roll connector SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual

Page 984 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-36 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Auto A/C Electronic Control Input / Output Table
HVAC Control Module Operation DescriptionS7RS0B7221002
Temperature Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature
control door position based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and
controls the temperature control actuator so that the
current position of the temperature control door matches
its target position.
Fan Speed Control
HVAC control module calculates the target blower fan
speed based on signals from the temperature selector,
inside air temperature sensor, outside air temperature
sensor and sunload sensor, compares it with the current
blower fan speed inputted from the blower motor
controller to control the current blower fan speed to the
target level.
Air Flow Outlet Control
HVAC control module calculates the target temperature
control door position based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor.
Using thus obtained target temperature control door
position, it further calculates the target air flow control
door position and controls the ai r flow control actuator so
that the current air flow c ontrol door position becomes
the target position. Air Intake Position Control
HVAC control module determines the position of the air
intake control door based on signals from the
temperature selector, inside air temperature sensor,
outside air temperature sensor and sunload sensor and
selects any of the following positions by controlling the
position of the air intake control door.
• FRESH position (FRE)
• RECIRCULATION position (REC)
• MIX position (MIX)
Refrigerant Type IdentificationS7RS0B7221003
Refer to “Refrigerant Type Identification”.
Sub-Cool A/C System DescriptionS7RS0B7221005
Refer to “Sub-Cool A/C System Description”.
A/C Operation DescriptionS7RS0B7221006
Refer to “A/C Operation Description”.
Sunload sensor
Outside air temperature sensor Evaporator temperature sensor
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
Temperature selector
MODE (air flow) selector
Blower speed selector
Air intake selector
AUTO switch
A/C switch
Compressor
Blower motor controller
Temperature control actuator
Air flow control actuator
Air intake control actuator
BCM
ECM
Data link connector
HVAC control module
CPU
ECT sensor
Inside air temperature sensor
VSS
*
I5RS0C722002-02
*: CAN communication

Page 1021 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-73
HVAC Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226003
Refer to “HVAC Unit Removal and Installation”.
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7226004
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector (1).
5) Detach temperature control actuator rods (2) from linkage (3).
6) Remove temperature control actuator (4) from HVAC unit.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Temperature Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226005
1) Remove temperature control actuator from HVAC unit referring to “Temperature Control Actuator
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect connector to temperature control actuator.
3) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to MAX HOT position with ignition switch ON, and
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX
HOT position (A).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from temperature control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”.
Temperature control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX HOT position)
Approximately 2.5 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F) 6) Connect connector to tem
perature control actuator.
7) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to MAX COOL position with ignition switch ON, and
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX
COOL position (B).
8) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from temperature control actuator.
9) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Temperature control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX COOL position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
If check result is not satisfactory, replace the actuator
with new one.
2. Blower upper case 9. Blower motor controller 16. Evaporator 23. Temperature control actuator
3. Air intake control actuator 10. Blower lower case 17. O-ring24. Air flow control actuator
4. Air filter (if equipped) 11. Blower motor 18. Expansion valve25. Inside air temperature sensor
5. Heater unit upper case 12. Heater unit lower case 19. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Aspirator hose
6. Foot duct 13. Heater core 20. Packing : Do not reuse.
7. Air flow control door assembly 14. Temperature control links 21. Filter cover
1
2
2
3
4
I5RS0A722020-02
I5RS0A722021-03
I5RS0A722022-03

Page 1143 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-105
4) Connect passenger air bag (inflator) module connector (1) securely as shown in figure.
a) Connect connector.
b) Lock connector with lock button (2).
5) Enable air bag system. Refer to “Enabling Air Bag System”.
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module InspectionS7RS0B8206008
WARNING!
• Never measure resistance of passenger air bag (inflator) module or disassemble it.
Otherwise personal injury may result.
• Never attempt to disassemble or repair the passenger air bag (inflator) module. If any
abnormality is found, be sure to replace it
with new one as an assembly.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air Bag System”,
“Precautions on Handling and Storage of
Air Bag System Components” and
“Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and
Seat Belt Pretensioner” before starting to
work and observe every precaution during
work. Neglecting them may result in
personal injury or undeployment of the air
bag when necessary.

CAUTION!
If air bag (Inflator) module was dropped from
a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, it should be
replaced.

Check air bag (inflator) module appearance visually for
the following symptoms and if any one of them is found,
replace with a new one.
• Air bag has deployed.
• Wire harness or connector is damaged.
• Air bag (inflator) module is damaged or a strong impact was applied to it.
• Bend or deformity of air bag (inflator) module bracket.
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B8206009
WARNING!
• Never attempt to disassemble or repair the side-air bag (inflator) module. If any
abnormality is found, be sure to replace it
with new one as an assembly.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air Bag System”,
“Precautions on Handling and Storage of
Air Bag System Components” and
“Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and
Seat Belt Pretensioner” before starting to
work and observe every precaution during
work. Neglecting them may result in
personal injury or undeployment of the air
bag when necessary.

Removal
1) Disable air bag system. Re fer to “Disabling Air Bag
System”.
2) Roll up the seat surface of the seat back.
3) Remove sleeve lock nut (1) from seat back (2).
1
2
a)
b)
I4RS0A820066-01
I3RH0A820071-01
1
2
I4RS0A820067-01

Page 1172 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-1 Wiring Systems:
Body, Cab and Accessories
Wiring Systems
Precautions
Cautions in Body Electrical System ServicingS7RS0B9100001
When servicing the electric systems, observe the cautions described in “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in
Section 00” to protect electrical parts and to prevent a fire.
General Description
AbbreviationsS7RS0B9101001
Refer to the “Abbreviations in Sect ion 0A” for the general abbreviations.
ESP
® is a registered trademark of Daimler Chrysler AG.
Wire / Connector Color SymbolsS7RS0B9101002
Refer to “Wire Color Sy mbols in Section 0A”.
Abbreviation Full term Abbreviation Full term
2WD 2 Wheel Drive Vehicles J/B Junction block
4WD 4 Wheel Drive Vehicles J/C Joint connectorA/B Air Bag KLS Keyless Start System
ACC Accessory L Left
CAN Controller Area Network LED Light Emitting Diode
COMB Combination LHD Left Hand Drive Vehicle DSL Diesel engine LO Low
ELCM EVAP leak check module OCV Oil Control Valve ESP
®Electronic Stability Program P/N Power Normal
FWD Forward R Right HI High RHD Right Hand Drive Vehicle
IF EQPD If equipped ST Starter IG COIL Ignition coil TPMS Tire Pressure Monitoring System ILL Illumination VIM Valiable Intake Manifold
IND Indicator VSV Vacuum Switching Valve INT Intermittent 5 dr 5 door

Page 1250 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-79 Wiring Systems:
D-2 Position, Tail and Licence Plate Light System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E023
G
12M0212M03
BLKBLK
BLK
BLK
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/YELRED/YEL
4
3L70
M01
3
5L431
2L47
(L) (R)
(R) (L)
BLK
RED/YELRED/YEL
RED/YEL
7
J/C
L74
E42
15G34
BLK
G25
10A TAIL
32
1
2E071
D
DD
2
ED EE22
BLK
BLK
RED/YEL
J/B
L053E4116
BLK
BLK
E43
J/C
Licence plate
light #1
3
5L20
BLK
BCM
14
11513
WHT/RED
OFF
TAIL
HEAD -BT
T
P(H) EL
A
Front
position light
RED/YEL
Tail light
RY
14
RY
RY
RY
J/C
J/B side connector (BCM)
Without DRL controller
With DRL controller
RHD
LHD
M13A engine, M15A engine
M16A engine
A
BCDEFG
L21
L22
RY
BLK
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
1
2L48
Licence plate
light #2
Licence plate
light #1
Licence
plate
light #2
RED/YEL
RED/BLK
RED/YEL
BLK
3
5G39
DRL
controller
1
2
DE5
13
DE7
11DE
B
F
C8
10
I7RS0B910926-01

Page 1252 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-81 Wiring Systems:
D-4 Illumination Light System Circuit DiagramS7RS0B910E025
WHT/RED
A/T
Shift
lever
L23
L742
5
BLK
BLKBLK
10A
TAIL
32J/B
15G34
BLK
G25
111814
A/T
B
B
J/C
L24
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
L053
"D-3"
IF EQPD
RY
Switch
J/C J/C
G31
RED/YEL
RY
RED/YEL
Switch
RY
RED/YEL
HVAC
control unit Auto
unit
"E-1"
"E-2""D-6"
OFF
TAIL
HEAD -BT
T
P(H) ELRED/YEL
7
RY
RED/YEL
Audio
"G-1"
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
RY
RED/YEL
D
D
RY
RY
RED/YEL
Multi information
display
"G-2"RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RED/YEL
RY
Tail light (L) "D-2"
RED/YEL
RY
Tail light (R) "D-2"
Licence
plate light
"D-2"
J/B side connector (BCM)
Without DRL controller
With DRL controller
RHD
LHD
A
R
BCDE
Switch
"B-8"
Switch"B-8"
ESP
OFF switch
"F-3"
DE5
13
DE7
11DE
B
C
8
10
DRL
controller
G393
5
RED/YEL
RED/BLK
RED/YEL
D
RY
I7RS0B910927-01

Page 1444 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01

Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.

Page 1476 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself,
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door, passenger door or rear end door once releases all
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.

Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.

I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)

Page 1482 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-20 Keyless Start System:
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition knob switch is
pushed.)
S7RS0BA504015
Wiring Diagram
Description
When the ignition knob switch is pushed, the key indicator lamp lights up in blue if you carry the remote controller
registered in the keyless start control module and it lights in red if you carry the remote controller which has not been
registered in the keyless start control module or if you carry no remote controller.
G42-14
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-34
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
5V5V
5V5V
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
WHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
G28-32
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
1
2
4 5
7 6
[A] 3
I5RS0CA50005-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
4. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module 5. Steering lock solenoid
2. Combination meter 6. Key reminder switch
3. Key indicator lamp 7. Ignition knob switch

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