calibration SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
Page 608 of 1496
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed 
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by  CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle 
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly  
Page 609 of 1496
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604031
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, fa ilure in switch wiring is 
shorted to ground. • ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP ® OFF switch circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
® OFF switch is OFF condition? Go to Step 3. ESP
® OFF switch 
turned OFF condition 
and recheck.
3 Check ESP ® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP®  OFF switch referring to “ESP ® OFF 
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP ® 
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP ® OFF switch referring to “ESP ® 
OFF Switch Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace ESP
® OFF 
switch.
4 Check ESP ® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at “E85-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-7” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
circuit is shorted to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP ® control module is too high or low. • Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or 
adjust.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. Master cylinder 
pressure sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.  
Page 620 of 1496
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DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration IncompleteS7RS0B4604039
DTC C1075: Steering Angle Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1076: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Calibration Incomplete
DTC C1078: Lateral G Sensor in Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Calibration Incomplete
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power and ground 
circuit referring to “DTC Troubleshooting” under “DTC 
C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor  Assembly Power Supply 
Failure”.
2) If OK, then substitute a known-good yaw rate / G sensor  assembly.
3) Connect connectors to ESP ® control module and yaw 
rate / G sensor assembly.
4) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 still detected? Check ESP
® control 
module power and 
ground circuit. If circuits 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly was 
malfunction.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1075:
Missing steering angle sensor calibration point data is 
detected. • Steering angle sensor
• Steering angle sensor ca
libration is incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1076:
Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted. • Master cylinder pressure sensor
• Master cylinder pressure sensor calibration is 
incompleted
• ESP ® control module
C1078:
Lateral G sensor in yaw ra te / G sensor assembly 
calibration is incompleted. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• Lateral G sensor calibration is incompleted
• ESP
® control module  
Page 621 of 1496
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with ECMS7RS0B4604040
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 and C1078? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate all sens ors referring to “Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1075, C1076 and/ or C1078 still detected? DTC C1075: Substitute 
a known-good steering 
angle sensor and 
recheck.
DTC C1076: Substitute 
a known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
DTC C1078: Substitute 
a known-good yaw rate 
/ G sensor assembly 
and recheck. Calibration was 
incompleted.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by 
ECM. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is there any DTC(s) other than C1038 and C1090? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 and/or DTC P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck.  
Page 628 of 1496
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Repair Instructions
ESP® Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS7RS0B4606025
1) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ® is 
in good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or higher.
3) Lift up vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral and release parking  brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if  braked ragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu  press / depress in “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” 
under “miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of 
SUZUKI scan tool.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for 
further details.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another  person.
• Depressurization checkStep on brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel rotates freely due 
to brake depressurization. • Pressurization check
Step off brake pedal (1) and then select testing 
wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2) 
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this 
time, check whether the wheel locks due to brake 
pressurization.
NOTE
Pressurization / Depressurization by SUZUKI 
scan tool is available for 0.5 second.
 
9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a  faulty condition is found,  replace hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
Sensor CalibrationS7RS0B4606015
CAUTION! 
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or 
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can 
not be completed. Repair the detected DTC 
first.
 
NOTE
Steering angle sensor calibration is needed 
when battery, “DOME” fuse or the steering 
angle sensor is removed.
This sensor calibration can be done with/
without SUZUKI Scan Tool.
When ESP ® control module and/or yaw rate / 
G sensor assembly is removed, sensor 
calibration is needed with SUZUKI Scan Tool.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
I4RH01450021-01  
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Sensor Calibration (Using SUZUKI Scan Tool)1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
3) Turn ignition switch to ON  position and confirm that 
only any of DTC(s) C1075, C1076 and/or C1077 is 
detected. If any other DTC are detected, repair the 
detected DTC.
4) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake, stop  engine with ignition switch ON, set steering in 
straight and without step ping on the brake pedal.
NOTE
Hold the above condition in Step 4) to 
calibrate sensor correctly until sensor 
calibration is completed.
 
5) Select menu “SENSOR CALIBRATION” under 
“MISC. TEST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool and 
calibrate sensor. Refer to scan tool operator's 
manual for further derails.
6) After completing the calibra tion, turn ignition switch 
to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool 
from DLC. Steering Angle Sensor Calibration (Not Using 
SUZUKI Scan Tool)
1) Set steering wheel in straight-ahead position.
2) Connect battery terminals and/or fuse and start  engine.
NOTE
When power is not supplied to the steering 
angle sensor by removing battery or fuse, 
DTC C1075 is detected and SLIP indicator 
lamp (1) flashes.
If DTC other than C1075  is detected, SLIP 
indicator lamp flushes and other indicator 
illuminate. In that case,  repair the detected 
DTC first.
 
3) Drive vehicle straight on level ground at 15 km/h (9.5  mph) or above for few seconds without spinning 
wheels. And confirm that SLIP indicator lamp is OFF.
ESP ® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
S7RS0B4606027
CAUTION! 
Never disassemble ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly, loosen blind plug 
or remove motor. Pe rforming any of these 
prohibited services will affect original 
performance of ESP ® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.
 
Check hydraulic unit for fluid leakage.
If any, repair or replace.
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
1
I6RS0B460028-02  
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3) Remove front brake pipe referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and In stallation in Section 4A”.
4) Remove ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module with 
bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt (4) and pull out ESP ® hydraulic unit / 
control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using 
flat end rod or the like (2).
Installation 1) Install hydraulic unit / co ntrol module assembly and 
by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut:  16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-
ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly 
bolt:  9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly 
bracket bolt:  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air  Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
4) Connect SUZUKI Scan Tool.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And SLIP  indicator lamp flush. (Other than replace with new 
one) If other than SLIP indicator lamp light, check 
DTC and repair it.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And ESP®  
warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, ESP ® OFF 
lamp, Brake warning lamp  lights and ABS warning 
lamp flush. (Replace new one)
7) Check DTC.
NOTE
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or 
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can 
not be completed. Repair the detected it(s) 
first.
 
8) Perform “Sensor Calibration”.
9) Perform “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
10) Turn ignition switch to  OFF position once and then 
ON position. In this state,  make sure that indicator 
light and warning light turns off.
11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit /  control module.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4606028
CAUTION! 
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection 
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
 
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the  resistance to 115  Ω and the power supply voltage 
to12 V.
4
1
2 3
I6RS0B460030-02
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115  Ω)
V
2
5
4 1
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02  
Page 635 of 1496
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Front Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606033
Before inspect front wheel encoder, remove front drive 
shaft or front wheel spindle referring to “Front Drive Shaft 
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 3A”.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or  deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from  eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace wheel 
bearing. Refer to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle 
and Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in 
Section 2B”.
Front Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606034
CAUTION! 
Front wheel encoder is included in front 
wheel bearing. If front wheel encoder needs 
to replaced, replace it as a front wheel 
bearing.
 
For removal and installation of front wheel bearing, 
referring to “Front Wheel Hub, Steering Knuckle and 
Wheel Bearing Removal and Installation in Section 2B”.
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B4606035
Before inspect rear wheel encoder, hoist vehicle and 
remove wheel.
• Check encoder (1) for being crack, damaged or  deformed.
• Turn wheel and check if encoder rotation is free from  eccentricity and looseness.
• Check that no foreign material is attached. If any faulty is found, cl ean encoder or replace rear 
wheel hub assembly. Refer to “Rear Wheel Hub 
Removal and Installati on in Section 2C”.
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and InstallationS7RS0B4606036
CAUTION! 
Rear wheel encoder is included in rear wheel 
hub assembly. If rear wheel encoder needs to 
replaced, replace it as a rear wheel hub 
assembly.
 
For removal and installation of front wheel hub 
assembly, referring to “Rear Wheel Hub Removal and 
Installation in Section 2C”.
Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4606016
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check that basic brake system other than ESP ® 
refer to “Brakes Diagnosi s Note in Section 4A”.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
1
I5JB0A450034-01
1
I6RS0B460038-03
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01  
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4) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu “DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI  scan tool. Refer to 
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
5) When brake pedal is released, check “Master Cyl  Press” under “DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool.
If pressure is out of specification, replace ESP ® 
hydraulic unit / cont rol module assembly.
Master cylinder pressure specification
Brake pedal released: 0 ± 0.8 MPa (0  ± 8 kg/cm2, 0 
±  113 psi)
6) Hoist vehicle and remove right-side front wheel.
7) Connect special tool with rubber hose (1) to Front  brake caliper bleeder plug (2).
Special tool
(A):  09956–02311 
8) When bleeder plug loosen and depress brake pedal  to make special tool gauge reading 10 MPa (100 kg/
cm
2, 1422 psi), check “Master Cyl Press” under 
“DATA LIST” of SUZUKI scan tool.
If pressure displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is out of 
specification, replace ESP ® hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly.
Master cylinder pressure specification
Brake pedal depressed 10 MPa (100 kg/cm2, 1422 
psi): 10  ± 1.2 MPa (100  ± 12 kg/cm2, 1422  ± 170 
psi)
9) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
10) Tighten bleeder plug and bleed air from brake  system, referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in 
Section 4A”.
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B4606017
Lateral G Inspection
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Park and level the vehicle with parking brake and fix  wheels with chokes.
3) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly installation 
condition. 4) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector 
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu  “DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to 
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
6) Check “G Sensor (lateral)” under “DATA LIST” of  SUZUKI scan tool in the  following vehicle conditions.
• Level condition
• Right-up condition
• Left-up condition
If Lateral G condition is ou t of specification, replace 
yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
Lateral G sp ecification
2
(A)
1
I6JB01460025-01
Vehicle condition G Sensor (lateral)
Level condition 0 ± 0.1 G
Right-up condition 0.1  ± 0.1 G
Left-up condition –0.1  ± 0.1 G
[A]: Right-up condition “a”: Approx 350 mm (13.78 in.)
[B]: Left-up condition 1. Safety stand
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
[A]
[B]“a”
1
“a”1
I6RS0B460039-02  
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Yaw Rate Inspection1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sens or assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly installation 
condition.
3) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 
4) Turn ignition switch to  ON position and select menu 
“DATA LIST” mode of SUZUKI  scan tool. Refer to 
scan tool operator's manual for further derails.
5) Check “Yaw rate sensor” under “DATA LIST” of  SUZUKI scan tool in the following vehicle conditions.
• Parking condition
• Drive vehicle in right turning condition with steering wheel fully turned
• Drive vehicle in left tu rning condition with steering 
wheel fully turned
If yaw rate condition is ou t of specification, replace 
yaw rate / G sensor assembly.
Yaw rate specification
NOTE
• Drive the vehicle on level ground and at 10  km/h (6.2 mph).
• Minimum turning radius is 5.2 m (17.1 ft).
 
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B4606018
CAUTION! 
• When yaw rate / G sensor assembly is  replaced, ESP ® control module needs zero 
calibration. Perform  zero calibration by 
SUZUKI scan tool referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
• Regarding yaw rate / G sensor assembly  removal/installation, confirm specified 
torque and never use impact wrench to 
avoid damage.
• When handling the yaw rate / G sensor  assembly, be careful not to drop it or apply 
an impact to it.
If an excessive impact was applied, never 
attempt disassembly or repair but replace 
it with a new one.
 
Vehicle condition Yaw rate
Parking 0  ± 4 deg/s
Right turning 30  ± 4 deg/s
Left turning –30 ± 4 deg/s
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
[A]: Right turning“a”: Approx 5.2 m (17.1 ft.)
[B]: Left turning
[A]
[B] “a”
“a”
I6RS0B460040-02