
cycle
) † P1603 TCM trouble code detected When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which
indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits
and its calculated values used for operations such as idle
speed control, engine power control and so on by TCM,
this DTC is detected by ECM. —
) *P1674 CAN communication (buss off
error) Transmission error that
is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously. 1 driving
cycle
)
† *P1676 CAN communication (reception
error for TCM) Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) P1678 CAN communication (reception
error for BCM) Reception error of communication data for BCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.

) *P1685 CAN communication (reception
error for ABS/ESP
® control
module) Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP
®
co

ntrol module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2101 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit range/performance Monitor signal of throttle actuator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2102 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit low Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
lower than specification even
if throttle actuator control
relay turned on. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2103 Throttle actuator control motor
circuit high Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
higher than specification even if throttle actuator control
relay turned off. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2111 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck open Throttle valve default opening is greater than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2112 Throttle actuator control
system – stuck closed Throttle valve default opening is smaller than specified
value from complementary closed position when
diagnosing throttle valve at ignition switch turned OFF. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2119 Throttle actuator control throttle
body range/performance Difference between actual throttle valve opening angle
and opening angle calculated by ECM is more than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2122 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit low
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is lower than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL

Page 81 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-31
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B1104006
When any of the following DTCs is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode as long as malfunction continues to exist but
that mode is canceled when ECM de tects normal condition after that.
)
*P2123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit high
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is higher than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2127 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit low
input Output voltage of APP sens
or (sub) is lower than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2128 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit high
input Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than
specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2135 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A”/“B” (main / sub)
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on TP
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor
(sub) is more than specification.
1 driving
cycle
) *P2138 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D”/“E” (main / sub)
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on APP
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on APP
sensor (sub) is more
than specification. 1 driving
cycle
)
U *P2227 Barometric pressure circuit
range/performance Difference of barometric pressure value and intake
manifold pressure value is
more than specification at
engine start. 2 driving
cycles
) *P2228 Barometric pressure circuit low Barometric pressure sens
or voltage is less than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) *P2229 Barometric pressure circuit
high Barometric pressure sensor voltage is more than
specification. 1 driving
cycle
) P1614 Transponder response error
Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section
10C”. —

) P1615 ID code does not registered
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)
) P1616 Different registration ID codes
(vehicle equipped with keyless
start system only)
) P1618 CAN communication error
(reception error for keyless
start control module) (vehicle
equipped with keyless start
system only)
) P1621 Immobilizer communication
line error
) P1622
EEPROM error
) P1623 Unregistered transponder
) P1625 Immobilizer antenna error
) P1636 Immobilizer information
registration failure
) P1638 Immobilizer information
mismatched
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL
DTC No.
Detected item Fail-safe operation
) P0031 HO2S heater control circuit low (Sensor-1)
ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
) P0032 HO2S heater control circuit high (Sensor-1)
) P0102 Mass or volume air flow circuit low input • ECM controls injector drive time (fuel injection
volume) according to throttle valve opening
(closed throttle position or not).
• ECM stops EGR control.
)
P0103 Mass or volume air flow circuit high input
) P0112 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low ECM controls actuators assuming that intake air
temperature is 20 °C (68 ° F).
) P0113 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high

Page 88 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-38 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine Basic InspectionS7RS0B1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Step Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more? Go to Step 3. Charge or replace
battery.
3 Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4 Check keyless start control system malfunction
1) Check keyless start control system referring to “Keyless
Start System Operation In spection in Section 10E”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Keyless start control
system malfunction.
5 Is engine cranked? Go to Step 6. Go to “Cranking System
Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 1I”.
6 Does engine start? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 9.
7 Check idle speed
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Shift transmission to neutral position for M/T (“P” position
for A/T).
3) Make sure that all electrical loads are switched off.
4) Check engine idle speed with scan tool.
Is it 650 – 800 r/min.? Go to Step 8. Go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis”.
I2RH01110005-01

Page 97 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse

Page 159 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC. 7
Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
9 4
13
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
10
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
15
C37-21 5V
7RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
68
12
11
14
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
C37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110016-01
[A]: For A/T model 5. Ignition switch 11. “ST MOT” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 6. Starting motor 12. “ST SIG” fuse
1. CKP sensor 7. Starting motor control relay 13. “IG COIL” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 8. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. ECM 9. Main fuse box 15. To CMP sensor
4. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 se c. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction

Page 162 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-112 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor)
and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of si gnals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder pist on is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 155 ° crank angle and BTDC 5 ° crank angle
with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct.

Page 185 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-135
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS7RS0B1104055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
3
4 7
1
6
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
25
8
9
10
WHT
WHT/BLUC37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110025-01
[A]: For A/T model
2. Starter motor5. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 8. “ST SIG” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 3. Ignition switch6. Starting motor control relay 9. “ST MOT” fuse
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine starts even though vehicle is at stop and engine
starter signal is low voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.

Page 196 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Non ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
6
3
7
REDWHT
1
[B]
[A]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [D]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
2
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[C] [F]
G49
E23-3E23-18
4
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C110027-01
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ECM
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
[E]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Keyless start control module
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from harness side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
•BCM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• TCM (A/T model)
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP ® model)
• CAN communication circuit

Page 266 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-216 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S7RS0B1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.
After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
duty as follows.
NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift selector
lever to “P” range for A/T vehicle), and set
parking brake and block drive wheels.

1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with ignition
switch turned OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check engine idle speed and “IAC throttle opening”
by using “Data List” mode on scan tool to check “IAC
throttle opening”.
4) If check result is out of sp ecification, inspect electric
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Engine idle speed
A/C OFF: 700 ± 50 rpm (IAC duty: 5 – 55%)
A/C ON: 850 ± 50 rpm
5) Check that specified engine idle speed is obtained with A/C turned ON if vehi cle is equipped with A/C.
If not, check A/C system.
(A)
1
I4RS0B110093-01

Page 289 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Mechanical: 1D-4
Targeted Timing Varying Operation
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Compression CheckS7RS0B1404001
Check compression pressure on all 4 cylinders as
follows:
1) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine after warming up.
NOTE
After warming up engine, place transaxle
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.

3) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
4) Remove engine cover.
5) Remove air cleaner assembly and air suction hose referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
6) Remove cylinder head upper cover.
7) Disconnect ignition coil couplers (1).
8) Remove ignition coil assemblies (2) with high- tension cord (3).
9) Remove all spark plugs.
10) Disconnect fuel injector wires (4) at the coupler. Driving condition Valve timing Target of control Effect
Engine running at idle
speed Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in
order to prevent the exhaust gas
counterflow to in
take manifold. Stabilization of the engine
rotation at idle speed.
Average engine load
range To the advanced
sideTo lengthen the valve opening overlap
in order to enhance the internal
exhaust gas recirculation and reduce
the pumping loss. Improvement of the fuel
efficiency.
Lowering of the exhaust
emission.
Light engine load
range To the retarded sideTo shorten the valve opening overlap in
order to prevent the exhaust gas
counterflow to in
take manifold. Keeping of the engine stability.
Low or average
engine speed range
with heavy engine
load To the advanced
side
To advance the closing timing of the
intake valve in order to improve the
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the
engine torque at low and
average engine speed.
High engine speed
range with heavy
engine load To the retarded sideTo retard the closing timing of the
intake valve in order to improve the
volumetric efficiency. Improvement of generating the
engine power.
Low engine coolant
temperature Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in
order to prevent the exhaust gas
counterflow to intake manifold and
reduce the fuel increasing.
To slow the fast idle speed of the
engine as a result of stabilizing the
engine idling. Stabilization of the fast idling of
the engine.
Improvement of the fuel
efficiency.
At engine starting and
stopping Most retardedTo shorten the valve opening overlap in
order to prevent the exhaust gas
counterflow to in
take manifold. Improvement of start ability.I2RH0B140003-01

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